Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Exploring Genome Perturbations in Health and Disease
Discussion Leader: Graham McVicker (Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Opening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:35 pm
Claudia Langenberg (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom and Berlin Institute of Health at Charité, Germany)
"Proteogenomic Studies of the Human Phenome"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:20 pm
Janet Thornton (European Bioinformatics Institute (EMBL-EBI), United Kingdom)
"Using 3D Structures and Genetic Data to Interpret the Impact of Human Variants on Diseases"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Genome Variation and COVID-19
Discussion Leader: Benjamin Greenbaum (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Dennis Ko (Duke University, USA)
"Rapid Cellular Screening of Human Genetic Resistance to Pathogens"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Dmitry Korkin (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
"Unveiling Structure and Dynamics of SARS-CoV-2 via an Integrated Approach"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Brent Richards (McGill University, Canada)
"Using Human Genetics to Identify Biomarkers for COVID-19"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pm
Judith Blake (Jackson Labs, USA)
"Investigating the Genetics of COVID-19 and Severe Co-Morbidities"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Anna Panchenko (Queen's University, Canada) and Rachel Karchin (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Host Genome and Microbiome Interactions
Discussion Leader: Angela Poole (Cornell University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Alexandra Zhernakova (University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands)
"Host Genetics and the Gut Microbiome"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Emily Davenport (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Using the Microbiome as a Proxy for the Environment in Genome-Wide Association Studies"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Variants in Development and Early Onset Disease
Discussion Leader: Gary Hon (UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Elizabeth Bhoj (Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, USA)
"Advances in Novel Human Disease Gene Discovery"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Steven Brenner (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"The Role of Exome Sequencing in Newborn Screening"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Wendy Chung (Columbia University, USA)
"Genomic Causes of Congenital Anomalies and the Clinical Applications of this Information"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pm
Lucia Peixoto (Washington State University, USA)
"Understanding Insomnia in Autism: From Phenotype to Genotype"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Human Diversity and Disease
Discussion Leader: Valerie Arboleda (UCLA, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Neil Hanchard (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Genome Variation Leveraged from Diverse Ancestry"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Eimear Kenny (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
"Population Genetics in an Era of Genomic Health"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cancer Genomics
Discussion Leader: Kuan-lin Huang (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Rachel Karchin (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Computational Tools to Predict Immunogenic Mutations"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Anna Panchenko (Queen's University, Canada)
"Epigenetic Cues in Cancer: DNA and Histone Modifications, Mutations and Beyond"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Mona Singh (Princeton University, USA)
"Discovery of Causal Mutations in Cancers"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Late-Breaking Topic
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Adam Godzik (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Understanding Cancer Mutation Through Three Dimensional Structures of Proteins and Their Networks"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Computational Interpretation of Variants in the Clinical Context
Discussion Leader: Constantina Bakolitsa (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Sean Mooney (University of Washington, USA)
"From Variant Function to Implementation: Our Efforts to Develop and Bring Data Driven Methods to the Patient and Provider"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Marylyn Ritchie (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Leveraging Electronic Health Records for Precision Medicine Research"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Genome Variation and Disease
Discussion Leader: Laura Conlin (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Douglas Fowler (University of Washington, USA)
"New Approaches for Evaluating Human Genetic Variants on a Massive Scale"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Martin Kircher (University of Luebeck, Germany)
"Genome-Wide Ranking and Interpretation of Human Genetic Variation"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Predrag Radivojac (Northeastern University, USA)
"Towards a New Framework and Updated Recommendations for the use of Variant Interpretation Tools in Clinical Practice"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Late-Breaking Topic
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Itai Yanai (NYU Grossman School of Medicine, USA)
"Recurrence of Cancer Cell States Across Diverse Tumors and Their Interactions with the Microenvironment"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Precision Medicine and Genomic Privacy
Discussion Leader: Gamze Gursoy (Columbia University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Lucila Ohno-Machado (UCSD Health, USA)
"Federated Analyses of Human Genomes: Preserving Privacy While Expanding Researchers’ Access"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Yves Moreau (Katholieke Universiteit, Belgium)
"Genomics and Mass Surveillance: How Do We Limit Abuses?"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure