Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Crosstalk Between DNA Secondary Structures and Base Damage
Discussion Leader: Hashim Ahmed Nur (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
3:45 pm - 4:25 pm
Cynthia Burrows (University of Utah, United States)
"DNA Damage in Oncogene Promoters Impacts Gene Expression via G-Quadruplexes"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
The Role of DNA Damage Response in Cancer
Discussion Leader: Kaela Makins (City of Hope, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Dipika Gupta (New York University School of Medicine, United States)
"Replication Fork Instability Upon Loss of Sister Chromatid Cohesion Establishment in PARPi Sensitization"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm
Sari Gezzar-Dandashi (University of Montreal, Canada)
"A Novel Role for RPA Overexpression as a Mechanism of Acquired Cisplatin Resistance in Ovarian Cancer: Protecting ssDNA Gaps from Degradation by EXO1 to Avoid RPA Exhaustion and Improve RPA-Dependent Cell Functions"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Jude Khatib (Pennsylvania State College of Medicine, United States)
"PARP10 Promotes ssDNA Gap Filling through PCNA Ubiquitination-Mediated Translesion Synthesis"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm
Ajinkya Kawale (Massachusetts General Hospital, United States)
"APOBEC3A Induces DNA Gaps through PRIMPOL and Confers Gap-Associated Therapeutic Vulnerability"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Rachana Tomar (Vanderbilt University, United States)
"Structural Basis of Error-Free and Error-Prone Replication Opposite Urea Lesion by Human DNA Polymerase Eta"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Genome Maintenance Pathways
Discussion Leader: Anastasia Hale (Pennsylvania State College of Medicine, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Susan Kilgas (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, United States)
"NEAT1 Modulates the TIRR/53BP1 Complex to Maintain Genome Integrity"
9:15 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:40 am
Nathan MacGilvary (University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School, United States)
"FANCJ Promotes PARP1 DNA Replication Activity that is Essential in BRCA1 Deficient Cells"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Beth Osia (City of Hope, United States)
"RAD52 and ERCC6L/PICH Have a Compensatory Relationship for Genome Stability in Mitosis"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Chiara Masnovo (Tufts University, United States)
"A Pivotal Role for the Replication Factor Mcm10 in Stabilizing Long GAA Repeats and Promoting Viability of Repeat-Containing Cells"
10:30 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 10:50 am
Manil Kanade (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
"Structural and Biochemical Analysis of the RTEL1 Helicase, a Key Player in DNA Replication, DNA Repair and Telomere Metabolism"
10:50 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Navigating Career Independence
Discussion Leaders: Alexandra Nusawardhana (Pennsylvania State College of Medicine, United States) and Mikael Garabedian (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Navigating Career Independence
Jeremy Stark (City of Hope, United States)
Shan Zha (Columbia University, United States)
Ryan Soderquist (Incyte, United States)
Nele Hug (Nature Communications, United Kingdom)
Cynthia Burrows (University of Utah, United States)
Susan Kilgas (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes