SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | ADAPTIVE NATURE OF LEARNING |
| Discussion Leaders: Louis Lefebvre (McGill University) and Sara Shettleworth (University of Toronto) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Tadeusz J. Kawecki (University of Lausanne)
"Adaptive and evolutionary significance of learning" |
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Alcino Silva (University of California Los Angeles)
"Ras signaling genes and the regulation of GABA-mediated inhibition and working memory in the prefrontal cortex of mice and men" |
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 11:00 am | JUNIOR SCIENTIST TALKS |
| Discussion Leaders: Robert Anholt (North Carolina State University) and Constance Scharff (Freie Universität Berlin) |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | TBA |
9:20 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:50 am | TBA |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:30 am - 10:50 am | TBA |
10:50 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 12:30 pm | DATA BLITZ |
| 5 minute talks with 2-3 minutes of discussion each |
11:00 am - 11:08 am | Andres Bendesky (Rockefeller University) "Natural variation in exploratory behavior in caenorhabditis elegans" |
11:08 am - 11:16 am | Kensey R. Amaya (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) "Metabolomic response and network analysis after song exposure in the zebra finch" |
11:16 am - 11:24 am | Rinaldo Bertossa (University of Groningen) "Circadian clock and photoperiodism in Nasonia vitripennis" |
11:24 am - 11:32 am | Chloe J. Bird (University of Exeter) "The genetic control of parental care in a burying beetle" |
11:32 am - 11:40 am | Adam G. Dolezal (Arizona State University) "Reproductive Physiology and division of labor in the California harvester ant, Pogonomyrmex californicus workers" |
11:40 am - 11:48 am | Susan Harbison (North Carolina State University) "Transcriptional genetic networks and quantitative trait nucleotides mediating genetic variation in Drosophila sleep after ethanol exposure" |
11:48 am - 11:56 am | Roshan Jain (University of Pennsylvania) "Genetic analysis of simple learning behavior in vertebrates" |
11:56 am - 12:04 pm | Anna K. Lindholm (University of Zurich) "Mating system in house mice is influenced by the potential for intragenomic conflict" |
12:04 pm - 12:12 pm | Daniel Nätt (Linkoping University) "Transgenerational epigenetic inheritance of behavioural traits in the chicken (Gallus gallus)" |
12:12 pm - 12:20 pm | Shanshan Zhou (North Carolina State University) "Plasticity of chemoreceptor repertoire in Drosophila Melanogaster" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session: Robert Anholt (North Carolina State University) / Wine & Cheese Reception |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | INTEGRATING "BRAIN" INTO GENES AND BEHAVIOR: HOW IMPORTANT IS NEUROANATOMY? |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leaders: Alison Bell (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Jonathan Flint (Wellcome Trust Centre, Oxford) "Introduction" |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Paul Sternberg (Caltech)
"Genes, behavior and nervous systems in C. elegans" |
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | David Prober (Caltech)
"Genetic and neural circuits that regulate zebrafish sleep/wake states" |
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | THE LASTING BRAIN IMPRINT OF THE BATTLE BETWEEN THE SEXES |
| Discussion Leaders: Jane Hurst (University of Liverpool) and Robert Williams (University of Tennessee, Memphis) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | John Godwin (NC State, Raleigh)
"Sex change and alternate mating phenotypes" |
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Art Arnold (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Sex and brain in songbirds and mice" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Molly Cummings (University of Texas, Austin)
"Signals for sex in frogs and fish" |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | Elena Jazin (Uppsala University)
"An evolutionary conserved sexual signature in the primate brain" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session: Constance Scharff (Max Planck Institute) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | GENE/BEHAVIOR STUDIES OF NATURAL POPULATIONS |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leaders: Amy Toth (Pennsylvania State University) and Darlene Francis (University of California, Berkeley) "Introduction" |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Clyde Hertzman (University of British Columbia)
"Genomic correlates of human socioeconomic status" |
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Hopi Hoekstra (Harvard University)
"Genetic architecture of rodent burrowing" |
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CHANGING PERSPECTIVES: FROM UNITS TO NETWORKS TO LANDSCAPES |
| Discussion Leaders: Catharine Rankin (University of British Columbia) and Ralph Greenspan (The Neurosciences Institute) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Trudy Mackay (North Carolina State University)
"Drosophila gene networks" |
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Erich Jarvis (Duke University)
"Neuronal networks and gene networks in birdsong" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Charlie Whitfield (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Systems biology in honeybees" |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | Allen Moore (University of Exeter)
"Complex systems in evolution and ecology" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | EPIGENETIC TRANSMISSION OF BEHAVIORAL TRAITS |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leaders: Russ Fernald (Stanford University) and Per Jensen (Linköping University, Sweden) "Introduction" |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | David Goldman (National Institute of Health)
"Psychiatric disorders - humans" |
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Michael Meaney (McGill University)
"Maternal care - rodents" |
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am - 9:00 am | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BEHAVIORAL DEVELOPMENT AND DISORDERS: EVOLUTIONARY AND MECHANISTIC PERSPECTIVES |
| Discussion Leaders: Abraham Palmer (University of Chicago) and Justin Rhodes (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Ulrike Heberlein (University of California, San Francisco)
"Drosophila and drugs" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | David Crews (University of Texas, Austin)
"Epigenetic Modifications and the Development of Behavior" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | David Skuse (Institute of Child Health, London)
"Genetic influences on development and functioning of neural systems associated with social cognition in humans" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BOUNDARIES AND FORCES IN BEHAVIORAL EVOLUTION |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leaders: Marla Sokolowski and Johan Bolhuis "Introduction" |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Bernard Crespi (Simon Fraser University)
"Evolutionary-genomic conflicts from genes to brains" |
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Fred Nijhout (Duke University)
"Plasticity and robustness in the evolution of behavior" |
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |