Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Tribology in Human Touch
Discussion Leader: Marc Masen (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:20 pm
Cynthia Hipwell (Texas A&M University, United States)
"The Tribology of Touch: Friction and Adhesion in the Finger-Device Interface"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm
Roland Bennewitz (INM - Leibniz Institute for New Materials, Germany)
"Skin Physiology and the Tactile Perception of Friction"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Chemical Reactions Activated by Friction
Discussion Leader: Meagan Elinski (Hope College, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:40 am
M. Clelia Righi (University of Bologna, Italy)
"In Operando Formation of Layered Materials for Friction Reduction"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Coffee Break
10:25 am - 11:00 am
Ashlie Martini (University of California, Merced, United States)
"Reactive Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Tribochemical Reactions"
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am
Wilfred Tysoe (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee , United States)
"Understanding and Predicting the Effects of Stresses on Activated Processes"
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Min Zou (University of Arkansas, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Friction-Induced Material Removal
Discussion Leader: Bart Weber (ARCNL, The Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:10 pm
Andre McDonald (University of Alberta, Canada)
"Wear Mechanisms and Damage of High-Entropy Alloy Coatings"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pm
Ramin Aghababaei (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Mechanics of Material Removal and Roughness Creation in Cutting Applications"
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Tribology of Atomically Thin 2D Materials
Discussion Leader: Nuria Espallargas (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:40 am
Andreas Rosenkranz (University of Chile, Chile)
"Tribology of MXenes Potential, Challenges and Existing Bottlenecks"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Coffee Break
10:25 am - 11:00 am
Michael Urbakh (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"Superlubric Polycrystalline Interfaces of Layered Materials"
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am
Tomas Polcar (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
"2D Solid Lubrication: Ultimate Solution or Just Another Dead End"
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Tribology at Electrified Surfaces
Discussion Leader: Harman Khare (Gonzaga University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:10 pm
Mark Rutland (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
"Tunable Friction and Interfacial Structure with Ionic Liquid Additives: Nano to Macrotribology"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pm
Ali Erdemir (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Tribochemistry of Electrified Interfaces: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly"
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Contact Mechanics
Discussion Leader: Junsoo Kim (Northwestern University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:40 am
Daniel Bonn (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Testing Amonton's Law with Novel Visualization Techniques"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Coffee Break
10:25 am - 11:00 am
Juliette Cayer-Barrioz (Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France)
"How to Bridge the Scale Gap in Contact Mechanics and Friction of Lubricated Interfaces ?"
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am
Yuhang Hu (Georgia Tech, United States)
"Multi-scale Indentation to Characterize the Time and Length Dependent Behaviors of Hydrogels"
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Tribology of Carbon Materials
Discussion Leader: Lei Chen (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:10 pm
Tianbao Ma (Tsinghua University, China)
"Mechanism of Friction Evolution Toward Superlubricity of DLC Film at Single-Asperity Level"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pm
Michael Moseler (Fraunhofer IWM, Germany)
"Solid-state Lubrication by Graphite and CNT: Is It Really That Simple?"
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Biotribology
Discussion Leader: Lars Pastewka (University of Freiburg, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:40 am
Carlos Drummond (Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal, CNRS, France)
"Compliance and Complexity in Soft Tribology"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Coffee Break
10:25 am - 11:00 am
Lawrence Bonassar (Cornell University, United States)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Cartilage Lubrication"
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am
Markus Wimmer (Rush University Medical Center, United States)
"The Importance of the Ionic Phase in Cartilage on Tissue Wear"
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Tribology and Human Health
Discussion Leader: Brandon Krick (Florida State University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
General Discussion
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:45 pm
W. Gregory Sawyer (Moffitt Cancer Center, United States)
"Life in Miniature: Cancer in Three Dimensions"
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure