Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Synthesis Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Zeger Hens (Ghent University, Belgium)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
General Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Amy Prieto (Colorado State University, United States)
"Developing a Mechanistic Understanding of the Synthesis of Ternary Semiconductor Nanoparticles for Applications in Photovoltaics"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
David Norris (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"The Dream of the Perfect Nanocrystal"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Excited State Dynamics in Nanocrystals
Discussion Leader: Tianquan Lian (Emory University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Eran Rabani (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
"Atomistic Simulations of Radiative and Nonradiative Processes Under Confinement"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Amitava Patra (Institute of Nano Science and Technology / Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, India)
"Strategies to Control Hot Carrier Cooling and Ultrafast Carrier Dynamics of Perovskite Nanocrystals"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Joel Eaves (University of Colorado, United States)
"Trapped Holes in Nanocrystals: Insights from Theory and Simulation"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am
Alf Mews (University of Hamburg, Germany)
"Microscopy and Spectroscopy of Individual Nanoscopic Hybrid Structures: Photoluminescence and Direct Observation of Charging"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm
Lazaro Padilha (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil)
"Multidimensional Coherent Spectroscopy of Colloidal Nanocrystals: What Can We Learn From It?"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Group Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Brandi Cossairt (University of Washington, United States) and Raffaella Buonsanti (EPFL, Switzerland)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Advanced Tools for Nanocrystal Characterization
Discussion Leader: Louis Biadala (CNRS, France)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm
Jungwon Park (Seoul National University, South Korea)
"Advanced TEM to Investigate Quantum Dot Structures"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pm
Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:00 pm
Cathy Wong (University of Oregon, United States)
"Insights Into Growth and Halide Segregation in Perovskite Nanocrystals via Single-shot Transient Absorption Spectroscopy"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:35 pm
Federica Bertolotti (University of Insubria, Italy)
"Shedding Light on Colloidal Semiconductor Nanocrystals With Reciprocal Space Total Scattering"
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Synthetic Control of Nanocrystal Properties
Discussion Leader: Janet Macdonald (Vanderbilt University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Jonathan Owen (Columbia University, United States)
"Mechanisms Controlling the Polydispersity and Size of Colloidal Quantum Dots"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Sid Creutz (Mississippi State University, United States)
"Synthetic Approaches to Colloidal Nanocrystals of Emerging Semiconductor Chalcogenide Materials"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Toshiharu Teranishi (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Potential of Ion Exchange Reactions in Forming Unprecedented Ionic Nanostructures"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am
Emily Tsui (University of Notre Dame, United States)
"Inner-Sphere Bond-Forming Reactions at Nanocrystal Surfaces"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm
Maksym Kovalenko (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Structural Complexity and Optical Phenomena in Lead-halide Perovskite Nanocrystals"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Chirality at the Nanoscale
Discussion Leader: Uri Banin (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm
Richard Robinson (Cornell University, United States)
"Chirality Magic from Magic-Sized Clusters"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pm
Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:00 pm
Nicholas Kotov (University of Michigan, United States)
"Chiral Nanoassemblies of Polydispersed Nanoparticles"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:35 pm
Alexey Chernikov (Technische Universität, Dresden, Germany)
"Mobile Excitons and Trions in Perovskite Nanocrystals"
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Properties of Nanocrystal Assemblies
Discussion Leader: Dmitri Talapin (University of Chicago, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Matt Law (University of California, Irvine, United States)
"Miniband Transport in Nanocrystal Superlattices"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Jennifer Hollingsworth (Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States)
"Functional Quantum Dots from the Inside-Out"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Maryna Bodnarchuk (Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland)
"Precision Synthesis and Multicomponent Superlattices of Lead-Halide Perovskite Nanocrystals"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am
Yehonadav Bekenstein (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Collective Excitations in Perovskite Quantum Dot Superlattices"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm
Archana Raja (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
"Energy and Charge Transport in Quantum Dot Coupled Van der Waals Heterostructures"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Charge and Energy Transfer and Light-Driven Catalysis
Discussion Leader: Lilac Amirav (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm
Kaifeng Wu (Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Using Spin Coherence of Quantum Dots to Control Photochemistry"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pm
Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:00 pm
Maria Wächtler (RPTU Kaiserslautern-Landau, Germany)
"Insights Into Semiconductor Nanocrystal Based Photocatalysis: Connecting Charge Carrier Dynamics and Activity"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:35 pm
Todd Krauss (University of Rochester, United States)
"Nanocrystal Exciton-Polaritons for Polariton Photochemistry"
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Nanocrystals of Less Common Compositions
Discussion Leader: Daniel Gamelin (University of Washington, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Celso de Mello Donega (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
"Beyond Conventional Semiconductor Nanocrystals: The Realm of Non-Classical Formation Pathways"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Kathryn Knowles (University of Rochester, United States)
"Colloidal Spinel Oxide Nanocrystals Containing Iron or Cobalt: Synthesis, Surface Chemistry, and Electronic Structure"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Liberato Manna (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)
"Metal Halide Nanocrystals: Synthesis, Optical Properties and Heterostructures"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am
Beatriz H. Juárez (Materials Science Institute of Madrid, Spanish National Research Council, Spain)
"Ag2S NIR Emitting Nanocrystals as Probes in Nanomedicine"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm
Victor Puntes (Institut Catala de Nanociencia i Nanotecnologia ICN2, Spain)
"Doping Cerium Oxide Nanocrystals with Oxygen Vacancies to Regulate Cellular Metabolism"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Towards Quantum Light Sources and Spin-Related Technologies
Discussion Leader: Alexander Efros (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:10 pm - 6:15 pm
Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:40 pm
Jacob Olshansky (Amherst College, United States)
"Quantum Dot: Molecule Conjugates as Hosts for Photogenerated Spin Qubit Pairs"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:15 pm
Freddy Rabouw (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
"Cleaner Data from Single-Particle Experiments"
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:50 pm
Moungi Bawendi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"Two-Photon Coalescence from Perovskite Nanocrystals"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure