SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | From Energy Absorption to Disease |
| Chair and Discussion Leader: Marianne Sowa (Pacific Northwest National Lab, USA) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Keynote Speaker: Nigel Mason (Open University, UK)
"Low Energy Electron Interactions with DNA" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
| Chair and Discussion Leader: Jamie Milligan (University of California at San Diego, USA) |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Keynote Speaker: William Morgan (Pacific Northwest National Lab, USA)
"Low Dose and Low Dose Rate Effects" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Track Structure and Low Energy Electrons |
| Discussion Leader: Jorge Kohanoff (Queen's University Belfast, UK) |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Chair: Simon Pimblott (University of Manchester, UK) |
9:05 am - 9:45 am | Michael Dingfelder (East Carolina University)
"Advances in Cross Section Calculation: from Gamma Rays to Fast Charged Particles" |
9:45 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:15 am | Leon Sanche (University Of Sherbrook)
"Low energy electron driven processes in physics, chemistry, biology, and their applications" |
11:15 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 12:15 pm | Uwe Hergenhahn (Max-Planck Institute for Plasmaphysics, Germany)
"Production of low energy electrons by autoionization" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Young Investigator Presentations |
| Discussion Leader: Sylwia Ptasinska (Notre Dame, USA) |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Chair: Jim Wishart (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA) |
7:35 pm - 7:50 pm | Elahe Alizadeh (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
"Measurements of G-values for DNA Damage Induced by Low Energy Electrons" |
7:50 pm - 7:54 pm | Discussion |
7:54 pm - 8:09 pm | Thomas Cullen (California State University Long Beach, USA)
"Radiolytic Stability of Solvent Extraction Ligands" |
8:09 pm - 8:13 pm | Discussion |
8:13 pm - 8:28 pm | Anna Michaelidesová (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic)
"Restriction Enzyme Activity Changes After Gamma Irradiation" |
8:28 pm - 8:32 pm | Discussion |
8:32 pm - 8:47 pm | Florence Taupin (ESRF/CEA Grenoble, France)
"The Role of Gadolinium Nanoparticles in Tumoral Cells' Radiosensitization" |
8:47 pm - 8:51 pm | Discussion |
8:51 pm - 9:06 pm | Tomohiro Toigawa (Osaka University, Japan)
"Solvation Kinetics of Electrons in Neat Alcohols by Femptosecond Radiolysis" |
9:06 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm | Frank Uhlig (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic)
"From a Localized H3O Radical to a Delocalized H3O+ --- e- Solvent-Separated Pair by Sequential Hydration" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | DNA and Proteins |
| Discussion Leader: Amanda Bryant-Friedrich (University Of Toledo, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Chair: Maria Davidkova (Nuclear Physics Institute AS, Czech Republic) |
9:05 am - 9:45 am | Elspeth Garman (Oxford University, UK)
"Radiation chemistry during macromolecular crystallography" |
9:45 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:15 am | Jean-Luc Ravanat (Laboratoire des Lésions des Acides Nucléiques, France)
"Recent aspects of radiation-induced formation of complex DNA lesions" |
11:15 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 12:15 pm | Tetsuro Majima (Osaka Universtiy, Japan)
"Hole and Excess Electron Transfer in DNA"
|
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Irradiated Polymers for Industrial/Medical Applications |
| Discussion Leader: Mohamad Al-Sheikhly (University of Maryland, USA) |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Chair: Erzsébet Takács (Institute of Isotopes HAS, Hungary) |
7:35 pm - 8:10 pm | Walter Voit (University of Texas, USA)
"On the Interaction of Ionizing Radiation and New Polymer Chemistries to Tune Nanoscale Morphologies within Bulk Industrial Processes" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Piotr Ulański (Technical Institute of Lodz, Poland)
"Radiation chemistry of polymers - some basic and practical aspects" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Space Radiation Chemistry/Biology |
| Discussion Leader: Susanna Widicus Weaver (Emory University, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Chair: Thom Orlando (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA) |
9:05 am - 9:45 am | Naoki Watanabe (Hokkaido University, Japan)
"Grain surface processes at very low temperatures: hydrogen diffusion and tunneling reactions" |
9:45 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:15 am | Ralf Kaiser (University of Hawaii, USA)
"The Kuiper Belt - The Cradle of Life?" |
11:15 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 12:15 pm | Reggie Hudson (NASA Goddard Space Center, USA)
"Molecular Evolution in Extraterrestrial Environments - A Radiation Chemistry Approach" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Dosimetry Following a Radiological Incident |
| Discussion Leader: Tulsi Mukherjee (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India) |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Chair: Vladimir Feldman (Moscow State Univ., Russia) |
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm | Harold Swartz (Dartmouth University)
"Retrospective Dosimetry Based on Long Lived Free Radicals" |
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm | Francois Trompier (Inst. for Radiological Protection & Nuclear Safety, France)
"Developments and new trends for radiation accident dosimetry" |
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Steve Swarts (Univ. of Florida, USA)
"The radiation chemistry/biology underlying biodosimetry"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nanoparticles and Surface Interfaces |
| Discussion Leader: Kenji Takahashi (Kanazawa University, Japan) |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Chair: Mats Jonsson (Division of Nuclear Engineering, Sweden) |
9:05 am - 9:45 am | Jean Philippe Renault (CEA, IRAMIS, SCM, France)
"Confinement effects in radiation chemistry" |
9:45 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:00 am | Nikolay Petrik (PNNL, USA)
"Photon- and Electron-Stimulated Reactions of Simple Molecules on TiO2(110) Surface" |
11:00 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Xavier Coqueret (Université de Reims Champagne Ardenne, France)
"Nanostructural features of polymer networks prepared by radiation-initiated crosslinking polymerization" |
11:40 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:20 pm | Clelia Dispenza (Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy)
"Minimalism in radiation sculptured therapeutic nanogels" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Nuclear Power and Waste Management |
| Discussion Leader: Andrzej Chmielewski (Institute of Nuclear Chemistry and Technology, Poland) |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Chair: Craig Stuart (Atomic Energy of Canada Limite) |
7:35 pm - 8:15 pm | Stephen Mezyk (California State University Long Beach, USA)
"Recycling Spent Nuclear Fuel to Reduce Waste: Radiation Effects on Solvent Extraction Ligands" |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Clara Wren (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
"Radiation-Assisted Corrosion - Materials Performance in Nuclear Applications" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |