|
SUNDAY EVENING, JUNE 7, 1998: |
|
4:30PM |
Reception |
|
6:00PM |
Dinner |
|
7:30PM |
Session on Modeling Visual Cortex |
Chair: Jean-Paul Spire, Chicago |
|
Optical Imaging of Visual Cortex |
Gary Blasdel, Harvard |
|
Mathematical Modeling of the Visual Cortex |
Jack D. Cowan, Chicago |
|
|
|
|
MONDAY MORNING, JUNE 8, 1998: |
|
7:30AM |
Breakfast |
|
8:30AM |
Group Photograph |
|
9:00AM |
Session on Behavioral & Evolutionary Ecology |
Chair: Charles Godfray,
Imperial College, London |
|
Evolution of Genomic Imprinting |
Yoh Iwasa, Kyushu |
10:05AM |
Coffee |
|
10:30AM |
Virus Dynamics and Drug Resistance |
Sebastian Bonhoeffer, ETH Zurich |
|
How the Lac Operon got its Smarts |
Jon Seger, Utah |
12:30PM |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
MONDAY EVENING, JUNE 8, 1998: |
|
6:00PM |
Dinner |
|
7:30PM |
Session on Motor Control |
Chair: Paul Bressloff, Loughborough University |
|
The Human Iris: Window to Transport in the Eye |
Harry Wyatt, SUNY |
|
Mathematical Modeling of Muscle Crossbridge Mechanics |
Edward Pate,
Washington State |
9:30PM |
Poster Session I (posters to be put up from 5:00-6:00 PM Monday and to remain up until 5:00 PM Tuesday) |
|
|
|
|
|
TUESDAY MORNING, JUNE 9, 1998: |
|
7:30AM |
Breakfast |
|
9:00AM |
Session on Morphogenesis |
Chair: Hans Othmer, Utah |
|
Models for Wound Healing |
Jonathan Sherratt, Heriot-Watt |
10:05AM |
Coffee |
|
10:30AM |
Limb Development |
Bob Dillon, Washington State |
|
Nerve Guidance |
Paul Kulesa, Cal Tech |
12:30PM |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
TUESDAY EVENING, JUNE 9, 1998: |
|
6:00PM |
Dinner |
|
7:30PM |
Session on Controlling Physiological Systems |
Chair: Michael C. Mackey, McGill |
|
Controlling the Nonlinear Nervous System |
Steven Schiff, Washington, DC |
|
Noise-enhanced Sensory Function |
James Collins, Boston University |
9:30 PM |
Poster Session II (posters to be put up from 5:00-6:00 PM Tuesday and to remain up until 5:00 PM Wednesday) |
|
|
|
|
|
WEDNESDAY MORNING, JUNE 10, 1998: |
|
7:30AM |
Breakfast |
|
9:00AM |
Session on Plant Spatial Competition |
Chair: Steve Pacala, Princeton |
|
Stochastic Models for Competition |
Claudia Neuhauser, Minnesota |
10:05AM |
Coffee |
|
10:30AM |
Disturbance and Plant Diversity in Variable Environments |
Peter Chesson,
Davis |
|
Signaling and Spatial Games in Plant Communities |
Fred Adler,
Utah |
12:30PM |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
WEDNESDAY EVENING, JUNE 10, 1998: |
|
6:00PM |
Dinner |
|
7:30PM |
Session on Cytoskeleton Structure |
Chair: Alex Mogilner, Davis |
|
Actin dynamics: Mathematical Explorations of Cytoskeletal Regulation
and Control |
Paul Dufort, Toronto |
|
Protein Structure of the Cytoskeleton |
Gary Odell, University of Washington |
9:30PM |
Poster Session III (posters to be put up from 5:00-6:00 PM Wednesday and to remain up until 5:00 PM Thursday) |
|
|
|
|
|
THURSDAY MORNING, JUNE 11, 1998: |
|
7:30AM |
Breakfast |
|
9:00AM |
Session on Noise-sustained Wave Phenomena |
Chair: Frank Moss, UMSL |
|
Kainate-induced Ca++ Waves Require Noise for Long Distance
Propagation |
Ann Cornell-Bell, Viatech |
10:05AM |
Coffee |
|
10:30AM |
Noise Supported Traveling Waves in Subexcitable Media |
Kenneth Showalter,
West Virginia University |
|
Noise-induced Coherence in the Spatio-temporal Domain |
Peter Jung, University
of Ohio |
12:30PM |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
THURSDAY EVENING, JUNE 11, 1998: |
|
6:00PM |
Dinner |
|
7:30PM |
Session on Pattern Recognition: Faces |
Chair: Fran Wilkinson, McGill |
|
Neural Representations of Face in Temporal Cortex |
Edmund Rolls, Oxford |
|
Dynamic Model for Human Facial Discrimination |
Trevor Mundel, Chicago |
9:30PM |
GRC Business Meeting |
|
|
|
|
|
FRIDAY MORNING, JUNE 12, 1998: |
|
7:30AM |
Breakfast |
|
9:00AM |
Bus Leaves |
|