Sunday Evening, 19.30-22.00, "Hydration"
Discussion Leader: Adrian Brough (Imperial College, London)
Invited Speaker: Andre Nonat (CNRS - Bourgogne)
- "Nucleation and growth of C-S-H, the limiting steps of hydration of silicate cements"
Monday Morning, 9.00-12.30, "Modeling/Simulation"
Discussion Leader: Pascal Faucon (Saclay/U. Laval)
Invited Speakers: Alfred Delville (CNRS - Orleans)
- "Interactions between charged interfaces: a Monte Carlo study"
Neal Skipper (University College, London)
- "Molecular modeling of silicate-water interfaces"
Poster Session, 1600-17.30
Monday Evening, 17-30-20.00. "Disperson/Rheology"
Discussion Leader: Enrico Borgarello (ENI Tecnologie, Milan)
Invited Speaker: Jennifer Lewis (U. Illinois)
- "Tailored interfaces for rheological control of concentrated cement pastes"
Tuesday Morning, 9.00-12.30, "Water: Solid and Liquid"
Discussion Leader: Paulo Monteiro (U. Califomia-Berkeley)
Invited Speakers: George Scherer (Princeton U.)
- "Nucleation and growth of crystals in pores"
Max Setzer (U. Essen)
- "Pore water in hardened cement paste-surface interaction, phase transitions, and influence on the performance of concrete"
Tuesday Evening, 17.30-20.00, "Shrinkage/Syneresis"
Discussion leader: David Lange (U. Illinois)
Invited Speaker: Jan Bijen (Intron/TU-Delft)
- "Syneresis and the transition zone"
Wednesday Morning, 9.00-12.30, "Transport"
Discussion Leader: Jacques Marchand (U. Laval)
Invited Speakers: Paul Meakin (U. Oslo)
- "Experimental studies and computer simulations of slow two-phase flows in porous media-the effects of gravitational and hydraulic potential gradients"
Nick Buenfeld (Imperial College, London)
- "Observations of the influence of various interfaces on chloride transport in concrete"
Wednesday Evening, 17.30-20.00, "Polymer-Cement Interactions"
Discussion Leader: Piero Sozzani (U. Milan)
Invited Speaker: Francis Young (U. Illinois)
-"Intercalation of polymers with cement hydrates"
Thursday Morning, 9.00-12.30, "Fracture/Composites"
Discussion leader: Amon Bentur (Technion, Israel)
Invited Speakers: Kathy Faber (Northwestern U.)
- "Single fiber techniques for interfacial studies in fiber-reinforced cement-based materials"
Jan van Mier (TU-Delft)
- "Analysis of fracture processes in the interface zone between aggregate and cement"
Thursday Evening, 17.30-19:30, "Roman Concretes"
Discussion leader: Luigi Cassar (Italcementi)
Invited Speaker: Giampietro Tognon (Concrete Consultants)
- "Roman Consular Roads"
|