SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm | Introductory Comments by the Conference Chair |
7:30 pm - 8:35 pm | Keynote Lecture 1: Structural and Functional Genomics |
| Discussion Leader: Joel Bader |
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm | Janet Thornton (European Bioinformatic Institute, Hinxton, UK) "The evolution of enzyme structure and function" |
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote Lecture 2: Evolutionary Genomics |
| Discussion Leader: Eugene Koonin |
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm | Michael Lynch (Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, USA) "The Origins of Gene and Genome Structure" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Evolutionary Genomics I: Biodiversity and Metagenomics |
| Discussion Leader: Oded Beja (Technion, Haifa, Israel) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Oded Beja (Technion, Haifa, Israel) "Environmental genomics & viral ‘photosynthesis’" |
9:40 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:25 am | Forest Rohwer (San Diego State University, San Diego, CA, USA) "Functional diversity of about 100 metagenomes" |
10:25 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:40 am | Tim Urich (University of Bergen, Norway) "Metagenomics and -transcriptomics to study uncultivated archaea
from soil" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:25 pm | Steven Hallam (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada) "Beautiful Monsters: Assembly Problems and Solutions in Metagenome Analysis" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Functional Genomics I: Network Biology and Evolution |
| Discussion Leader: Sarah Teichmann (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, U) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Hannah Margalit (Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel) "Host-pathogen cross-talk via miRNA" |
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:45 pm | Jose Pereira-Leal (Gulbenkian Institute, Lisbon, Portugal) "Evolution of protein-protein interaction networks" |
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:25 pm | Greg Wray (Duke University, NC ) "Positive selection on non-coding sequences during human evolution: from genome to nucleotide" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Evolutionary Genomics II: Clocks and Trees |
| Discussion Leader: Simon Ho (Oxford University, UK) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Simon Ho (Oxford University, UK) "Relaxed molecular clocks and probabilistic calibrations" |
9:40 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:25 am | Zihen Yang (University College, London) "Estimation of species divergence times by incorporating uncertainties in fossils" |
10:25 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:40 am | Phil Donaghue (University of Bristol) "Rocks and Clocks" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:25 pm | Russell Gray (University of Auckland, New Zealand) "What a difference a date makes: lessons from studies of genes, language and human history" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Structural genomics |
| Discussion Leader: Christine Orengo (University College-London, UK) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Christine Orengo (University College, London) "Comparative and Structural Genomics to Explore the Evolution of Protein Functions" |
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:45 pm | Jeffrey Skolnick (Georgia Tech, Atlanta) "Proteome scale prediction of protein structure and function" |
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:25 pm | Adam Godzick (Burnham Institute, Sam Diego) "Between Structural Genomics and Systems Biology: molecular level picture of central metabolism of Thermotoga maritima" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Evolutionary Genomics III: Major Evolutionary Transitions |
| Discussion Leader: Purificacion Lopez-Garcia (Universite Paris Sud, Orsay, France) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Eugene Koonin (National Center for Biotechnology Information, NIH, USA) "Introns and the origin of eukaryotes" |
9:40 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:25 am | J. Peter Gogarten (University of Connecticut, Duesseldorf, Germany) "From gene trees to organismal evolution: properties of the Most Recent Common Ancestor, early metabolic pathways, and the origin of primary plastids" |
10:25 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:40 am | L. Aravind (National Center for Biotechnology Information, NIH, Bethesda, USA) "Canonizing the rogues: provenance of key components of regulatory systems from selfish and mobile elements" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:25 pm | B. Franz Lang (Universite de Montreal, Montreal, Canada) "Eukaryotic evolution from a (not just) mitochondrial perspective" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Evolutionary Genomics IV: Viruses, mobile elements and cellular evolution |
| Discussion Leader: Valerian Dolja (Oregon State University, Corvallis OR, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Jurgen Brosius (University of Munster, Germany) "Gen(om)e evolution: RNA is everything or everything is RNA?" |
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:45 pm | Roger Hendrix (University of Pittsburgh, PA, USA) "Interplay between capsid structure and gene and genome evolution in
large Bacteriophages" |
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:25 pm | Dennis Bamford (University of Helsinki, Finland) "Virion as a guide to virus evolution and classification: from
bacteriophages to viruses infecting humans" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Evolutionary Genomics V: Comparative Genomics of Gene Expression and Evolution of Non-Coding Sequences |
| Discussion Leader: Manolis Dermitzakis (Sanger Institute, Hinxton, UK) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Greg Gibson (North Carolina State University, NC, USA) "Genetic and Environmental Contributions to Gene Expression Variation" |
9:40 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:25 am | Emmanouil Dermitzakis (The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute) "Causes of regulatory variation in the human genome" |
10:25 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:40 am | Gerton Lunter (Oxford University, Oxford, UK) "Evidence for selection in non-coding DNA, and some functional clues" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:25 pm | Ernest Frenkel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, USA) "Large differences between transcriptional regulatory circuitry in human and mouse liver" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Functional Genomics II |
| Discussion Leader: Andrew Fraser (Sanger Institute, Hinxton, UK) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Brenda Andrews (University of Toronto, Toronto, CAnada) "Exploring biological pathways using yeast functional genomics" |
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:45 pm | Daphne Preuss (University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA) "Chromosome structure and function in plants" |
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:25 pm | Jussi Taipale (University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland) "Systems Biology of Cancer" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |