Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Innovative Methodologies Enabling Tomorrow's Batteries
Discussion Leader: Elizabeth Allan-Cole (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Cole Fincher (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"Electrochemistry Embrittles Ceramic Electrolytes, Resulting in Accelerated Dendrite Growth"
4:00 pm - 4:05 pm
Discussion
4:05 pm - 4:20 pm
Yuxing Fei (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
"Fluorine Solubility Determination in Cation-Disordered Rocksalts (DRX) Materials for Li-ion Batteries through Active Learning in an Autonomous Synthesis Laboratory."
4:20 pm - 4:25 pm
Discussion
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
General Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Battery Materials From Discovery to A Second Life
Discussion Leader: Danielle Alverson (University of Florida, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Zachery Iton (California Institute of Technology, United States)
"Modular MPS3 -Based Frameworks for Superionic Conduction of Monovalent and Multivalent Ions"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Emilee Armstrong (University of Washington, United States)
"Manufacturing High-Performance Three-Dimensional Lithium-ion Battery Electrode Architectures Using Acoustophoresis"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Maha Yusuf (Princeton University, United States)
"In-Situ, Non-Destructive, 3D Neutron Imaging Of Lithium Plating Following Extreme Fast-Charging Of Full-Cell Lithium-Ion Batteries"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Eva Allen (Argonne National Laboratory, United States)
"Advanced Techniques of 3D Spatial Characterization for Direct Recycling of Li-ion Batteries"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Jinhong Min (University of Michigan, United States)
"Precise Electrochemical Characterization Of Individual Battery Particles Using High-Throughput, Single-Particle Electrochemistry"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Weilai Yu (Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, United States)
"Molecular Logics Of The Li Metal Battery: From Interface To Interphase"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Exploring Methodologies in Battery Material Research
Discussion Leaders: Changmin Shi (Brown University, United States) and Darby Hickson (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Peichen Zhong (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
"Deep Learning Of Experimental Electrochemistry For Battery Cathodes Across Diverse Compositions"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Hongyi Lin (University of Michigan, United States)
"Design And Optimization Of Non-Aqueous Electrolytes For Anode-Free Li Metal Cells via Donor Number And Robotic Experimentation"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Daniel Liao (University of Michigan, United States)
"Interfacial Dynamics of Carbon Interlayers at Anode-Free Solid Electrolyte/Lithium Interfaces"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Julia Hestenes (Columbia University, United States)
"Spatially Resolved and Operando Detection of Cathode Degradation in Li-Ion Batteries"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Angela Harper (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
"Machine Learning Driven NMR for Battery Materials"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Arash Khajeh (Toyota Research Institute, United States)
"Harnessing Generative AI and Molecular Dynamics Simulations for De Novo Design of High-Conductivity Polymer Electrolytes in Battery Research"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Thriving in the Diverse World of Battery Careers
Discussion Leaders: Shang Zhu (University of Michigan, United States) and Madison Morey (Boston University, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
The Differences in Academic, Industrial and Government Careers and How to be Successful
Stephen Harris (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
Yen T. Yeh (Volta Foundation, United States)
Aashutosh Mistry (Colorado School of Mines , United States)
Austin Sendek (Aionics, Inc., United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes