SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | HEAVY ION RADIOLYSIS |
| Discussion Leader: R. Holroyd (Brookhaven National Laboratory) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | G. Baldacchino (CEA Saclay)
"A revisited Approach of the Water Radiolysis with Pulsed Heavy Ion Beams" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | S. Pimblott (University of Notre Dame)
"Stochastic Analysis of non-homogeneous Dynamics in Ion Radiolysis" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SOLVATED ELECTRON |
| Discussion Leader: D.M. Bartels (University of Notre Dame) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | P. Barbara (University of Texas)
"Solvated Electron Structure and Dynamics at an Organic/Water Interface" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | M. Mostafavi (University Paris-Sud)
"Electron in Ethylene Glycol. Solvation Dynamics and Temperature Effect" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | A. Boutin (University Paris-Sud)
"Optical properties and reactivity of electrons solvated in water as studied by mixed quantum-classical molecular dynamics techniques" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PRIMARY IONIZATION |
| Discussion Leader: Y. Hatano (Tokyo Institute of Technology) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | R. Crowell (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Primary Events in Water Photolysis and Radiolysis" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | A. Bass (University of Sherbrooke)
"Low Energy Electron driven Reactions in Water Ice Films" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | WATER IRRADIATION TREATMENT |
| Discussion Leader: V. Feldman (Moscow State University) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | S. Mezyk (California State University)
"Purifying Chemically Treated Waters: The Chemistry behind Advanced Oxidation Technologies" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
| FREE ION DIFFUSION/REACTIVITY |
| Discussion Leader: M. Rao (Pune University) |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | R. Schiller (Atomic Energy Research Institute, Budapest)
"Dispersive Diffusion and Chemical Reactions of Intermediaries - a Foray into Electrochemistry" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | M. Tachiya (Tsukuba)
"Photoinduced Free Ion Formation Process as Compared with the Corresponding Process Induced by Radiation" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | YOUNG INVESTIGATOR SESSION |
| Discussion Leader: J. Miller (Brookhaven National laboratory) |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ELECTRON REACTIVITY |
| Discussion Leader: R. Cooper (University of Melbourne) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | J. Wishart (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
"Radiolysis of Ionic Liquids: Solvation Dynamics and Electron Reactivity" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Y. Katsumura (University of Tokyo)
"A Study of Radiation induced Reactions in high Temperature and Super Critical Water" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | O. Brede (University of Leipzig)
"Mesomerism versus Molecule Dynamics. An Approach for Bimolecular Electron Transfer Reactions" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOMOLECULES |
| Discussion Leader: M. Spotheim-Maurizot (CNRS, Orléans) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | K. Bobrowski (Institute of Nuclear Chemistry, Warsaw)
"Radical Processes during Oxidation of Cyclic Peptides" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | P. Wardman (Gray Cancer Institute)
"Radiation-chemical studies of reaction pathways involving free radicals in biology" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NANOSYSTEMS |
| Discussion Leader: D. Meisel (University of Notre Dame) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | D. Guldi (University of Notre Dame)
"Fullerenes and Carbon Nanotubes in Solar Energy Conversion" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | S. Tagawa (Osaka University)
"Nanostructure Fabrication Processes in the Combination of Radiation Chemistry and Nanotechnology" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | M. Jonsson (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm)
"Radiation Chemistry in Heterogeneous Aqueous Systems" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ORGANIC AND BIO POLYMERS |
| Discussion Leader: A. Mozumder (University Notre Dame) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | L. Siebbeles (Interfaculty Reactor Institute, Delft)
"Dynamics of Charge Carriers and Excitons in Organic Materials for Opto-electronic Applications" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | P. Ulanski (University of Lodz)
"Radiation-induced Intramolecular Reactions in Polymer Solutions" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 pm | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |