Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Molecular Mechanisms and Physiology
Discussion Leader: Vojo Deretic (University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, United States)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Noboru Mizushima (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Electrostatic Maturation Of The Autophagosome"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Erika Holzbaur (University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine, United States)
"PINK1/Parkin Mitophagy: Mechanisms Regulating Mitochondrial Turnover and the Onset of Inflammation"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm
Felix Randow (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
"How Cells Deploy Autophagy to Defend Against Bacterial Invasion"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Selective Autophagy in Aging and Disease
Discussion Leader: Ivan Dikic (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Anne Simonsen (University of Oslo, Norway)
"Role of Mitophagy in Regulation of Cellular Bioenergetics."
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Malene Hansen (Buck Institute for Aging Research, United States)
"The Cellular Recycling Process Autophagy: Role in Aging and Disease"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Li Yu (Tsinghua University, China)
"Degradation-Independent Roles of Autophagy"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Fulvio Reggiori (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Selective Degradation of Protein Aggregates by Aggrephagy"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Lisa Frankel (Danish Cancer Institute, Denmark)
"Molecular Triggers of Selective Ribosome and RNA Degradation by Autophagy"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Jay Xiaojun Tan (University of Pittsburgh, United States)
"Lysosomal Quality Control through Lipid Remodeling"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Lewis Timimi (Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"The V-ATPase/ATG16L1 Axis Is Controlled By The V1H Subunit"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Claudine Kraft (University of Freiburg, Germany) and Vassiliki Nikoletopoulou (Université de Lausanne, Switzerland)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Autophagy and Disease: Cancer
Discussion Leader: Eileen White (Rutgers Cancer Institute, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm
Jessie Yanxiang Guo (Rutgers Cancer Institute of New Jersey, United States)
"Autophagy in KRAS-Driven Lung Cancer"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Veronica Marabitti (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
"Targeting NDP52 In Medulloblastoma To Tackle Cancer Stem Cells Dissemination And Therapy Resistance"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm
Jun-Lin Guan (University of Cincinnati, United States)
"In Vivo CRISPR Knockout Screen Identifies P47 As A Suppressor For HER2+ Breast Cancer Metastasis Through Regulation of NEMO Trafficking And Autophagy Flux"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm
Francesco Cecconi (Danish Cancer Institute, Copenhagen , Denmark)
"Exploring the Unharted Territories of Selective Autophagy: Unexpected Cargoes and Novel Pathways for Known Organelles"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Liang Ge (Tsinghua University, China)
"P38-ULK1-Regulated PI4KB Activation Drives Oncogenic KRAS-Induced Autophagy"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Laura Poillet (INSERM DRTLS, France)
"Role Of Host Autophagy In Acute Myeloid Leukemia Metabolism And Resistance"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Neurodegeneration and Neurobiology
Discussion Leader: Ana Maria Cuervo (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Vassiliki Nikoletopoulou (Université de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"The Complex Life of Brain Autophagic Vesicles"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Natalia Kononenko (University of Cologne, Germany)
"Nurturing Brain Health: The Role of Autophagy in Neuronal Metabolism"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Ravi Manjithaya (Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, India)
"Neuronal Determinants Of Autophagy Flux"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Juan Ignacio Jiménez-Loygorri (Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas Margarita Salas (CIB-CSIC), Spain)
"Mitophagy Curtails Cytosolic mtDNA-Dependent Activation Of cGAS/STING Inflammation During Aging"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Michael Lazarou (WEHI, Australia)
"Neuronal Cell Biology of PINK1/Parkin Mitophagy"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Marta Lipinski (University of Maryland School of Medicine, United States)
"Autophagy and Lipid Metabolism in Brain Injury"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Veronica Ferrari (University of Milan, Italy)
"VCP Autophagic Modulation Rescues C9ORF72 Pathological Features In ALS-Neuronal Models"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Membrane Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Martin Graef (Cornell University, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm
Gerhard Hummer (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany)
"Molecular Simulations of Membrane Targeting and Modification in Autophagy"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm
Roland L. Knorr (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany)
"Functions of Bio-Condensates During Autophagosome Formation"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm
Florian Wilfling (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany)
"Ultrastructural Analysis of Autophagy Using Correlative Cryo-Electron Tomography"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Etienne Morel (Institut Necker Enfants Malades - INSERM, France)
"ER-Endosome Interspace Generates A Local and Transient Environment Favoring Phagophore Assembly"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Mechanisms of Bulk and Selective Autophagy
Discussion Leader: Sharon Tooze (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Nobuo Noda (Hokkaido University, Japan)
"In Vitro Reconstitution of Autophagosome Formation"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Sascha Martens (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Mechanisms of Cargo Selection and Autophagosome Biogenesis in Selective Autophagy"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Patrick Lusk (Yale University, United States)
"A Quantitative and Morphological Analysis of Nucleophagy"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Minghao Chen (UC Berkeley, United States)
"Structure And Activation Of The Human Autophagy-Initiating ULK1C:PI3KC3-C1 Supercomplex"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Claudine Kraft (University of Freiburg, Germany)
"Physical Properties of Cargo Determine Their Degradability by Autophagy"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Hitoshi Nakatogawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
"A Mechanism That Regulates Membrane Shaping During Autophagosome Biogenesis"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Paolo Grumati (Fondazione Telethon (TIGEM), Italy)
"ER-Phagy Remodels Endoplasmic Reticulum Membranes During Myogenesis"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Aging and Inflammation
Discussion Leader: Leon Murphy (Casma Therapeutics, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm
Ana Maria Cuervo (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States)
"Consequences of Malfunctioning of Chaperone-Mediated Autophagy and Endosomal Microautophagy in Aging"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm
Ian Ganley (University of Dundee, United Kingdom)
"Defining A Contradictory Role for AMPK in Cell and Tissue Mitophagy"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Katharina Sporbeck (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Germany)
"The ABL-MYC Axis Controls WIPI1-Enhanced Autophagy In Lifespan Extension"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:35 pm
Richard Youle (National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, United States)
"Role of LC3 Lipidation at Single Membrane Vesicles"
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Sebastian Hofer (University of Graz, Austria)
"The Metabolic And Proteomic Adaptation To Nitrogen Starvation Requires Polyamines"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Selective Autophagy in Pathology
Discussion Leader: Katja Simon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Sylvie Urbe (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
"E3 Ligase and DUB Imposed Restrictions on Mitophagy"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Terje Johansen (UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway)
"The Mitochondrial Ubiquitin Ligase MUL1 Recruits the ULK1/2 Complex to Induce Mitophagy"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Ana Victoria Lechuga-Vieco (The Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Nucleo-Mitochondrial Crosstalk And Selective Removal Of Mitochondria Orchestrate T Cell Metabolic Reprogramming And Plasticity"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Xiaojing Mu (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Investigating Organelle Clearance During Erythroblast Differentiation Using Genome-Wide Screening"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Fumiyo Ikeda (Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Osaka University, Japan)
"Ubiquitin Ligases in the Regulation of Autophagy and Inflammation"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Mimi Shirasu-Hiza (Columbia University, United States)
"You are When You Eat: How to Eat More and Live Longer (If You are a Fruit Fly)"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Hoda Ahmed (Salk Institute for Biological Studies, United States)
"Investigating the Regulation and Role of the BCL2L13 Mitophagy Receptor"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Lysosome Repair and Secretion
Discussion Leader: Roberto Zoncu (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm
Phyllis Hanson (University of Michigan Medical School, United States)
"Endolysosomal Membrane Resilience and Repair"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm
Harald Stenmark (Oslo University Hospital, Norway)
"Converging Mechanisms of Lysosome Repair"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm
Jayanta (Jay) Debnath (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"LDELS and RNA Granule Homeostasis"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Bojana Kravic (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
"Lysosomal Damage Sensing And Lysophagy Initiation By SPG20"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Christian Münch (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
"A Novel Secretory Autophagy Mechanism"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure