Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Nanophotonics and Nanotoxicology
Discussion Leader: Peter Lievens (KU Leuven, Belgium)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
Harry Atwater (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Light Driven Excitation in Metallic Nanostructures - From Excited State Dynamics to Catalysis and Tunable Materials"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Kenneth Dawson (University College Dublin, Ireland)
"Biological Recognition on the Nanoscale as a Foundation for Understanding Interactions with Living Systems"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Structural and Functional Properties
Discussion Leader: Anatoly Frenkel (Stony Brook University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 am
Riccardo Ferrando (University of Genoa, Italy)
"Nanoscale Effects on Phase Separation"
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am
Sean Collins (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Charting New Frontiers of Cluster and Nanoparticulate Catalysts Using Multi-Dimensional Electron Microscopy"
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 am
Luca Gavioli (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy)
"Mechanical Properties of Cluster-Assembled Ag Coatings"
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pm
Panagiotis Grammatikopoulos (Nanoparticles by Design Unit, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
"Nanoparticle Coalescence: From Science to Engineering"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Magnetic Properties
Discussion Leader: Veronique Dupuis (Institut Lumière Matière (ILM), CNRS, France)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Jeff Shield (University of Nebraska, USA)
"Structure and Magnetism of Multicomponent/Multiphase Nanoclusters"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm
Sarah Majetich (Carnegie-Mellon University, USA)
"Magnetic Nanoparticles: New Insights"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Andrei Kirilyuk (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
"Unusual Cluster Magnetism: From Kramers Degeneracy to Modified Exchange"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cluster Fabrication and Assembling
Discussion Leader: Einar Kruis (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 am
Richard Palmer (Swansea University, United Kingdom)
"Scaling-Up Cluster Beam Deposition for Catalysis, Biomed and Environmental Applications"
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am
Sotiris Pratsinis (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Flame Synthesis of Atom-Dispersed PGM Catalysts on Nanostructured CeO2 or TiO2 "
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Michael Zachariah (University of Maryland, USA)
"Growth of Metal Clusters and Particles Within Stabilizing Matrices"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Yves Huttel (Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid, CSIC, Spain)
"Challenges in the Scaling Up Ion Cluster Sources: Recent Advances"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Cluster-Based Devices
Discussion Leader: Simon Brown (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Mukhles Sowwan (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology (OIST), Japan)
"Highly Sensitive and Selective Chemoresistive Gas Sensors Using Hybrid Nanocluster-Nanowire Based Devices"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm
Antonio Tricoli (Australian National University, Australia)
"Gas-Phase Nanoarchitectonics of Ultraporous Nanodevices for Preventive and Personalized Medical Diagnostics"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Luca Bettini (University of Milan, Italy)
"Cluster Beam Microfabrication of Carbon-Based Nanomaterials and Devices for Sustainable Energy Applications"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Clusters and Nanoparticles for Biomedicine and Biotechnology
Discussion Leader: Paolo Milani (University of Milan, Italy)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 am
Philip Demokritou (Harvard University, USA)
"Critical Issues in Risk Assessment of Engineered Nanomaterials: Current Evidence and Remaining Challenges"
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am
Raz Jelinek (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
"Carbon Quantum Dots - Adventures in the Carbon Nanoworld"
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Stacy Copp (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"Building Nanophotonic Sensors with DNA: DNA-Protected Silver Clusters with Base-Encoded Optical Properties"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Gianni Ciofani (Polytechnic University of Turin , Italy)
"Bioapplications of Smart Ceramic Nanoparticles"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Optics
Discussion Leader: Susanna Thon (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Jennifer Dionne (Stanford University, USA)
"Real-Time, Nanometer-Scale Visualization of Chemical Transformations in Metallic Nanoparticles"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm
Theobald Lohmueller (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Germany)
"Bending and Tearing of Plasmonic Nanorods with Light"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Neranga Abeyasinghe (University of Colombo, Sri Lanka)
"Quantum Confinement Effects of Au25 Nanoclusters"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Nanocatalysis
Discussion Leader: Stefan Vajda (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 am
Scott Anderson (University of Utah, USA)
"Selectively Doped, Size-Selected Cluster Catalysts"
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am
Maria Chan (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"First Principles Modeling and Optimization of Nanocatalysts"
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:45 am
Beatriz Roldan Cuenya (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
"Operando Nanocatalysis: Size, Shape and Chemical State Effects"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm
Yanguang Li (Soochow University, China)
"Engineering Nanostructured Materials for Electrocatalysis"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Clusters and Nanoparticles in Strong Fields
Discussion Leader: Daniela Rupp (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Tais Gorkhover (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University, USA)
"In-Flight Holography: Overcoming the Phase Problem in X-Ray Imaging of Free Nanoparticles"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm
Olivier Sublemontier (NIMBE, France)
"Probing the Chemical Structure of Isolated Nanoparticles by Laser and Synchrotron Radiation"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Avik Halder (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Controlling Activity and Selectivity in the Oxidative Dehydrogenation of Cyclohexane Using Cu, Pd and Cu-Pd Clusters"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure