SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Nano and Mesomaterials - patterned and directed assembly |
| Discussion Leader: Arthi Jayaraman (University of Colorado Boulder) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Chad Mirkin (Northwestern University) "Scanning Probe Block Copolymer Lithography" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Thomas Russell (University of Massachusetts Amherst) "Directed Polymer Assemblies for Photovoltaic Applications" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | New Polymer-based Nanostructured Materials |
| Discussion Leader: Jimmy Mays (University of Tennessee) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Darrin Pochan (University of Delaware) "Kinetics for Complexity: Assembly Control for Nanostructured Materials" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Giuseppe Battaglia (Sheffield) "Reverse engineering viruses by block copolymer assembly" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Craig Hawker (University of California Santa Barbara) "Future Challenges and Opportunities in the Synthesis and Application of Macromolecules" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Interfacial Interactions in Macromolecular Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Andrew Croll (North Dakota State University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Kari Dalnoki-Veress (McMaster University) "Confined soft materials" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Andreas Fery (University of Bayreuth) "Templating nanoparticle assemblies - towards controlling (physical) coupling effects" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | The Polymer-Biology Interface: Assembly and Delivery |
| Discussion Leader: Adah Almutairi (U Cal San Diego) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | David M. Lynn (University of Wisconsin) "Multilayered Approach to the Delivery of DNA and Other Macromolecular Therapeutics" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Jianjun Cheng (University of Illinois) "Ring-Opening Polymerization Mediated Syntheses and Applications of Biomaterials" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Mark Grinstaff (Boston University) "Nanoparticles and Films for the Delivery of Chemotherapeutics to Prevent Tumor Recurrence after Surgery" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Polymers and Nanocomposites: dispersed and assembled systems |
| Discussion Leader: Jeffrey Pyun (University of Arizona) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Richard Vaia (Air Force Research Laboratory) "Single Component Polymer Nanocomposites: Assemblies of Polymer-Nanoparticle Hybrids" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Ryan Hayward (University of Massachusetts Amherst) "Controlling structure in heterogeneous polymer materials: photo-patterned gels, phase selective jamming, and co-crystalization" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Novel Macromolecules: from Synthesis to Applications |
| Discussion Leader: Philip Costanzo (University of California San Luis Obispo) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Chris Bielawski (University of Texas Austin) "Modular and click approaches to novel polymer syntheses" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | James Hedrick (IBM Almaden) "Organic Catalysis: A versatile synthetic strategy to defined polymers with applications ranging from microelectronics to medicine" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Marc Hillmyer (University of Minnesota) "Multi-component block polymers: more form, more function" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Conjugated Organic/Macromolecular Materials |
| Discussion Leader: William Dichtel (Cornell University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Alex Jen (University of Washington, Seattle) "Rational Molecular Design and Controlled Self-assembly for Organic Photonics and Electronics" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Frieder Jaekle (Rutgers University) "Stimuli-responsive optoelectronic materials" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Biomimetic materials - from assembly to in vivo applications |
| Discussion Leader: Shelly Petyon (MIT) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Yao Lin (University of Connecticut) "Tubular Supramolecular Polymerization from Polypeptide-grafted Brush Polymers" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Ting Xu (University of California Berkeley) "de novo design for materials assembly" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Molly Shoichet (University of Toronto) "3D Patterned Hydrogels to Guide Cell Fate" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Polyelectrolytes, Gels, and Self-assembled Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Al Crosby (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Chinedum Osuji (Yale University)
"Magnetic Field Directed Self-Assembly of Soft Mesophases" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Jian Ping Gong (Hokkaido University) "A molecular stent method to synthesize tough double network hydrogels from neutral polymers" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |