Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Dense Matter Out Of Equilibrium
Discussion Leader: Karen Appel (European XFEL, Germany)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:35 pm
Dominik Kraus (University of Rostock, Germany)
"Light Elements at Mbar to Gbar Pressures"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:20 pm
Martin Gorman (First Light Fusion, United Kingdom)
"Capturing Phase Transition Kinetics in Materials Under Dynamic Compression"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Hydrides and Light Elements
Discussion Leader: Eva Zurek (University at Buffalo, SUNY, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Mikhail Eremets (Max Planck Institute for Chemistry, Germany)
"Recent Achievements in High Temperature Conventional Superconductivity"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Lilia Boeri (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
"Ternary Superconducting Hydrides From First Principles"
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Dmitrii Semenok (HPSTAR, China)
"DC SQUID Based on (La,Ce)H10 Superhydride with Operating Temperature of 179 K"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Defang Duan (Jilin University, China)
"Theoretical Design of Superconducting Hydrides with High Tc under High Pressure"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Ioannis Tzifas (GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research, Germany)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
The Deep Earth
Discussion Leader: Agnès Dewaele (Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique (CEA), France)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
S.-H. Dan Shim (Arizona State University, United States)
"High-Pressure Chemistry of Hydrogen and Water: Unveiling Implications for Mars, Earth, and Super-Earths"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Thomas Duffy (Princeton University, United States)
"Dynamic Compression of Geological Materials: Implications for Earth and Exoplanets"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Theoretical and Computational Methods for Dynamical Dense Matter
Discussion Leader: Yanming Ma (Jilin University, China)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:55 am
Gerbrand Ceder (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
"Computational Synthesis"
9:55 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am
Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:10 am
Bingqing Cheng (IST Austria, Austria)
"Predicting the Phase Behaviors of High-Pressure Materials"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am
Volker Deringer (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Dense, Disordered Materials from Fast, Machine-Learned Forcefields"
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Life and Technology at Pressure
Discussion Leader: Shanti Deemyad (University of Utah, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
Xavier Moya (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Barocaloric Materials for Zero-Carbon Heating and Cooling"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Yogesh Vohra (University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States)
"High-Entropy Materials under Static and Dynamic Compression"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
New Experimental Probes For High Pressure
Discussion Leader: Malcolm McMahon (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:55 am
Norman Yao (Harvard University, United States)
"Imaging the Meissner Effect Using Quantum Sensors"
9:55 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am
Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:10 am
Thomas Meier (HPSTAR - Center for High Pressure Science & Technology Advanced Research, China)
"Nano-Scale NMR: From Extreme Conditions to Trace Element Detection"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am
Late-Breaking Topic
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Planets and Astrophysics
Discussion Leader: Ronald Redmer (University of Rostock, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Allona Vazan (Open University of Israel, Israel)
"Material Interaction in Interiors of Planets: From Super-Earths to Jupiter-Like Worlds"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm
Mungo Frost (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, United States)
"Observation of Diamond Precipitation from Hydrocarbon Mixtures at Icy Planetary Interior Conditions"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm
Federica Coppari (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States)
"Unraveling Planetary Interior Structure with Dynamic Compression and X-Ray Diffraction at Large Laser Facilities"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Controlling Chemistry at High Pressure
Discussion Leader: Bjoern Winkler (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Dominique Laniel (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Myth or Reality: Controlling Chemistry in High-Pressure Experiments"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Samuel Dunning (Carnegie Institution for Science, United States)
"Carbon Nanothreads: Controlling Organic Polymerization Reactions Under Pressure"
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Florian Trybel (Linköping University, Sweden)
"Controlling Chemistry in Extreme Conditions Simulations: Are We in Control or Drowning in the Sea of Complexity?"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Extreme Synthesis and Characterization
Discussion Leader: Timothy Strobel (Carnegie Institution of Washington, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
Danna Freedman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"Pressure as a Vector for Chemical Synthesis"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Sakura Pascarelli (European XFEL, Germany)
"Materials Under Extreme Conditions Using Large X-Ray Facilities"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure