Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Human Exposure and Health Consequences of Environmental Endocrine Disruptors
Discussion Leaders: Laura Vandenberg (University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States) and Ana Soto (Tufts University, United States)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm
Nicolas Olea (University of Granada, Spain)
"From Estrogens in the Environment to Environmental Endocrine Disruptors: Forty-five Years is Nothing"
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pm
Gail Prins (University of Illinois at Chicago, United States)
"EDCs Target Prostate Stem-Progenitor Cells Through Chemical-Specific Mechanisms"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Mechanisms of Environmental Endocrine Disruptor Action
Discussion Leaders: Raquel Chamorro-Garcia (University of California Santa Cruz, United States) and Daniel Zalko (INRAE, France)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
William Bourguet (Center for Structural Biology of Montpellier, France)
"What Structural Biology Tells us About the Mode of Action and Detection of Endocrine Disruptors"
9:25 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Florian Caiment (Maastricht University, The Netherlands)
"Exploring the Impact of EDCs and Sex-Hormones on hESC-Derived Thyroid Follicles Using Single Cell Transcriptomics"
10:05 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Tamara Tal (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany)
"Combining Multi-Behavioral Phenotyping and Neurotoxicity Fingerprints for the Identification of Chemical Mode of Action in Early Life Stage Zebrafish"
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am
Nathalie Poupin (INRAE, Research Centre in Food Toxicology (Toxalim), France)
"Using Omics Studies and Metabolic Network Analysis for the Exploration of the Metabolic Effects of EDCs: Opportunities, Pitfalls and Challenges"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Hanna Dusza (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Characterizing Human Exposure to Environmental Endocrine Disruptors
Discussion Leader: Mariana F. Fernandez (University of Granada , Spain)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm
Douglas Walker (Emory University, United States)
"Operationalizing Exposome Profiling to Identify Novel Endocrine Disrupting Chemical Exposures"
6:25 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pm
Martine Vrijheid (Barcelona Institute for Global Health (ISGlobal), Spain)
"Assessing Impacts of the Chemical Exposome on Child Growth and Metabolic Risk"
7:05 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:45 pm
Chris Gennings (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, United States)
"Novel Strategies to Assess Risks Associated with Human Relevant Mixtures"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Integrating Human and Environmental Health Research
Discussion Leaders: Henrik Holbech (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark) and Martin Wagner (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Dries Knapen (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
"Cross-Species Applicability of an AOP Network for Thyroid Hormone System Disruption as a Basis for Harmonized IATA Development"
9:25 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Scott Belcher (North Carolina State University, United States)
"Defining Adverse Effects of PFAS Exposure: A Community Engaged One Health Approach"
10:05 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Hindrik Bouwman (North-West University, South Africa)
"What Do We Know About Environmental Endocrine Disruption in Wild Birds?"
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am
Kyungho Choi (Graduate School of Public Health, Seoul National University, South Korea)
"Thyroid Disruption and Beyond: Linking Experimental and Human Observations for EDCs"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Environmental Endocrine Disruptors-Mediated Effects on Development and Reproduction
Discussion Leader: Vasantha Padmanabhan (University of Michigan, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm
Anne-Simone Parent (University of Liège, Belgium)
"Transgenerational Disruption of the Hypothalamic Control of Reproduction and Energy Balance"
6:25 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pm
Anna-Maria Andersson (Dept. of Growth and Reproduction, Rigshospitalet Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Early Exposures and the Human Minipuberty"
7:05 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:45 pm
Terje Svingen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
"Improving the Identification of Endocrine Disruptors Causing Reproductive Disorders"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Environmental Endocrine Disruptors and Metabolic Disorders
Discussion Leaders: Jerry Heindel (Healthy Environment and Endocrine Disruptor Strategies , United States) and Paloma Alonso-Magdalena (IDiBE. Universidad Miguel Hernández de Elche, Spain)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Jorke Kamstra (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
"Development of an Integrated Approach for Comprehensive Assessment of Metabolism Disrupting Chemicals: The GOLIATH Project"
9:25 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Jennifer Bruin (Carleton University, Canada)
"The Impact of Persistent Pollutants on Pancreatic Islets"
10:05 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Barbara Cohn (Public Health Institute, United States)
"Developmental Paternal Line and Maternal Line Environmental Correlates of Obesity in a Three Generation Pregnancy Cohort: New Exposome and Metabolome Evidence from The Child Health and Development Studies"
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am
Richard Cheng-An Chang (University of California, Irvine, United States)
"Heritable Changes in Chromatin Contacts Linked to Transgenerational Obesity"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Environmental Endocrine Disruptors and Developmental Neurotoxicity
Discussion Leader: Chris Kassotis (Wayne State University, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm
Vincent Prevot (INSERM U837, France)
"GnRH Neurons Sculpt their Neuroglial Environment to Enable Proper Sexual Maturation and Fertility During Endocrine-Disruptor-Sensitive Postnatal Development"
6:25 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pm
Joëlle Rüegg (Uppsala University, Sweden)
"Novel Pathways Linking Endocrine Disruption to Developmental Neurotoxicity: Insights from the ENDpoiNTs Project"
7:05 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:45 pm
Tim Korevaar (Erasmus University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
"Thyroid Disruption in Pregnancy: New Pathways and its Role for Fetal Neurodevelopment"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Multi-Stakeholder Perspectives on the Environmental ED Field
Discussion Leaders: Ninja Reineke (CHEM Trust Europe, Germany) and Pete Myers (Environmental Health Sciences, United States)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Jarno Hoekman (Utrecht University, Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, The Netherlands)
"Novel Testing Strategies for Endocrine Disruptors: Collectively Building Pathways to Regulatory Acceptance"
9:25 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Marina Fernandez (IBYME-CONICET, Argentina)
"Plastics, Endocrine Disrupting Chemicals & Health: Towards a Legally Binding Instrument to End Plastic Pollution"
10:05 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Jane Muncke (Food Packaging Forum Foundation, Switzerland)
"Working at the Science-Policy Interface: the Case of Food Contact Chemicals"
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Planetary Health: Global Solutions for Global Problems
Discussion Leader: Leonardo Trasande (New York University School of Medicine, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm
Natacha Cingotti (EDC Free Europe Coalition, Belgium)
"Leveraging Commitments from the EU Green Deal for Improved Protection Against EDCs"
6:25 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pm
Natalie Aneck-Hahn (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
"Endocrine Disrupting Chemicals in Africa -30 Years On"
7:05 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:45 pm
Olwenn Martin (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Beyond Wingspread: the Case for a Planetary Health Perspective on Endocrine Disruption"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure