Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Genetic Influences on Cognitive Development
This session will highlight the impact of genetic variation on cognitive and brain development as evidenced from work in non-human primates and human genetic epidemiology.
Discussion Leader: David Glahn (Boston Children's Hospital / Harvard Medical School, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm
Hilleke Hulshoff (University Medical Center Utrecht, The Netherlands)
"Heritability of Brain Plasticity"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Josephine Mollon (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Genetic Influence on Cognitive Development and Externalizing Psychopathology Between Childhood and Adulthood"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Neurodegeneration: Genetic, Pathophysiology and Biomarkers of Alzheimer's Disease
This session will highlight the search for the pathophysiology mechanism, biomarkers, neuroimaging and genetics of Alzheimer's disease.
Discussion Leader: Linda Lam (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Nancy Ip (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Understanding the Role of Innate Immunity in Alzheimer's Disease"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Colin Masters (Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health, University of Melbourne, Australia)
"Molecular Origins of Alzheimer's Disease: When Does It Start, and What Strategies for Primary Prevention?"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Rik Ossenkoppele (Amsterdam University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
"The Contribution of Tau Pathology to the Clinical Manifestation of Alzheimer's Disease"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address challenges women face in science and issues of diversity and inclusion. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Shirley Li (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China) and Sandra Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Genes, Cognitive Dysfunction and Mental Disorders
This session will highlight the intertwining relationship between genetics, cognitive dysfunction and major mental disorders.
Discussion Leader: Hon-Cheong So (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Pak Sham (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Causal Modelling of Cognitive Dysfunction and Schizophrenia?"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Robert Bilder (Jane and Terry Semel Institute for Neuroscience and Human Behavior, UCLA, USA)
"Traversing Levels of Analysis from Genome to Syndrome: Mission Impossible?"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Transdiagnostic Boundary Across Mental Disorders
This session will highlight the highlight the transdiagnostic boundary, overlap and differences across mental disorders.
Discussion Leader: Eric Y.H. Chen (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Anthony Grace (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Adolescence as a Critical Period of Vulnerability"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Junghee Lee (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Social Cognition and Nonsocial Cognition Across Bipolar Disorder and Schizophrenia"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Sophia Frangou (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
"Mapping Neural Correlates of Psychiatric Disorders Using the RDOC Framework"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Poster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Adolescence as a Critical Period of Vulnerability for Neuropsychiatric Problems
This session will highlight the critical period of adolescence in the remodeling of neuronal circuitry, predisposition to neuropsychiatric problems as evidenced from epidemiology, imaging and population cohorts.
Discussion Leader: Sandra Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
George Patton (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"Adrenarche to Adolescence: The Developmental Context of Emerging Mental Disorders"
4:40 pm - 5:00 pm
Discussion
5:00 pm - 5:40 pm
Ruben Gur (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Quantifying the Environmental Risk to Elucidate Gene-Environment Factors Contributing to Risk and Resilience in Psychosis"
5:40 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Sleep and Memory
The recent advances of studies on the role of sleep in playing an important part of cognition has shed light for future novel intervention.
Discussion Leader: Shirley Li (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Wenbiao Gan (Skirball Institute of Biomolecular Medicine, NYU Langone Health, USA)
"Experience and Sleep-Dependent Synaptic Plasticity and Maintenance"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Jan Born (University of Tübingen, Germany)
"Systems Consolidation of Memory During Sleep"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Lin Lu (Peking University Sixth Hospital, China)
"The Role of Sleep in Regulating Cognition"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Declarative Memory in Health and Disease
This session will highlight recent advances in declarative memory research in healthy individuals and how these processes are disrupted in mental illness and aging/dementia.
Discussion Leader: Jihui Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Vincent Mok (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Mixed Alzheimer's and Cerebral Small Vessel Disease"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
John Ragland (UC Davis Medical Center, USA)
"Specificity of Episodic Memory Encoding and Retrieval Deficits in People with Schizophrenia"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Emotion, Fear and Cognition / Selected Poster Presentations
This session will highlight the neural circuitry and systems in the affective processing and cognition.
Discussion Leader: Wing Ho Yung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Andrew Holmes (National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, NIH, USA)
"Neural Circuits Controlling Fear and Emotion"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Tatia Lee (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Neural System of Affective Processing"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Raymond Chuen-Chung Chang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"A Short-Term Resistance Exercise Inhibits Neuroinflammation and Improves Synaptic Function in the 3xTg-AD Mice"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Veronica Galvin (Yale University, USA)
"The Role of Muscarinic M1 Receptors and KCNQ Potassium Channels in Working Memory Related Neuronal Activity in Dorsolateral Prefrontal Cortex"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Petrina Lau (MRC Harwell Institute, United Kingdom)
"Comparison of How Genetic Risk Factors Contribute to Neuropsychiatric Diseases Symptoms: A Study of Allelic Mutations in the Cacna1c"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Ting Yat Wong (University of Pennsylvania, USA / RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
"Reconceptualizing the Affective Brain: Insights from fMRI Meta-Analysis Using Author Topic Modeling"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Using Brain Imaging to Inform Cognition
This session will address the use of neuroimaging to understand the cognitive processes and disorders.
Discussion Leader: Yen Kuang Yang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
Peter Fox (University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, USA)
"Meta-Connectomics: A Transmodal, Transdiagnostic, Approach to Cognition and Cognitive Disorders"
4:40 pm - 5:00 pm
Discussion
5:00 pm - 5:40 pm
Andre Aleman (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
"Brain Imaging of Cognitive Processes Underlying Positive and Negative Symptoms in Schizophrenia"
5:40 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure