SUNDAY |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | The Physics and Chemistry of Special Cement Systems |
| Discussion Leader: D. Macphee (University of Aberdeen, UK) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | P.W. Brown (Pennsylvania State University, USA) General Aspects of Hydration Chemistry, Kinetics and Microstructural Development in Special Cement Systems |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | K. Scrivener (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland) Special Cements:Economics, Applications and Possibilities for Microstructural Design |
MONDAY |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Innovative Techniques for Microstructural Investigation |
| Discussion Leader: I. Swainson (National Research Council)
|
9:00 am - 9:40 am | W.J. McCarter (Hariot Watt University, UK) Electrical Techniques in the Study of Cementitious Systems |
9:40 am - 10:20 am | T.O. Mason (Northwestern University, USA) Microstructural Characterization of Cement-Based Materials and Composites by Electrical Methods |
10:20 am - 11:00 am | B. Balcom (University of New Brunswick, Canada) Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Mortar and Concrete Materials |
11:00 am - 11:15 am | Photo Shoot |
11:15 am | Coffee Break |
11:45 am - 12:30 pm | J. Skibsted (University of Aarhus, Denmark) Recent Improvements of Solid State NMR of Cement-Based Materials |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Cement Hydration Issues |
| Discussion Leader: D. Myers (W.R. Grace, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | M. Grutzeck (Pennsylvania State University, USA) The Modelling of C-S-H: The Missing Link |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | E. Gartner (Lafarge, France) Important Unresolved Questions in Cement Hydration |
TUESDAY |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Transport Processes in Porous Systems |
| Discussion Leader: L.O. Nilsson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden) |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | N. Martys (National Institute for Science and Technology, USA) Computational Modeling of Fluid Transport Through Cement-Based Using Lattice - Boltzmann Methods |
9:45 am - 10:30 am | J. Marchand (Université Laval, Canada) Modelling the Behavior of Hydrated Cement Systems Exposed to Chemically Aggressive Environments |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:45 am | D. Hooton, University of Toronto "Issues Related to Measuring Chloride Transport Properties" |
11:45 am - 12:30 pm | D. Lockington (University of Queensland, Australia) Modelling Capillary Water Intrusion in Concrete |
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Thermodynamics of Ion/Solid Interaction Mechanisms |
| Discussion Leader: M. Moranville (École Normale Supérieure de Cachan, France) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Denis Damidot (Lafarge, France) Maximum Sursaturation Domains: A Key Issue to Understanding the Kinetics of Hydration |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | J. Kirkpatrick (University of Illinois, USA) NMR and Molecular Dynamics Investigations of the Solid-Pore Solution Interface in Cement Systems |
WEDNESDAY |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Chemical Degradation Phenomena |
| Discussion Leader: E. Doehne (The Getty Conservation Institute, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | C. Andrade (Institute de Ciencion de la Construccion, "Eduardo Torraja", Spain) Consideration of Why Fickian Laws Cannot Be Directly Applied to Calculate Reinforcement Service-Life |
9:45 am - 10:30 am | R. Flatt (Princeton University, USA) Damage From Salt Crystallization in Porous Materials: The Roles of chemistry and Microstructure |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:45 am | F.P. Glasser (University of Aberdeen, UK) Chemical Transport and Reactions in Cements and Consequences to Performance |
11:45 am - 12:30 pm | J. Sharp (University of Sheffield, UK) The Thaumasite Form of Sulfate Attack |
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Physical Degradation Mechanisms |
| Discussion Leader: V. Baroghel-Bouny (Laboratoire Central des Ponts et Chaussées, France) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Z. Bazant (Northwestern University, USA) Scaling of Concrete Creep and Durability |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | O. Coussy (Laboratoire Central des Ponts et Chaussées, France) Chemomechanics and Durability of Concrete Structures |
THURSDAY |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Early Age Behavior of Hydrating Cement Systems |
| Discussion Leader: K. Kovler (Technion, Israel) |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | E.J. Sellevold (Institute for Betongkonstuksjoner (NTH), Norway) Early Thermal and Autogenous Deformations in Concrete as the Driving Force for Cracking |
9:45 am - 10:30 am | K. von Breugel (Technical University of Delft, Netherlands) Numerical Models for Hydrating Cement-Based Systems. What Do They Really Represent? |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:45 am | F.-J. Ulm (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) Chemomechanics of Early Age Concrete Structures |
11:45 am - 12:30 pm | I. Richardson (University of Leeds, UK) Earl-Age Hydration of Metakaolin-White Portland Cement Blends |
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Business Meeting |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Innovation in Cement Composites |
| Discussion Leader: N. Berke (W.R. Grace, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | S.P. Shah (Northwestern University, USA) High Performance/Fiber Reinforced Cement-Based Composites |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | N. Banthia (University of British Columbia, Canada) Fiber-Reinforced Shotcrete: Bringing Science to an Art |