SUNDAY |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Primary Species in Irradiated Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Yuri Berlin {Russia) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Ronald Cooper (Australia)
"Observation of Primary Processes in Irradiated Gases" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Werner Schmidt (Germany)
"Electron and Hole Transport in Condensed Rare Gases" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
8:30 am - 12:30 pm | Radiation Effects on DNA |
| Discussion Leader: John Ward (USA) |
8:30 am - 9:15 am | Michel Terrissol (France)
"Modelling of Direct and Indirect DNA Damage Induced by an Electron Track" |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:10 am - 10:50 am | Barry Michael (UK)
"Chemical Aspects of Radiation Biology" |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:00 pm | David Becker (USA)
"Effects of Hydration on DNA-Base and OH Radical Yields in Irradiated Hydrated
DNA" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
7:30 pm - 10:45 pm | Ed Hart Symposium / Young Scientists Session |
| Discussion Leader: John Miller (USA) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Dirk Guidi (USA/Germany)
"Time-Resolved Studies on Fullerenes and Functionalized Fullerene Derivatives" |
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Barbara Pastina (France/Italy)
"High Temperature Water Radiolysis in Pressurized Water Reactors" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | lliya Shkrob (USA/Russia)
"High-Mobility Ions in Liquid Alkanes" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Break |
9:15 pm - 9:35 pm | Savitri Chandrasekhar (Canada)
"Pulse Radiolysis and Electrospray Mass Spectral Studies of Pt(/11) and Pd(lll)
Complex Ions in Solution" |
9:35 pm - 9:45 pm | Discussion |
9:45 pm - 10:05 pm | Gerwin Gelinck (Holland)
"Radiation-Induced Fluorescence and Conductivity of Poly-di-n-alkylsilylenes" |
10:05 pm - 10:15 pm | Discussion |
10:15 pm - 10:35 pm | Luis Candeias (UK/Portugal)
"Investigation of Heme Peroxidase Mechanisms by Radiation Chemical
Techniques" |
10:35 pm - 10:45 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
8:30 am - 12:20 pm | Pulse Radiolysis Studies of Aqueous Systems |
| Discussion: Morton Hoffman (USA) |
8:30 am - 9:10 am | Stephen Mezyk (Canada)
"Reactions of Iodine Species in Solution Pertaining to Reactor Safety" |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Break |
10:00 am - 10:40 am | Giuliano Mulazzani (Italy)
"Pulse-Radiolysis Studies of Metal Complexes in Aqueous Solution" |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:50 am | Dieter Asmus (USA)
"Intermediates in the Oxidation of Some Copper(I)-Thioether Complexes" |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm | The Radiation Chemistry of Food |
| Discussion Leader: Kim Morehouse (USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Irwin Taub (USA)
"Irradiated Foods: Compliments to the Chemists" |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Posters (Even Numbers) |
WEDNESDAY |
8:30 am - 12:30 pm | The Chemistry and Phvsics of Radiation Tracks |
| Discussion Leader: Nicholas Green (UK) |
8:30 am - 9:10 am | László Wojnarowits (Hungary)
"Radiation Induced Decomposition of Alkanes: From VUV Photons to Fast Heavy
Ions" |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Break |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Brian Brocklehurst (UK)
"Vacuum Ultraviolet Excited Luminescence" |
10:30 am - 10:45 am | Discussion |
10:45 am - 11:15 am | Richard Holroyd (USA)
"Free Ion Yields for Liquids Exposed to 1.5 to 30 keV X-Rays" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Laurens Siebbeles (Holland)
"Charge Recombination in High-Energy Electron Tracks: Computer Simulations" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | New Accelerators for Chemistry |
| Discussion Leader: Charles Jonah CUSA) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | James Wishart (USA)
"The Brookhaven Electron Gun Pulse Radiolysis Facility" |
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm | Seiichi Tagawa (Japan)
"Developments in Osaka" |
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm | Chantal Houee-Levin (France)
"Developments in Paris" |
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Posters (Odd Numbers) |
THURSDAY |
8:30 am - 12:20 pm | Radiation Effects in Molecular Materials |
| Discussion: Seiichi Tagawa (Japan) |
8:30 am - 9:10 am | David Werst (USA)
"Radiolysis/EPR Studies of Radical Cations in Zeolites" |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Break |
10:00 am - 10:40 am | Ortwin Brede (Germany)
"Antioxidant Effects in the Radiolysis of Non-Polar Organics" |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:50 am | Matthijs de Haas (Holland)
"One-Dimensional Conduction in Pulse-lrradiated Polymers and Molecular
Aggregates" |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
7:30 pm - 10:00 pm | Pulse Radiolysis Studies of Electron Transfer in Proteins |
| Discussion Leader: Moshe Faraggi (Israel) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Stephan lsied (USA)
"Intramolecular Electron Transfer Across Peptide Networks" |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:30 pm | George Mclendon (USA)
"Electron Transfer in Proteins, Natural and De Novo Designed" |
9:30 pm - 10:00 pm | Discussion |