Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Proteins in Membranes
Discussion Leaders: Nicholas Malcolm (Medical College of Wisconsin, United States) and Caitlyn Moustouka (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States)
3:45 pm - 3:55 pm
Mikaila Hoffman (MIT, United States)
"Uncovering Conformational Signaling of an E. Coli Chemoreceptor Using Single-Molecule FRET"
3:55 pm - 4:00 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm - 4:10 pm
Glorisé Torres Montalvo (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Entropy in Molecular Recognition by Interleukin-1 Receptor Antagonist"
4:10 pm - 4:15 pm
Discussion
4:15 pm - 4:25 pm
Saket Bagde (Cornell University, United States)
"Role of Geometric Constraints Imposed by the Membrane Surface on GTPase Activation"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation and Protein Interactions // Protein Structural Studies
Discussion Leaders: Jonas Wessén (University of Toronto, Canada) and Stephan Tetter (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Lipika Baidya (Indian Institute of Science, India)
"Chain Length and Amino Acid Composition Dependence of Coil-Globule Transition in Intrinsically Disordered Proteins"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Tanmoy Pal (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Protein Phase Separation in Analytical and Field Theoretic Models"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Tal Levin (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Protein Supramolecular Mis-Assembly is not Recognized by Misfolding Quality Control Machineries and Appears Non-Toxic"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
Sarah Evans (Colorado School of Mines; National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
"Identifying Dielectric Relaxations in Aqueous Bacillus Subtilis SufS Protein Solutions Using On-Chip Microwave Microfluidics Measurements"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Jiawei Li (Florida State University, United States)
"Common Characteristics of Asynchronous Flight Muscle Thick Filaments from Diverse Insect Orders"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Sarah Cai (The Rockefeller University, United States)
"Structural Basis of CST-Pola/Primase Recruitment and Regulation by POT1 at Telomeres"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Yousuf Khan (Stanford University, School of Medicine, United States)
"Mechanistic Principles of SNARE Disassembly in Neurotransmitter Release"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
High-Throughput Studies Influencing Engineering and Design // Allostery and Conformational Flexibility
Discussion Leaders: Matthew Cummins (ETH Zürich, Switzerland) and Jane Thibeault (Northwestern University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Jiahua Deng (Boston University, United States)
"Molecular and Energetic Bases for the Distinct Contributions of Allostery Hotspots in TetR"
9:10 am - 9:15 am
Discussion
9:15 am - 9:25 am
Florian Leidner (Max-Planck Institute for Multidisciplinary Science, Germany)
"Regulation of the Fungal Fatty Acid Synthase Through Conformational Selection"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Pankaj Dubey (University of California Berkeley, United States)
"Understanding Thermal Adaptation of Enzyme Catalysis for a Mesophilic and Thermophilic OMP Decarboxylase Using Temperature-Dependent HDX-MS"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Lauren Chisholm (University of Oregon, United States)
"The Role of CD14 in the Innate Immune Response to S100A9"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Furyal Ahmed (University of Michigan, United States)
"Discovering Novel Kinase Inhibitors Using FASTDock, a High-Throughput Fragment-Based Workflow"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Atreyi Chakraborty (IISER Pune, India)
"A Genome-Wide in Silico Scan to Identify the Role of DNA-Protein Interaction in Chromosome Positioning"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Andy Yeh (University of California Santa Cruz, United States)
"De Novo Design of Luciferases and Beyond"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Career Panel
Discussion Leader: Cydney Martell (Northwestern University, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Careers in Academia and Industry
Erin Dueber (Genentech, United States)
Karen Fleming (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
Nicholas Vecchiarello (University of Virginia, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes