SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | INTERFACES AND NANOPARTICLES |
| Discussion Leader: Piotr Ulanski (Lodz) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Jacqueline Belloni (University of Paris, Sud)
"Nucleation, Growth Dynamics and Properties of Nanoclusters" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Jay LaVerne (Notre Dame)
"Radiation Chemistry of Water- Ceramic Oxide Interfaces" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | X-RAYS, ELECTRONS AND ATTOSECONDS |
| Discussion Leader: Dan Chipman (Notre Dame) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Alexander Fohlisch (DESY) |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:20 am | Jean-Marc Jung (IReS Strasbourg)
"Single-Photon Absorption and Ionisation of Non Polar And Polar Liquids at 6 and 11 eV" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:20 pm | Anders Nilsson (SLAC)
"X-ray Induced Excitations and Dynamics in Aqeuous Systems" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Group Photo / Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOLOGY AND RADIATION |
| Discussion Leader: Chantal Houée-Lévin |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Elspeth Garman (Oxford)
"Radiation Damage to Cryocooled Protein Crystals" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Marianne Sowa (PNNL)
"Microbeam Studies of Radiation-Induced Bystander Effects" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CHARGES AND EXCITATIONS IN NANOMATERIALS |
| Discussion Leader: Seiichi Tagawa (Osaka) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Andy Monkman (Durham) |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:20 am | John Warman (Delft)
"Intra-Columnar Hopping and Inter-Columnar Tunnelling of Charge in Discotic Materials" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
| Discussion Leader: Jai Pal Mittal (Mumbai) |
11:30 am - 12:20 pm | Shu Seki (Osaka)
"Nanoscale Structures Formed by Single Particle Nano-fabrication Technique" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | YOUNG INVESTIGATORS SESSION |
| Discussion Leader: David Bartels (Notre Dame) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Sophie LeCaer (CEA/Saclay) "First coupling between a LINAC and FT-IR spectroscopy" |
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm | Chris Elles (Argonne) "Laser excitation studies of the ionization mechanism in liquid water" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Ryuji Nagaishi (Tokai) "Studies of radiation-induced reduction of metal ions in a binary system of aqueous solution-oxide particles" |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Tomasz Szreder (Brookhaven) "Physical properties and radiation chemistry of selected ionic liquids" |
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm | Elisa Leoni (Palaiseau) "Free Potentials at conducting interfaces under irradiation and controlling redox potentials" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Irek Janik (Notre Dame) "Reaction of O2 with the H Atom Studied by Pulse Radiolysis in High Temperature Water" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ELECTRONS AND ELECTRON TRANSFER |
| Discussion Leader: Bern Kohler (Ohio State) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Merhan Mostafavi (Paris, Sud)
"Recent Results on Solvation Dynamics And Geminate Recombination Using Femtosecond Photolysis and Picosecond Radiolysis" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:20 am | Ilya Shkrob (Argonne)
"Reinventing Solvated Electrons" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:20 pm | Andrew Cook (Brookhaven)
"New Detection at LEAF and Electron Transfer/non-transfer of Excited Quinones" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | DNA IN RADIATION BIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: Peter O'Neill (Harwell) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Robert Anderson (Auckland)
"Barrier-Controlled Electron and Hole Migrations in DNA at Room Temperature" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Betsy Sutherland (Brookhaven)
"Clustered DNA Damages" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | IONS, ELECTRONS AND SUPERCRITICAL FLUIDS |
| Discussion Leader: Yosuke Katsumure (Tokyo) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Vladimar Feldman (Moscow State University)
"A New Look at the Radiation Chemistry of Matrix Isolated Molecules: Modeling Primary Events in Condensed Phase and Formation of Novel Unusual Species" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:20 am | Jean-Philippe Renault (Saclay)
"Ab Initio Molecular Dynamic Simulations of Radiolytic Reactions" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
| Discussion Leader: Madhava Rao (Puna) |
11:30 am - 12:20 pm | Mingzhang Lin (Tokyo)
"On the G Values of Water Decomposition Products in Supercritical Water: Temperature and Density Effects" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY OF LOW ENERGY ELECTRONS |
| Discussion Leader: Charles Jonah (Argonne) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Greg Kimmel
"Electron-Stimulated Reactions in Model Aqueous Systems that are Important for Radiation Chemistry" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Andrew Bass (Sherbrooke)
"The Role of Electron Resonances in DNA Damage Induced by High Energy Radiation" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |