SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Motors and Biological Motion |
| Discussion Leader: Ed Pate (Washington State University) |
| Sean Sun (Johns Hopkins University) Dynamics Of Myosin V Processivity |
| Roger Cooke (University Of California, San Francisco California)
Energetics Of Motor Proteins |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Spatial Components in the Modeling of Ecological Processes |
| Discussion Leader: Graciela Canziani (Universidad del Centro, Tandil) |
| Renato Casagrandi (Politecnico di Milano) Persistence-Extinction Boundaries In Single Species Metapopulations
With Discrete Individuals |
| Horst Malchow (Universität Osnabrück) Reaction, Diffusion And Noise In Models Of Plankton Population
Dynamics |
| Mike Neubert (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute) Optimal Harvesting And Marine Reserves |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Innovations in Theoretical Immunology |
| Discussion Leader: Ramit Mehr (Bar-Ilan University) |
| Can Kesmir (Utrecht University) A Bioinformatics Approach To The Antigen Presentation And Processing
Pathways |
| Nigel Burroughs (University of Warwick) Spatial Temporal Issues In T Cell Signalling |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Neurobiology of Breathing, Whiskering and Electrolocation |
| Discussion Leader: Paul Bressloff (University of Utah) |
| Jeffrey C. Smith (NINDS) Computational Models And Experimental Studies Of The Respiratory
Oscillator |
| Andre Longtin (University of Ottawa) Seeing And Hearing With Electric Fields: Lessons In Neural Computing
From Electric Fish |
| Bard Ermentrout (University of Pittsburgh) Roll Out The Barrels: Mathematical Insights Into Cortical Processing |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Emergent Species/Diseases and Invasion |
| Discussion Leader: Carlos Castillo-Chavez (Arizona State University) |
| Joshua Plotkin (Harvard University)
Detecting Selection Using A Single Genome Sequence: Applications To
Pathogen Evolution |
| Sally Blower (UCLA) Predicting The Unpredictable: The Evolution Of Drug-Resistant HIV In The US
And Africa |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Systems Biology |
| Discussion Leader: James Liao (UCLA) |
| Mark Goulian (University of Pennsylvania) Circuit Science Of Two-Component Signaling Systems |
| Benno Schwikowski (Institut Pasteur)
Measurement Technology And Data Integration In Systems Biology |
| Isidore Rigoutsos (IBM Thomas J Watson Research Center) Of Parts And Relationships: An Unending Quest |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Modeling Transcriptional Control in Gene Regulatory Networks |
| Discussion Leader: Jeff Hasty (UCSD) |
| John Reinitz (SUNY) Systems Biology Of The Drosophila Blastoderm: What Can We Learn? |
| Terry Hwa (UCSD) Combinatorial Control Of Gene Expression From Simple Molecular
Interactions |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Biofluids and Biological Gels |
| Discussion Leader: Aaron Fogelson (University of Utah) |
| Jim Keener (University of Utah) The Dynamics Of Growing Biofilm |
| Robert Guy (University of Utah) Computational Modeling Of Platelet Aggregation In Large Arteries
|
| Kasia Rejniak (Mathematical Biosciences Institute) Modeling Development Of Complex Tissues With Discrete
Viscoelastic Cells |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | The Future of Biomathematics and Theoretical Biology |
| Discussion Leader: Alan Hastings(UC Davis) |
| Lee Segel (Weizmann Institute of Science) Extrapolating The Future Of Theoretical Biology |
| Kim Cuddington (Ohio University) Education, Computation And The Communication Gap |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |