Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: DNA Sequences and Protein Complexes That Make Up Centromeres
Discussion Leaders: Elaine Dunleavy (University of Galway, Ireland) and Julie Cooper (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
Rachel O'Neill (University of Connecticut, United States)
"Understanding Centromere Dynamics Using Telomere-to-Telomere (T2T) Comparative Genomics"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Andrea Musacchio (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology, Germany)
"The Centromere-Kinetochore Interface: An Evolving Relationship"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Centromere Genomics, Evolution and Variation
Discussion Leader: Harmit Malik (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Amanda Larracuente (University of Rochester, United States)
"Evolution of Centromere Organization in Drosophila: Conflict and Cooperation"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Lila Fishman (University of Montana, United States)
"Evolution of a Selfish Centromere"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
André Marques (Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany)
"The Evolutionary Dynamics of Repeat-Based Holocentromeres"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am
Beth Dumont (The Jackson Laboratory, United States)
"Evolution of Centromere Architecture during Inbreeding"
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pm
Kaustuv Sanyal (Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, India)
"Centromere-Mediated Genomic Innovations"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Amanda Larracuente (University of Rochester, United States) and Lilian Kabeche (Yale University, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sequence-Based Approaches to Probe Centromere Properties
Discussion Leader: Kelly Dawe (University of Georgia, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Nicolas Altemose (Stanford University, United States)
"Long-Read Sequencing Approaches for Probing Centromeric Chromatin"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Karen Miga (University of California, Santa Cruz, United States)
"Exploring Centromere Haplotype Diversity: Insights into Satellite Genetic and Epigenetic Variability"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Simona Giunta (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy)
"Centromere Genetic and Epigenetic Landscape in a Diploid Human Genome"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Glennis Logsdon (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"New Insights into the Variation and Evolution of Primate Centromeres"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Regulation of Centromere Identity
Discussion Leader: Munira Basrai (National Cancer Institute, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Lars Jansen (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Seeding and Inheritance of a Human Neocentromere"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Daniele Fachinetti (Institut Curie, France)
"Genetic and Epigenetic Regulations of Human Centromere Specification"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am
Ines Drinnenberg (Institut Curie, France)
"Evolution of Centromeres and Genome Organization: Insights from Lepidoptera"
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Transcription at the Centromere and Centromere-Derived RNAs
Discussion Leader: Aaron Straight (Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Sylvia Erhardt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
"Regulation and Function of Centromeric Transcripts by RNA Modifications"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm
Fei Li (New York University, United States)
"The CENP-T/-W Complex Controls Transcriptional Silencing in Centromeres and rDNA by Recruiting Clr3 HDAC"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Determinants of Chromosome Behavior Around and Above the Centromere
Discussion Leader: Michael Blower (Boston University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Patrick Heun (University of Edinburgh / Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)
"DNA Binding Domains of Drosophila CENP-C Contributes to its Maintenance at Centromeres"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
William Earnshaw (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Bipartite Organisation of Vertebrate Centromeres"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:00 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Gary Karpen (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
"Formation, Functions and Interplay of Nuclear Condensates"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Functional Contributions of Centromeres to Chromosome Segregation
Discussion Leader: Tatsuo Fukagawa (Osaka University, Japan)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Sue Biggins (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, United States)
"A Single Molecule Assay to Monitor de Novo Kinetochore Assembly and Function"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
David Barford (The Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
"Insights into the Error Correction Mechanism from Cryo-EM Structures of Outer Kinetochore-Microtubule Assemblies"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Centromere Dysfunction and Disease
Discussion Leader: Ben Black (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 am
Lilian Kabeche (Yale University, United States)
"How CENP-A is Regulated in Response to Replication Stress"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Teresa Davoli (New York University School of Medicine, United States)
"KaryoCreate: A Novel Tool to Engineer Chromosome Specific Aneuploidy Targeting Human Centromeres to Study Cancer and Congenital Aneuploidies"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Munira Basrai (National Cancer Institute, United States)
"Molecular Mechanisms that Prevent Mislocalization of CENP-A and Chromosomal Instability"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Centromeres in Meiosis and Stem Cell Division
Discussion Leader: Takashi Akera (National Institutes of Health, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Binyam Mogessie (Yale University, United States)
"Deciphering Chromosome Segregation in Mammalian Eggs"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Michael Lampson (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Probing Spindle Mechanics by Optogenetic Control of Kinetochore-Microtubule Dynamics"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure