SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | ELECTRON TRANSFER IN PROTEINS |
| Discussion Leader: Judith P. Klinman (University of California Berkeley, CA, USA) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Harry B. Gray (Caltech, Pasadena, CA, USA)
"Electron flow through proteins" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Daniel G. Nocera (MIT, Cambridge, MA, USA)
"The road that radicals pave to the large scale deployment of solar energy" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | RIBONUCLEOTIDE REDUCTASES |
| Discussion Leader: J. Martin Bollinger, Jr. (Penn State University, University Park, PA, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | JoAnne Stubbe (MIT, Cambridge, MA, USA)
"Unnatural amino acids as probes of PCET: RNR as a paradigm" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | David R. Edgell (University of Western Ontario, London, ON, Canada)
"Assembly of a split ribonucleotide reductase by unique interaction domains" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:35 am | Astrid Gräslund (Stockholm University, Sweden)
"The iron-manganese cofactor in chlamydial ribonucleotide reductase and related proteins" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:20 pm | Per E.M. Siegbahn (Stockholm University, Sweden)
"Theoretical studies on ribonucleotide reductase" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN RADICAL MECHANISMS |
| Discussion Leader: James M. Whittaker (Oregon Health and Science University, Beaverton, OR, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Nigel S. Scrutton (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"Dynamics of hydride transfer in enzyme systems" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Brian M. Hoffman (Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, USA)
"Dynamical control of electron transfer between the nitrogenase component proteins" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm | Poster Talk: Stefan Stoll (University of California Davis, CA, USA)
"Biliverdin substrate radical intermediate in PcyA, a cyanobacterial bilin reductase" |
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm | Poster Talk: Cecilia Tommos (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA)
"Understanding altered potentials and redox Bohr effects in tyrosine radical proteins" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CROSS-LINKED AND POST-TRANSLATIONALLY MODIFIED COFACTORS |
| Discussion Leader: Carrie M. Wilmot (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Judith P. Klinman (University of California Berkeley, CA, USA)
"Quinocofactor biogenesis and function" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Richard Magliozzo (Brooklyn College CUNY, Brooklyn, NY, USA)
"Role of the distal side Met-Tyr-Trp adduct in the catalase reaction of catalase-peroxidases" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:15 am | Poster Talk: Arwen Pearson (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
"Oxygen OFF, Oxygen ON: Specific switch sites that control the oxygen delivery pathway in E. coli copper amine oxidase" |
11:15 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:35 am | Poster Talk: Lyndal Jensen (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA)
"In crystallo posttranslational modification within a MauG/pre-methylamine dehydrogenase complex" |
11:35 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:15 pm | Victor L. Davidson (University of Mississippi, Jackson, MS, USA)
"A novel role for a diheme enzyme in tryptophan tryptophylquinone biosynthesis" |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | B12 ENZYMES AND RIBOSWITCHES |
| Discussion Leader: Michael J. McPherson (University of Leeds, United Kingdom) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Kurt Warncke (Emory University, Atlanta, GA, USA)
"Protein and Solvent Dynamical Contributions to Radical Generation and Rearrangement Reactions in B12 Enzymes" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Poster Talk: Carmen Gherasim (University of Michigan Medical Center, Ann Arbor, MI, USA)
"A bifunctional enzyme involved in cobalamin trafficking" |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:20 pm | Adam Roth (Yale University, New Haven, CT, USA)
"Riboswitch regulation of cofactor and coenzyme homeostasis" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | RADICAL SAM PROTEINS |
| Discussion Leader: Carsten Krebs (Penn State University, University Park, PA, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Diana M. Downs (University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI, USA)
"Characterization of ThiC from Salmonella enterica" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Steven E. Ealick (Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA)
"ThiC and Dph2 - two unpredicted SAM-dependent [4Fe-4S] enzymes" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:35 am | Joseph T. Jarrett (University of Hawaii Honolulu, HI, USA)
"Biotin synthase from Escherichia coli" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Poster Talk: Vahe Bandarian (University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, USA)
"Radical mediated rearrangement in the biosynthesis of 7-deazapurine-containing compounds" |
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm | Poster Talk: Olivier Berteau (INRA, Jouy-en-Josas, France)
"Antibiotic resistance mediated by a radical AdoMet enzyme - Cfr a new type of RNA methyltransferase from Staphylococcus aureus" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | RADICAL SAM PROTEINS |
| Discussion Leader: Marc Fontecave (iRTSV, Grenoble, France) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Joan B. Broderick (Montana State University, Bozeman, MT, USA)
"Novel reactions in the radical-SAM superfamily" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm | Squire J. Booker (Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA, USA)
"Mechanistic insights into radical SAM dependent dehydrogenation reactions" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Poster Talk: Peter Roach (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
"Tyrosine lyase (ThiH) from E. coli: Kinetics, isotope effects and substrate analogues" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | OXYGENASES AND IRON SULFUR PROTEINS |
| Discussion Leader: Simon E.V. Phillips (Research Complex at Harwell, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus, Didcot, Oxon, United Kingdom) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Emma L. Raven (University of Leicester, Leicester, United Kingdom)
"Mechanism and reactivity in the heme dioxygenase enzymes" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Antonio Pierik (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)
"Function and biogenesis of iron-sulfur proteins" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:35 am | F. Wayne Outten (University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC, USA)
"Suf proteins and Fe-S cluster assembly pathways in bacteria" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Poster Talk: Pinghua Liu (Boston University, Boston, MA, USA)
"Mechanistic Studies of IspG and IspH in Prokaryotic Isoprenoid Biosynthesis" |
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm | Poster Talk: Anabella Ivancich (CNRS & CEA-Saclay, Centre d'Etudes de Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France)
"Multifrequency EPR spectroscopy evidence for a catalytically-active tryptophan radical, engineered in a heme peroxidase" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | HYDROGENASES |
| Discussion Leader: John W. Peters (Montana State University, Bozeman, MT, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Marc Fontecave (iRTSV, Grenoble, France)
"Radical-SAM chemistry in hydrogenase maturation: a novel C-S bond formation mechanism" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Bärbel Friedrich (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)
"Modifications of metal cofactors confer oxygen tolerance to NiFe hydrogenases" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |