SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | BINDING CONSEQUENCES |
| Discussion Leader: Neal Fedarko (Johns Hopkins University) |
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm | Joanne E. Murphy-Ullrich (University of Alabama at Birmingham) "Extracellular matrix control of cell behaviour" |
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 9:00 pm | Elizabeth A. Komives (University of California, San Diego) "Folding and binding in NF-kappaB regulation" |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Platform Presentation: (10 minute talk, 5 minutes for questions) Cezary Marcinkiewicz (Temple University) "KTS disintegrin, exogenous ligands for a1b1 integrin, are potent inhibitors of angiogenesis" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | THE SIBLING AND CCN FAMILIES - THE INSIDE STORY AND OTHER TALES |
| Discussion Leader: Jaro Sodek (University of Toronto) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Jaro Sodek (University of Toronto) "Intracellular Functions of SIBLING Proteins" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Mari Shinohara (Harvard Medical School) "Intracellular OPN in antigen-presenting cells" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Maurice Ringuette (University of Toronto) "Intracellular functions of SPARC/ON" |
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Bernard Perbal (Université Paris, France) "CCN nuclear localization" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:30 pm | Platform Presentations Three 10 minute talks (5 minutes for questions) selected from abstracts |
| 1. Pi-Ling Chang (University of Alabama) "Induced Osteopontin: a potential rate limiting factor in tumor promotion" |
| 2. Harvey Goldberg (Univ West. Ontario) "Bone sialoprotein stimulates focal adhesion-related signlaing pathways involved in migration and survival of breast and prostate cancer cells" |
| 3. Susie Nilsson (Australian Stem Cell Centre) "Regulation of haemopoietic stem cells by OPN is mediated by specific interactions with a4b1 and a9b1 integrins"
|
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | GENOMIC AND CIS-REGULATORY ANALYSIS OF SIBLING & CCN GENES |
| Discussion Leader: Masaki Noda (Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Masaki Noda (Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan) "Osteopontin and bone cell regulation" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm | Ernie Canalis (Saint Francis Hospital and Medical Center) "Expression and regulation of CCN genes in bone" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50pm - 9:15 pm | Margarete Goppelt-Struebe (Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany) "Mechanical signaling and CTGF/CCN2 gene transcription" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SIBLINGS, DIFFERENTIATION, AND CANCER |
| Discussion Leader: Vincent Castronovo (University of Li∂ge, Belgium) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Akeila Bellahcene (University of Li∂ge, Belgium) "SIBLINGs as markers of bone metastases" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Alison Allan (University of Western Ontario) "Relationship between OPN, integrins, and thrombin during breast cancer metastasis" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Susan Rittling (Forsyth Institute) "Interactions of OPN and CSF-1 in bone metastasis" |
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Kalu U.E. Ogbureke (Medical College of Georgia) "Alteration of SIBLING expression in oral premalignant lesion" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:30 pm | Platform Presentations Three 10 minute talks (5 minutes for questions) selected from abstracts |
| 1. Virginie Lamour (Universite de Liege) "Runx2 and HDAC3 mediated repression is relieved in differentiating human osteoblasts like cells to allow high BSP expression" |
| 2. Lalita Shevde-Samant (University of So. Alabama) "Role of osteopontin in breast cancer tumorigenicity and metastasis" |
| 3. Atrayee Banerjee (Texas A&M) "Osteopontin-mediated multi-integrin signaling: A mechanism for higher hepatic neutrophil infiltration and liver injury in female alcoholic liver disease" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOACTIVE FRAGMENTS |
| Discussion Leader: Cecilia Giachelli (University of Washington) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Lucy Liaw (Maine Medical Research Institute) "MMP cleavage of osteopontin to generate bioactive fragments" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm | Dennis Clegg (University of California at Santa Barbara) "Osteopontin fragments in the eye" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm - | Vijaya Rao (The University of Texas Health Center at Tyler, TX) "CCN processing in Cancer" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CCNS, DIFFERENTIATION, AND CANCER |
| Discussion Leader: David Brigstock (Ohio State University) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Ruth Lupu (Northwestern University) "CCN1 and Breast Cancer Progression" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Masaharu Takigawa (Okayama University, Japan) "CTGF/CCN2 in bone metastasis and tumor angiogenesis" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Murray Korc (Dartmouth) "CTGF and pancreatic stroma" |
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Sushanta Banerjee (V.A. Medical Center, Kansas City, Missouri) "WISP2?CCN5 in breast cancer" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:30 pm | Platform Presentations Three 10 minute talks (5 minutes for questions) selected from abstracts |
| 1. Mary Lou Cutler (USUHS) "Glucocorticoid induced expression of Connective Tissue Growth Factor in Tumor Promotion" |
| 2. Carmel Lawrencia (Columbus Children’s Hospital) "CTGF siRNA delivered to fibrosing liver with a cyclic RGD peptide is anti-fibrotic" |
| 3. Sabrina Sangaletti (Instituto Nazionale Tumori) "Macrophage-derived SPARC regulates tumor microenvironment towards metastasis" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SIBLINGS/CCNS AND NORMAL PHYSIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: Jerry Feng (University of Missouri-Kansas City) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Susan Schiavi (Applied Genomics, Genzyme Corp) "SIBLINGs as phosphotonins" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm | Jerry Feng (University of Missouri-Kansas City) "Rescue of the DMP-1 null mouse" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Steve Harris (U. of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio) "Identification of enhancer units In the DMP1 and MEPE gene that control osteocyte specificity and response to mechanical signaling" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | INFLAMMATION AND OTHER HOT TOPICS |
| Discussion Leader: David Denhardt (Rutgers University) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Dennis Bruemmer (University of Kentucky) "OPN, inflammation and obesity" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Lester Lau (University Illinois) "CCN1 and inflammation" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Marta Scatena (Univ of Washington) "OPN and macrophage function" |
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Esben S. Sørensen (Aarhus University) "OPN: Structure-Function Relationships" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:30 pm | Platform Presentations Three 10 minute talks (5 minutes for questions) selected from abstracts |
| 1. Eun Mi Hur (California Insitute of Technology) "Osteopontin-induced relapse and progression of autoimmune brain disease through enhanced survival of activated T cells" |
| 2. Kathryn Wang (Rutgers) "Osteopontin regulates hindlimb-unloading-induced lymphoid organ atrophy through modulating corticosteroid production" |
| 3. Johannes Weiss (University of Ulm) "OPN is a central factor in stabilizing chronification of T-cell mediated disease such as chronic allergic contact dermatitis" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | KEYNOTE SPEAKER |
| Discussion Leader: Cecilia Giachelli (University of Washington) |
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Keynote Speaker: Larry Steinman (Stanford University) "Osteopontin and T cell function" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |