Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Advancing Solar Fuel Generation
Discussion Leader: Mariana Monteiro (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
3:45 pm - 3:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Feng Jiao (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
"Electrocatalytic Conversion of CO2 and CO"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mass Transport and Reactor Design
Discussion Leader: Carlos Morales-Guio (University of California, Los Angeles, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Aisulu Aitbekova (California Institute of Technology, United States)
"Developing a Tandem Photoelectrochemical/Photothermal System for CO2 Reduction to Liquid Fuels"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Colton Sheehan (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Controlling, Probing, and Modeling Diffusion Limitations in Patterned Silicon Photoelectrodes for Efficient CO2 Reduction"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Rachel Siegel (University of California, Davis, United States)
"Capture and Electrochemical Conversion of CO2 to Formate with High Selectivity Using [Fe4 N(CO)12 ]- "
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Bart van den Boorn (Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research, The Netherlands)
"The Oxygen Evolution Reaction and Charge-Carrier Dynamics in a Combined Spatio-Temporal Microkinetic Model for Photo-Electrochemical Water Splitting"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Kyra Yap (Stanford University, United States)
"Modeling Diurnal and Seasonal Ethylene Generation From Solar-Driven Electrochemical CO2 Reduction Devices"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Carter Gerke (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Electrochemical C-N Bond Formation Within Boron Imidazolate Cages Featuring Single Copper Sites"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Sayan Kar (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Integrated Capture and Solar-Driven Utilization of CO2 From Flue Gas and Air Into Syngas"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Catalyst and Microenvironment Design
Discussion Leader: Alexis Bell (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:20 am
Sungho Jeon (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"HAADF-STEM Observation and CNN-Based Atomic Detection to Characterize Immobilized Molecular Complexes"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Nayeong Kim (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), South Korea)
"Versatile Chromium-Based Molecular Catalyst for Dual-Mode CO2 Reduction: Photochemical and Electrochemical Conversion"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Levi Palmer (California Institute of Technology, United States)
"Determining Quasi-Equilibrium Electron and Hole Distributions from Plasmonic Photocatalysts Using Photomodulated X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy"
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:05 am
Giuliana Lazzaro (University of Messina, Italy)
"Water-Splitting: New Sensitizer-Catalyst Macrocycles for Light-Driven Water Oxidation"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
An Chu (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States)
"Organic Non-Nucleophilic Electrolyte Resists Carbonation During Selective CO2 Electroreduction"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Lillian Hensleigh (Arizona State University, United States)
"Enhancing Electrocatalytic Carbon Dioxide Reduction Using Encapsulating Polymeric Microenvironments"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: The Solar Fuels Roadmap
Discussion Leader: Shannon Boettcher (University of Oregon, United States)
1:30 pm - 1:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
1:35 pm - 1:45 pm
Júlia Machado (University of Galway, Ireland)
"Insights on the European Market for Solar Chemicals: The Nexus Between Solar Chemicals and Renewable Hydrogen"
1:45 pm - 1:50 pm
Discussion
1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
The Solar Fuels Roadmap
Brad Brennan (Dimensional Energy, United States)
Emily Edwards (Cell Reports Physical Science, United States)
Jennifer Roizen (Department of Energy, United States)
Mariana Monteiro (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes