Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Movements Driven by Molecular Motors and Dynamic Filament Polymerization
Discussion Leader: Richard McKenney (University of California, Davis, United States)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm
Kristen Verhey (University of Michigan Medical School, United States)
"Microtubules and Molecular Motors"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm
Enrique De La Cruz (Yale University, United States)
"Actin Filament Mechanics and Branched Network Turnover"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cytoskeletal Physics: Filaments and Motors as Active Matter
Discussion Leader: Gregory Alushin (The Rockefeller University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Michael Murrell (Yale University, United States)
"F-Actin Architecture Determines Motor-Based ATP Consumption"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Zvonimir Dogic (University of California, Santa Barbara, United States)
"Sculpting Actin Network With Microtubule-Based Active Fluid"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Jennifer Ross (Syracuse University, United States)
"Hierarchical Self-Assembly of Microtubule Architectures"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Rae Robertson-Anderson (University of San Diego, United States)
"Emergent Micro-Mechanics of Active Cytoskeletal Composites"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Zev Bryant (Stanford University, United States)
"Controlling Contractility With Engineered Myosins"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Mary Elting (North Carolina State University, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Diverse Modes of Motor-Driven Motility
Discussion Leader: Dyche Mullins (UCSF, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Mary Elting (North Carolina State University, United States)
"Structural and Physical Basis of Myoneme-Based Force Generation in Ultrafast Ciliate Contraction"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Aoife Heaslip (University of Connecticut, United States)
"Unconventional Mechanisms of Cargo Transport in Toxoplasma Gondii"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Binyam Mogessie (Yale University, United States)
"Deciphering Chromosome Segregation in Mammalian Oocytes"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Stefan Diez (TU Dresden, Germany)
"Gliding Motion of Diatoms: Of Motors, Filaments and Complex Motility Patterns"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Motor Autoinhibition and Activation
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Ross (Syracuse University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Anne Straube (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
"Regulation of KIF1C Activity"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Rong Liu (West Virginia University, United States)
"Slowly but Surely: Emergent Properties of Myosin-7a Motor-Adaptor Complexes"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Agnieszka Kendrick (Salk Institute for Biological Studies, United States)
"CryoEM Captures Snapshots of Dynein’s Activation Pathway"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Shinsuke Niwa (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Activation of Monomeric Kinesins"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mechanobiology of Motor and Filament Systems
Discussion Leader: Sarah Heissler (Ohio State University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Gregory Alushin (The Rockefeller University, United States)
"Visualizing Cellular Force-Sensing through the Actin Cytoskeleton"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Jonathan Bird (University of Florida, United States)
"Exploring the Role of Condensed Myosin Motors in Hair Cell Stereocilia and Mechanotransduction"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Samantha Stehbens (The University of Queensland, Australia)
"The Mechanobiology of Microtubules: Understanding How Cells Survive Confined Spaces"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
High Resolution Views of Motors and Friends
Discussion Leader: Radhika Subramanian (Massachusetts General Hospital / Harvard Medical School, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Andrew Carter (MRC Lab of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Cargo Transport by Dynein/Dynactin"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Sarah Heissler (Ohio State University, United States)
"Structural Mechanisms of Nonmuscle Myosin-2"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Raul Padron (UMass Chan Medical School, United States)
"Implications of the Human Cardiac Thick Filament Cryo-EM Structure"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Khanh Huy Bui (McGill University, Canada)
"High-Resolution Structure of the Doublet Microtubule and Implications for Intraflagellar Transport"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mechanisms of Motors in Disease
Discussion Leader: Kristen Verhey (University of Michigan Medical School, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Arne Gennerich (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States)
"Cryo-EM and Single-Molecule Studies Unveil the Processivity Mechanism of Kinesin KIF1A and the Impact of its Pathogenic Variant P305L"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Youwei Zhang (Case Western Reserve University, United States)
"MYO10 Regulates Genome Stability in Cancer"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Steven Rosenfeld (Mayo Clinic, United States)
"Myosin II and Glioblastoma: How Unconventional Roles of a Conventional Motor Provide Therapeutic Opportunities"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Filament Diversity, Dynamics and Cross Talk
Discussion Leader: Mary Elting (North Carolina State University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Dyche Mullins (UCSF, United States)
"The Most Ancient Molecular Motor and How It Works"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Elias Spiliotis (University of Virginia School of Medicine, United States)
"Spatial Control of Membrane Traffic by Microtubule-Associated Septins"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 10:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Bo Liu (University of California-Davis, United States)
"Orientation of Cell Division Plane by a Cross Talk of Kinesin-12 and Myosin XI Motors in Arabidopsis"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Charlotte Aumeier (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Motor Proteins Modulating the Microtubule Shaft"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Motors Hard at Work in Cells
Discussion Leader: Andrew Carter (MRC Lab of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Radhika Subramanian (Massachusetts General Hospital / Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Trafficking a Transcription Factor in the Primary Cilium for Hedgehog Signaling: A Tale of Two Motor Systems"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Jordan Beach (Loyola University Stritch School of Medicine, United States)
"Building and Moving Contractile Networks"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure