SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff - John York |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NUCLEO-CYTOPLASMIC SIGNALING - I |
| Discussion Leader: John D. York (Duke University, USA) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Gerald Crabtree (Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA, USA) "Regulation of ATP-dependent Chromatin Remodeling Complexes" |
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Anjana Rao (Harvard University, Cambridge, MA USA) "Control of T cell differentiation and cytokine production" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Martha Cyert (Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA USA) "Ca2+/calcineurin dependent stress responses in yeast" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Reuben Shaw (The Salk Institute, San Diego CA USA) "Regulation of Energy Balance through LKB1/AMPK control of Transcription" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | DYNAMICS OF THE NUCLEAR ENVELOPE |
| Discussion Leader: Ulrike Kutay (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule, Zürich CH) |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Martin Hetzer (Salk Institute, San Diego CA USA) "Nuclear Pore Complex Assembly" |
9:20 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:50 am | Ulrike Kutay (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule, Zürich CH) "Nuclear Envelope Dynamics" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:30 am - 10:50 am | Michael Rout (Rockefeller University, NYC, NY USA) "Structure of the Nuclear Pore Complex" |
10:50 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Robert Goldman (Northwestern University, Chicago, IL USA) "Progeria/Chromatin Compaction" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Colin Stewart (National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, MD USA) "Signaling Pathways regulated by the Nuclear Envelope in Development and Disease" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Sandra Marmiroli (University of Modena, Modena IT) "Lamins and PI3Kinase Signaling" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PHOSPHOLIPID SIGNALING |
| Discussion Leader: Nullin Divecha (Netherlands Cancer Institute, NL) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Susan Henry (Cornell University, Ithaca, NY USA) "Phospholipid Mediated Transcription" |
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Jeremy Thorner (University of California, Berkeley, CA USA) "Role of phoshoinositides in nucleocytoplasmic shuttling and membrane docking of the prototype MAPK scaffold protein, S. cerevisiae Ste5" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Nullin Divecha (Netherlands Cancer Institute, NL) "Phosphoinositide Regulation of Nuclear Function" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Zoya Avramova (University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA) "Epigenetic Regulation and PI(5)P Signaling: the Arabidopsis Trithorax provides a Link" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CHROMATIN MODIFICATION AND SIGNALING |
| Discussion Leader: Jerry Workman (Stowers Institute, Kansas City, MO USA) |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Jerry Workman (Stowers Institute, Kansas City, MO USA) "Chromatin Modifications" |
9:20 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:50 am | Rui-Ming Xu (Skirball Institute, New York, NY USA) "Structural Insights into Chromatin Remodeling Factors" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:50 am | Ali Shilatifard (Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO USA) "Molecular Mechanism of H3K4 Trimethylation" |
10:50 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Or Gozani (Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA, USA) "Modulation of DNA Damage Response Pathways by Lysine Methylation" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Joanna Wysocka (Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA, USA) "Epigenetic regulation of differentiation and development" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Paolo Sassone-Corsi (University of California, Irvine, CA USA) "A Chromatin Remodeling CLOCK" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NUCLEO-CYTOPLASMIC SIGNALING - II |
| Discussion Leader: Vytas Bankaitis (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC USA) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Dan Gottschling (University of Washington, Seattle, WA USA) "Nuclear Stress Response" |
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Marta Miaczynska (International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Warsaw PL) "Endosome to Nucleus Signaling" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Randall Kaufman (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI USA) "UPR and nuclear control" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | David Spector (Cold Spring Harbor, CSH NY USA) "Regulating Gene Expression Through RNA Nuclear Retention" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ACTIVATION OF RNA SYNTHESIS AND EXPORT |
| Discussion Leader: Susan Wente (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN USA) |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Susan Wente (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN USA) "Regulation of mRNA export by inositol hexakisphosphate production" |
9:20 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:50 am | Adolfo Saiardi (University College London, UK) "Inositol Pyrophosphates and Signaling" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:15 am | Short Talk: Peter Fridy (Duke University, Durham, NC USA) "Inositol hexakisphosphate kinase signaling" |
10:15 am - 10:35 am | Erin O’Shea (Harvard University, Cambridge, MA USA) "Regulation of a Cyclin/CDK/CDK Inhibitor Complex by Inositol Pyrophosphates" |
10:35 am - 10:45 am | Discussion |
10:45 am - 11:15 am | Coffee Break |
11:15 am - 11:35 am | Trevor Archer (National Institutes of Environmental Health Sciences, RTP, NC USA) "Endocrine Regulated Gene Expression" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:05 pm | Kristen Lynch (University of Texas Southwestern, Dallas TX USA) "Signaling Dependent Regulation of Alternative Splicing" |
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Short Talk: Beatriz Fontoura (UT Southwestern, Dallas, TX, USA) "Influenza viral pathogenesis depends on impaired mRNA export via the nuclear pore complex" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SIGNALING TO DNA DAMAGE RESPONSE |
| Discussion Leader: Karlene Cimprich (Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA, USA) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Karlene Cimprich (Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA, USA) "DNA Repair and ATR" |
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Xuetong (Snow) Shen (University of Texas MD Anderson, Houston TX USA)
"Chromatin Responses to DNA Damage" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | David Cortez (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN USA) "DNA repair mechanisms" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Short Talk: Vashisht Yennu-Nanda (M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, Houston TX USA) "Regulation of nuclear histone deacetylase activity by cytokine signaling" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Short Talk: Joseph Glavy (Rockefeller Univ., New York, NY USA) "Cell-cycle dependent phosphorylation of the nuclear pore Nup107-160 subcomplex" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NUCLEAR ORGANIZATION AND GENE EXPRESSION |
| Discussion Leader: Erin O'Shea (Harvard University, Cambridge MA USA) |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Laura Rusche (Duke University, Durham NC USA) "Regulation of Silencing by SIR2 protein complexes" |
9:20 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:50 am | Leonard Guarente (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge MA USA) "Sirtuin Biology" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:15 am | Short Talk: Jason Brickner (Northwestern University, Evanston, ILUSA) "Gene Recruitment to the nuclear periphery confers chromatin-based memory of past transcriptional state" |
10:15 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:05 am | Orna Cohen-Fix (National Institutes for Health, Bethesda, MD USA) "Shaping and misshaping the nucleus" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:35 am | Gary Stein (University of Massachusetts, Worcester, MA USA) "Nuclear Organization" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:05 pm | Jonathan Widom (Northwestern University, Evanston IL USA) "Nucleosome Positioning" |
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Short Talk: Nigel Pyne (Glasglow, Scotland) "Role of sphingosine 1-phosphate in the regulation of centrosome function in mammalian cells" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NUCLEO-CYTOPLASMIC SIGNALING - III |
| Discussion Leader: Hitoshi Yagisawa (University of Hyogo, Hyogo JP) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Phil Majerus (Washington University, St Louis, MO USA)
"Inositide Phosphatase Signaling" |
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Lucio Cocco (University of Bologna, Bologna, IT) "Nuclear Phospholipase C Signaling" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Thomas Brock (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI USA) "Lipoxygenase Signaling in the Nucleus" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Dan Raben (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD USA) "Regulation of Diacylglycerol Kinase-Theta: A Nuclear Signaling Enzyme" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |