Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Integration of Basic and Clinical Research in Translational Neuroscience
Discussion Leaders: Patrick Mulholland (Medical University of South Carolina, United States) and Christina Gremel (University of California, San Diego, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:25 pm
George Koob (National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, NIH, United States)
"The Alcohol Use Disorder 3 Stage Cycle, 3 Domain, 3 Neurocircuit Framework: A Catalyst for Translational Research"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm
Paul Kenny (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, United States)
"Cholinergic Mechanisms of Alcohol Reinforcement"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Alcohol Neuroplasticity, Stress Sensitivity, and Motivation
Discussion Leader: Markus Heilig (Linkoping University, Sweden)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Jeff Weiner (Wake Forest University School of Medicine, United States)
"Toward the Development of a Rodent Model of Salience Misattribution, a Clinically Important Phenotype of Alcohol Use Disorder"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Cody Siciliano (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, United States)
"Trigeminal Circuits for Detection of Chemical Threats Dictate Ethanol Preference"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Stephanie Wemm (Yale School of Medicine, United States)
"Real-World Approaches for Examining Alcohol-Related Changes in Stress Physiology"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Nicole Zabik (University of Nebraska Medical Center, United States)
"Sex Effects on Neural Activation During Alcohol Abstinence"
10:30 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am
Jessica Barson (Drexel University College of Medicine, United States)
"Put a Kap on It: Differential Effects of the Kappa Opioid Receptor in the Nucleus Accumbens on Ethanol Drinking and Affective Behavior"
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:50 am
Florence Varodayan (Binghamton Unviersity, United States)
"Glial Modulators of Alcohol and Stress at mPFC Synapses"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Milena Radoman (Yale University, United States)
"Neurobiological Mechanisms of Stress and Cue Reactivity in Pain With and Without Alcohol Use Disorder"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Angela Ozburn (Oregon Health and Science University, United States) and Heather Richardson (University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Consequences of Alcohol Exposure During Development
Discussion Leaders: Donita Robinson (University of North Carolina, United States) and Sara Jo Nixon (University of Florida, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm
Susan Tapert (University of California San Diego, United States)
"How Does Alcohol Use Influence Adolescent Neurodevelopment?"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Rajesh Miranda (Texas A&M University, School of Medicine, United States)
"Prenatal Alcohol Exposure: Health Outcomes and Resiliency Across the Lifespan"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm
Scott Parnell (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
"Genetic Factors Underlying Susceptibility to Prenatal Alcohol Exposure"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm
Marisa Silveri (McLean Hospital, Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Translational Integration of Preclinical and Clinical Neuroscience Research: Understanding Adolescence and the Impacts of Alcohol"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Anna Radke (Miami University, United States)
"Sex Differences in Drinking and Alcohol-Induced Transcriptional Changes Associated with Gonadal and Chromosomal Sex"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Novel Molecules and Therapeutics for Alcohol Use Disorder
Discussion Leader: Barbara Mason (Scripps Research, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 am
Andrew Lawrence (Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health, Australia)
"Cholinergic Dysregulation as a Treatment Target for Alcohol Use Disorder"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Jennifer Thomas (San Diego State University, United States)
"Interventions for Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders"
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:10 am
Max Joffe (University of Pittsburgh, United States)
"Modulating Prefrontal Cortex Inhibitory Circuits to Attenuate Drinking and Associated Affective Behaviors"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Carolina Haass-Koffler (Brown University, United States)
"Inhibition of Adenosine Receptors as a New Target to Develop Medication for Alcohol Use Disorder"
10:30 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Dorit Ron (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Alcohol and Brain Glycolysis: A Journey Full of Surprises"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Sachin Patel (Northwestern University, United States)
"Endocannabinoid Modulation of Alcohol Withdrawal-Associated Hyperalgesia in Mice"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Verica Milivojevic (Yale University School of Medicine, United States)
"Pregnenolone Effects on Alcohol Craving, Stress Biology and Clinical Outcomes"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Alcohol, Neuroimmune and Immune Interactions
Discussion Leaders: Michael Miles (Virginia Commonwealth University, United States) and Lara Ray (UCLA, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm
Marisa Roberto (The Scripps Research Institute, United States)
"Targeting Neuroimmune Mechanisms in Alcohol Use Disorder"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Leon Coleman (UNC-CH Bowles Center for Alcohol Studies, United States)
"Microglia and Interferon Promote Alcohol-Induced Hyperkateifia"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Lara Ray (UCLA, United States)
"Neuroimmune Modulation as a Treatment Target for Alcohol use Disorder: Clinical Studies of Ibudilast"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Sydney Vita (LSUHSC, United States)
"Alcohol Exacerbation of Neuroinflammation Post-Repeated Mild TBI in Adolescence"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Mary-Louise Risher (Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine, Marshall University, United States)
"The Role of Astrocyte-Neuronal Crosstalk in Ethanol-Induced Behavioral Dysfunction"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cellular, Molecular and System Level Effects of Alcohol
Discussion Leaders: Christopher Lapish (Indiana University School of Medicine, United States) and Graeme Mason (Yale University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 am
Amy Lasek (Virginia Commonwealth University, United States)
"Neuroimmune Transcriptional Mechanisms in Alcohol Use Disorder"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Brian Mathur (University of Maryland School of Medicine, United States)
"Alcohol Modulation of Striatal Inhibition"
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:10 am
Natalie Zahr (Stanford University, United States)
"Blood Marker Correlates of Brain MRI Signal Intensities"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Wei Lu (NINDS, NIH, United States)
"Regulation of Alcohol Action in the Brain by a GABAA Receptor Auxiliary Subunit"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Kimberly Nixon (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"Alcohol-Induced Microglia Dysfunction: Snapshots Along the Lifespan"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Zoe McElligott (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
"Manipulating the Neurotensin System: Alcohol and Motivated Behaviors"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Daniel da Silva (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, United States)
"The Transcriptomic Landscape of Compulsive-Like Alcohol Drinking"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Alcohol and Gut-Brain Interactions
Discussion Leaders: Changhai Cui (National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, NIH, United States) and W. Kyle Simmons (Oklahoma State University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm
Anders Fink-Jensen ( Mental Health Services Capital Region of Copenhagen and University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"The Role of Glucagon-Like Peptide 1 (GLP-1) in Alcohol Use Disorders: Preclinical and Clinical Evidence"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Mehdi Farokhnia (NIDA and NIAAA , NIH, United States)
"Gut-Brain Neuropeptides as Treatment Targets for Alcohol Use Disorder"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
M. Yanina Pepino (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, United States)
"Decoding Alcohol's Effects on Gut-Brain Dynamics: Insights From Metabolic Surgeries"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Yuval Silberman (Penn State College of Medicine, United States)
"Integration of Central and Peripheral Signaling Systems in Alcohol Intake Models"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Bryan Mackowiak (National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIH), United States)
"Coordinated Action of a Gut-Liver Pathway Drives Alcohol Detoxification and Consumption"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Alcohol Neurobehavioral Adaptations and Cognitive and Affective Effects
Discussion Leaders: Sara Jones (Wake Forest University School of Medicine, United States) and Edith Sullivan (Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 am
Howard Becker (Medical University of South Carolina, United States)
"Chronic Alcohol and Stress Produce Deficits in Behavioral Flexibility"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Raag Airan (Stanford University, United States)
"Ultrasonic Drug Uncaging for Targeted Neuro-Pharmacology: Applications for Substance Abuse"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Anel Jaramillo (University of Kentucky, United States)
"Dissecting Neuronal Pathways Driving Negative Affective Disturbances in Alcohol Abstinence"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Jessica Hoffman (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, United States)
"TARP y-8 is a Novel, Activity-Dependent Regulator of Alcohol Self-Administration"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 am
Vijay Ramchandani (National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, NIH, United States)
"Neurofunctional Domains Mapping the 3Rs of Alcohol's Effects: Reward, Relief and Regulation"
11:15 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am
Nikki Crowley (Pennsylvania State University, United States)
"The Neuroscience of Neuropeptides: What is Somatostatin Doing in the Prefrontal Cortex?"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Elizabeth Goldfarb (Yale University School of Medicine, United States)
"Memory Biases Associated with Harmful Drinking Behavior in Humans"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Raizel Frasier (Indiana University School of Medicine, United States)
"Follow Your Heart: Sex Differences in Heart Rate Variability Measures that Predict Alcohol Drinking"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Alcohol Genetics, Epigenetics and Individual Differences
Discussion Leaders: Ke Xu (Yale School of Medicine, United States) and David Lovinger (National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, NIH, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:50 pm
Cindy Ehlers (Scripps Research, United States)
"Translational Studies in Adolescent Alcohol Exposure: Sleep, Suicide and Genetic/Epigenetic Findings"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm
Arpana Agrawal (Washington University School of Medicine, United States)
"Alcohol Use and Use Disorders: Insights from Genomewide Association Studies"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Subhash Pandey (University of Illinois at Chicago, United States)
"Neuroepigenetics of Alcohol Use Disorder: Mechanisms, Phenotypes, and Treatment"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm
Robert Messing (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"Chronic Alcohol Perturbs the "Astro-Some""
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Sean Farris (University of Pittsburgh, United States)
"Studying the Transcriptome for Alcohol Use Disorder"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
General Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure