Friday
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Poster Session
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
4:15 pm - 6:00 pm
The Role of Metals in Biology
Discussion Leader: Annastassia Gallo (The College of Wooster, United States)
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
4:30 pm - 4:40 pm
Natalie Minnetian (University of California, Irvine, United States)
"Using Local Environmental Effects to Tune the Properties of an Artificial Cupredoxin"
4:40 pm - 4:45 pm
Discussion
4:45 pm - 4:55 pm
Angela Shiau (University of California, Davis, United States)
"Tetranuclear Mn4O4 Complexes as Models of the Oxygen Evolving Complex of Photosystem II"
4:55 pm - 5:00 pm
Discussion
5:00 pm - 5:10 pm
Jordan Dinning (University of Georgia, United States)
"A Co-Nitroxyl Complex Housed in a Neutral Polypyridyl Ligand Results in Facile Reduction and Activation of the Co-NO Bond"
5:10 pm - 5:15 pm
Discussion
5:15 pm - 5:25 pm
Brenda Martinez Rodriguez (University of Central Florida, United States)
"Elucidating the Active Site of Mr NnlA Through Screening of Variant Libraries"
5:25 pm - 5:30 pm
Discussion
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm
Jessica Soares (RPTU, Germany)
"Non-Cysteinyl Coordination of [2Fe-2S] Clusters: Redox Properties of the E. coli IscR Protein"
5:40 pm - 5:45 pm
Discussion
5:45 pm - 5:55 pm
Saborni Biswas (Pennsylvania State University, United States)
"Spectroscopic Characterization of Listeria Monocytogenes Class I Ribonucleotide Reductase"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Designing Metal Scaffolds to Control Function
Discussion Leader: Andy Borovik (University of California, Irvine, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm
Ugo Gilbert (UCLouvain, Belgium)
"Experimental and Theoretical Studies into the Importance of Structural Variations of the Histidine Brace Motif of LPMOs"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Brighton Skeel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"Mapping the Low-Lying Excited-States of Iron-Sulfur Clusters"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:45 pm
Laxmi Devkota (Marquette University, United States)
"Synthesis and Dioxygen Reactivity of Synthetic Models of Aminophenol Dioxygenase"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Sudha Yadav (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Sulfur Oxygenation via a Thiolate Ligated Nonheme Iron Superoxide Intermediate: Relevance to Thiol Dioxygenases"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Sophie Anferov (University of Chicago, United States)
"Selective Formation of Hydrogen Peroxide from Water Under Mild Conditions Utilizing a Redox-Active Cobalt Complex"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Saturday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Elucidating Structural, Spectroscopic, and Computational Insights into Bioinorganic Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Ali Deliz Liang (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 am
Cezara Zagrean-Tuza (University of California Irvine and Babes-Bolyai University Romania, United States)
"Theoretical and Experimental Exploration of Iron(IV)-oxido Compounds with Pentadentate Bispidine Ligands"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Alina Yerbulekova (The Ohio State University, United States)
"Exploring Metal-Thiolate Coordination in a Model Nickel Metalloprotein"
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:15 am
Christopher Martin (University of Central Florida, United States)
"Outer-Coordination Sphere Influences of TxtE, a Cyt P450 Homolog That Catalyzes Nitration"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Olivia Manley (Northwestern University, United States)
"Post-Translational Modification of a Virulence Factor by a Multinuclear Iron Enzyme from Haemophilus influenzae"
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am
Sarah Pope (Pennsylvania State University, United States)
"Diiron Oxygen Activation in Three Members of the Heme-Oxygenase (HO)-like Diiron Oxidase/Oxygenase Family"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Xavier Salas (Pennsylvania State University, United States)
"Mechanistic Characterization of VarO: a Novel O2-Activating Non-Heme-Diiron Desaturase"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm
Margaret Doyle (LBNL, United States)
"Studying Photosystem II at X-Ray Free Electron Lasers Using Time Resolved X-Ray Spectroscopy, Diffraction and Molecular Dynamics Simulations"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:15 pm - 6:00 pm
Further Electronic Insights into Metallocofactors and their Surrounding Environments
Discussion Leader: Daniel Suess (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
4:15 pm - 4:20 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
4:20 pm - 4:35 pm
Shelby Oney-Hawthorne (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Native Mass Spectrometry Reveals Mechanistic Insights on [2Fe-2S] Cluster Biogenesis Regulation by CyaY"
4:35 pm - 4:40 pm
Discussion
4:40 pm - 4:55 pm
Evan Geissler (University of Delaware, United States)
"Mechanistic Insights into tRNA Carboxymethylation by the Radical SAM Enzyme Elp3"
4:55 pm - 5:00 pm
Discussion
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm
Olivia Peduzzi (Pennsylvania State University, United States)
"A Unique Redox-Active Network in a Class Ia Ribonucleotide Reductase Enables an Alternative Radical Translocation Pathway"
5:15 pm - 5:20 pm
Discussion
5:20 pm - 5:35 pm
Aishwarya Venkatramani (Cambridge University, United Kingdom)
"Design of Colorful Metalloproteins and the Curious Case of Purple Acid Phosphatase"
5:35 pm - 5:40 pm
Discussion
5:40 pm - 5:55 pm
Kylie Uyeda (University of California, Irvine, United States)
"Engineered Artificial Metalloproteins: Deciphering Structure and Reactivity of Quercetin Dioxygenases"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Deciphering Metal Trafficking and Regulation
Discussion Leader: Aaron Smith (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm
Nicholas Bigham (Cornell University, United States)
"Metal-Based Prodrugs for Ischemia/Reperfusion Injury via Mitochondrial Calcium Uptake Inhibition"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Kade Loveridge (University of Utah, United States)
"Unraveling Mechanisms of Iron Acquisition in Malaria Parasites"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:45 pm
Caitlin Palmer (Northwestern University, United States)
"Uncovering the Role of CopD in Methanotroph Copper Homeostasis"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Hala Kasmo (URBM, Belgium)
"Investigation of the Bidirectional Copper Transport Across the Inner Membrane of the Free-Living Caulobacter crescentus"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Haoju Li (University of Maryland, School of Pharmacy, United States)
"Zinc Finger Proteins Persulfidation and Inflammation"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Characterizing Energy and Sustainability on an Evolving Planet
Discussion Leader: Lindsey Backman (Whitehead Institute, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 am
Christopher Ohmer (University of MIchigan, United States)
"Development of Structural and Synthetic Tools to Determine the Structure of the Active Ni(I) State of Methyl-Coenzyme M Reductase: Nature’s Catalyst for Methane Synthesis, Activation, and Oxidation"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Shobhit S. Chaturvedi (University of California, Los Angeles, United States)
"Directed Evolution Optimizes Electric Field in Protoglobin for Non-Native Catalysis"
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:15 am
Frank Tucci (Northwestern University, United States)
"In Situ Structures of Particulate Methane Monooxygenase"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Callie Miller (Colorado School of Mines, United States)
"Role of Second Sphere Arginine Residues in Metallocenter Assembly and Catalysis of Nitrile Hydratases"
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am
Daniel Ratcliff (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Heterologous Production and In Vitro Reconstitution of Nitrogenase’s MoFe Protein"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Claire Griffith (University of Michigan, United States)
"Kinetic and Spectroscopic Characterization of Acetyl-CoA Synthase, a Key Enzyme in Anaerobic Carbon Fixation"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm
Alison Biester (MIT, United States)
"Capturing a Methanogenic Carbon Monoxide Dehydrogenase/Acetyl-CoA Synthase Complex via Cryogenic Electron Microscopy"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:15 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
Poster Session
Joint Poster Session with the Metals in Biology GRC
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Seminar Concludes