Sunday |
4:00-6:00 | Chair's Reception for All Attendees |
7:30pm | Magnetic Materials/CMP |
| Discussion Leader: Larry Bottomley, Georgia Institute of Technology |
7:30pm | Alexander Bittner, Max-Planck-Institut fuer Festkoerperforschung
"Electrodeposition and Self-Assembled Monolayers" |
8:30pm | Ronald Gutmann, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
"Chemical-Mechanical Planarization (CMP) for Cu Damascene Patterning: trends, metrics, mechanisms and Cu-Deposition/Annealing dependence" |
Monday |
9:00am | Cu and VLSI |
| Discussion Leader: Alan West, Columbia University |
9:00am | Panayotis Adricacos, IBM
"Aspects of Copper Electrodeposition and Its Use in Semiconductor Fabrication" |
10:00am | Coffee Break |
10:15am | Mihal Gross, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
"Texture and Recrystallization in Electroplated Copper for Advanced Interconnects" |
11:15am | Steven Mayer, Novellus Systems
"VLSI Copper: The Electrodeposition Challenges" |
4:00-6:00pm | Poster Session, A |
7:30 | MEMS |
| Discussion Leader: Dan Schwartz, University of Washington |
7:30pm | Kevin Kelly, Louisiana State University
"Electroplated micro heat exchangers for gas turbine components and mechanical seals" |
8:30pm | Sudipta Roy, University of Newcastle
"Development of Gold Electrodeposition Technology for Opto-Electronic Devices" |
Tuesday |
9:00am | Magnetic Materials |
| Discussion Leader: Peter Searson, Johns Hopkins University |
9:00am | Walter Schwarzacher, University of Bristol
"Pulse deposition of magnetic nanostructures" |
10:00am | Coffee Break |
10:15am | Werner Schindler, University of Karlsruhe
"Nanoscale electrodeposition of Co clusters" |
11:15am | Tetsuya Osaka, Waseda University
"New creation of soft magnetic materials by electrodeposition for high-density magnetic recording."
|
4:00-6:00pm | Poster Session, A |
7:30pm | Semiconductors |
| Discussion Leader: Luisa Foresti, University of Florence |
7:30pm | Jay Switzer, University of Missouri-Rolla
"Electrodeposited single crystals" |
8:30pm | Curtis Shannon, Auburn University
"Electrochemical ALE as a Route to Low-Dimensional Materials" |
Wednesday |
9:00am | Surface Characterization |
| Discussion Leader: Manny Soriaga, Texas A&M University |
9:00am | Klaus Wandelt, University of Bonn
"Atomic-scale characterization of solid/electrolyte interfaces" |
10:00am | Coffee Break |
10:15am | Werner Freyland, University of Karlsruhe
"Electrochemical Phase formation and Phase transitions at Metal-Molten Salt Interfaces: ES-STM and Spectroscopic Studies" |
11:15am | Karl Sieradzki, Arizona State University
"Surfactant and defect-mediated electrochemical thin film growth" |
4:00-6:00pm | Poster Session, B |
7:30pm | Fundamentals |
| Discussion Leader: Benjamin Scharifker, Universidad Simon Bolivar |
7:30pm | Juan Feliu, Universidad de Alicante
"Adsorption properties and reactivity of Pt single crystals" |
8:30pm | Eliezer Gileadi, Tel Aviv University
"Mechanistic studies of the early stages of metal deposition employing the EQCM" |
Thursday |
9:00am | Nanostructures |
| Discussion Leader: Mike Sailor, University of California, San Diego |
9:00am | Jean-Claude Bradley, Drexel University
"Bipolar Electrochemistry: Applications in Catalysis and Materials Science" |
10:00am | Coffee Break |
10:15am | Jean Philippe Ansermet, EPFL Lausanne
"Nanostructuring ferromagnets by template synthesis, probing the fundamentals of magnetism" |
11:15am | Bernhard Gollas, University of Southampton
"Nanostructured metal films from lyotropic liquid crystalline templates" |
4:00-6:00pm | Poster Session, B |
7:30pm | Short Talks |
| Discussion Leader: Dan Schwartz, University of Washington |