Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Cell Death and Inflammation
Discussion Leader: Carla Rothlin (Yale University, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
Vishva Dixit (Genentech, United States)
"Why So Many Ways to Die?"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Akiko Iwasaki (Yale School of Medicine / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, United States)
"Immunology of Long COVID"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Inflammation and Tissue Immune Interactions
Discussion Leader: Vishva Dixit (Genentech, United States)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Ruslan Medzhitov (Yale School of Medicine, United States)
"Inflammation and Disease"
9:30 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Paul Kubes (University of Calgary, Canada)
"Immunophysiology: How Immune Cells Integrate Spatially and Functionally into Organs"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 am
María Mittelbrunn (Molecular Biology Center “Severo Ochoa”, CSIC, Spain)
"Decoding the Contribution of the Immune System to Aging"
11:20 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Shruti Naik (NYU School of Medicine, United States)
"Tissue Adaptions"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Carla Rothlin (Yale University, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Molecular Mechanisms of Immunity
Discussion Leader: Christophe Benoist (Harvard Medical School, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Juan Mendoza (The University of Chicago, United States)
"Structural and Signaling Characteristics Limiting the Efficacy of Type III IFNs and Their Potential Use as Therapeutics to Bolster Mucosal Immunity"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm
Sun Hur (Harvard University & HHMI, United States)
"Structural Insights into Regulation of Innate and Adaptive Immunity"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm
Steven Josefowicz (Weill Cornell Medicine, United States)
"Epigenetic Regulation of Immune Responses"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Immunoregulation
Discussion Leader: Matteo Iannacone (San Raffaele Scientific Institute & University, Italy)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Ulrich Von Andrian (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Regulation of Immunity to Infections"
9:30 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Chrysothemis Brown (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States)
"Regulation of Intestinal Tolerance by Thetis Cells"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 am
Christophe Benoist (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Transcriptional Control of Immunoregulation"
11:20 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Dan Littman (New York University School of Medicine, United States)
"Microbiota-Instructed Differentiation of Immune Cells"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Innate Immunity
Discussion Leader: Akiko Iwasaki (Yale School of Medicine / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Greg Barton (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
"Nucleic Acid Sensing by Toll-Like Receptors"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm
Judy Lieberman (Boston Children's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Blown Apart: Mitochondrial Damage in Pyroptosis"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm
Nicolas Manel (Institut Curie, INSERM U932, France)
"Intracellular DNA Sensors: From Antiviral Immunity to Cancer Immunotherapy and Aging"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Adaptive Immunity
Discussion Leader: Judith Agudo (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, United States)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Hai Qi (Tsinghua University, China)
"Multi-Faceted Regulation of Humoral Immunity"
9:30 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Laura Mackay (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"Deconvoluting Tissue-Resident Memory T-Cells in Tumors"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 am
Federica Sallusto (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
"Clonality, Specificity and Functional Features of Human Adaptive Immune Responses"
11:20 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Andre Veillette (Montreal Clinical Research Institute, Canada)
"Novel Immune Regulatory Signaling Pathways"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Tumor Immunity
Discussion Leader: Shruti Naik (NYU School of Medicine, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Judith Agudo (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, United States)
"Stemness and Cell Cycle as Orchestrators of Immune Evasion"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm
Ming Li (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States)
"Innate and Adaptive Lymphocytes in the Tumor MIcroenvironment"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm
Shannon Turley (Genentech, United States)
"Regulation of Adaptive and Innate Immune Responses by Stromal Cells"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Host-Microbial Interactions
Discussion Leader: Greg Barton (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Gretchen Diehl (Memorial Sloan Kettering, United States)
"Developmentally Regulated Thymic Expansion of Microbiota Specific T-Cells"
9:30 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Yasmine Belkaid (Institut Pasteur , France)
"Microbiota-Host Interactions at Environmental Barriers"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 am
Jun Huh (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Dissecting the Interleukin-17 Pathways in the Brain that Control Animal Behaviors"
11:20 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Facundo Batista (Ragon Institute of MGH, MIT and Harvard, United States)
"Eliciting Humoral Immunity to Viral Infections"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Neuro-Immune Communications
Discussion Leader: Dan Littman (New York University School of Medicine, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Francisco Quintana (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Regulation of CNS Inflammation"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm
Gloria Choi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"Neuroimmune Interactions Shaping Social Behavior"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm
Marco Colonna (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, United States)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Regulation of Neurodegeneration"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure