Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
V/A/F-Type ATPase Structural Diversity
Discussion Leader: Thomas Meier (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
John Walker (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Mechanism, Regulation and Assembly of ATP Synthases"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Werner Kühlbrandt (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany)
"New Insights into the Mechanisms of ATP Synthases from High-Resolution Cryo-EM Structures"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Stephan Wilkens (SUNY Upstate Medical University, USA)
"Structure and Regulatory Mechanisms of the Yeast Vacuolar H+ -ATPase"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Oxidative Electron Transfer Complexes
Discussion Leader: Judy Hirst (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:40 am
Ulrich Brandt (Radboud Institute for Molecular Life Sciences, Radboud University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
"Loops and Wires: The Mechanism of Respiratory Complex I"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
Carola Hunte (Institute of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, CIBSS, University of Freiburg, Germany)
"Structure Function Relationships in Electron Transfer and Proton Pumping"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Leonid Sazanov (Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria)
"Structure and Function of Complex I and Respiratory Supercomplexes"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am
Pia Aedelroth (Stockholm University, Sweden)
"Organization and Regulation of Respiratory Chains"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Steven Vik (Southern Methodist University, USA)
"E. coli Complex I: Assembly of the Enzyme and Analysis of Clinical Mutations"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Molecular Dynamics of Rotary Motor Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Abhishek Singharoy (Arizona State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm
Helmut Grübmuller (Max Planck Society, Germany)
"Atomistic Simulation and Markov State Models for ATPase Energy Conversion"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Kwangho Nam (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
"Chemo-Mechanical Coupling of F1 -ATPase: Insights from Molecular Simulations"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Sandor Volkan-Kacso (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Competing Angular Velocity and Torque Components in F1 -ATPase Rotation Trajectories"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Diversity of Redox Complexes
Discussion Leader: Karin Busch (University of Münster, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:40 am
Zihe Rao (Tsinghua University, China)
"Architecture of the Mycobacterial Respiratory Supercomplex III2IV2-SOD2"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
Robert Gennis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Structure of Alternative Complex III from Flavobacterium johnsoniae in a Supercomplex with Cytochrome c Oxidase"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Manuela Pereira (ITQB, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal)
"Architecture of Respiratory Alternative Complex III as the Basis of Its Energy Transducing Mechanism"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am
R. David Britt (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Spectroscopic Studies of the Bioassembly Intermediates of the Fe-Fe Hydrogenase H-Cluster"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Marc Nowaczyk (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)
"Structural Adaptations of Photosynthetic Complex I Enable Ferredoxin-Dependent Electron Transfer"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Emerging Advances in Bioenergetics
Discussion Leader: Gregory Cook (University of Otago, New Zealand)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm
Raimund Fromme (Arizona State University, USA)
"Time Resolved Structures of Key Enzymes in Life Processes"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Toshiharu Suzuki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
"Structural and Biophysical Analyses of Torque-Generation Mechanism of F1 -ATPase and Fo F1 -ATP Synthase"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Vittal Yachandra (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Structures of the Intermediates of Kok's Photosynthetic Oxygen Clock"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Electron Transfer Complexes and Disease
Discussion Leader: Christoph von Ballmoos (University of Bern, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:40 am
Gary Cecchini (San Francisco VA Medical Center / University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Assembly and Activity of Complex II of the Mitochondrial Respiratory Chain"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
Alexander Galkin (Columbia University, USA)
"Redox-Dependent Loss of Flavin from Mitochondrial Complex I After Brain Ischemia/Reperfusion"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Shelagh Ferguson-Miller (Michigan State University, USA)
"Translocator Protein, TSPO: New Structural and Functional Clues to Its Role in Stress Response"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am
Susanne Arnold (Radboud University Medical Center Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
"The Tricky Tale of Cytochrome c Oxidase Subunits and Assembly Factors"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
General Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Bioenergetics at the Single Molecule Level
Discussion Leader: Duncan McMillan (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm
Hiroyuki Noji (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Phylogenetics of Rotation Dynamics of F1 -ATPase"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Michael Boersch (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany)
"Subunit Rotation and Regulation of Single FoF1-ATP Synthases by FRET in an ABELtrap"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Alastair Stewart (Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, Australia)
"Cryo-EM Reveals Distinct Conformations of E. coli ATP Synthase on Exposure to ATP"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Lexie Holliday (University of Florida College of Dentistry, USA)
"Extracellular Vesicles Released by Osteoclasts Are Packed with a (Pro)renin Receptor-Containing V-ATPase Subcomplex"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
ATPase Complexes and Disease
Discussion Leader: Elizabeth Jonas (Yale University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:40 am
Patricia Kane (Upstate Medical University, State University of New York, USA)
"Organelle-Specific Regulation of V-ATPase Subpopulations"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
Michael Forgac (Tufts University School of Medicine, USA)
"Function of V-ATPases in Nutrient Sensing and Breast Cancer Metastasis"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Karlett Parra (University of New Mexico, USA)
"Metabolic Regulation of Vacuolar ATPase Proton Pump"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am
Gerhard Grüber (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
"The Mycobacterial F-ATP Synthase, an Example of Evolutionary Variants and Target for TB-Drug Development"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:10 pm
Takeshi Murata (Chiba University, Japan)
"Development of New Antibacterial Drug Targeting V-ATPase in Vancomycin-Resistant Enterococcus "
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mechanisms of Redox and Proton Pumping Complexes
Discussion Leader: Marilyn Gunner (City College of New York, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm
Emad Tajkhorshid (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Electrostatic Lipid Modulation of Diffusion and Binding of Electron Shuttling Proteins on the Surface of Bioenergetic Membranes"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Ville Kaila (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
"Mechanism of Long-Range Proton-Pumping in Respiratory Complex I"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Dirk Bald (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"The Role of the Q-Loop Insert in E. coli Cytochrome bd"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
David Mueller (The Chicago Medical School, Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science, USA)
"Structural Basis for Bedaquiline Inhibition of the Mitochondrial ATP Synthase"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm
General Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure