Sunday |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Theory
and Simulation |
| Discussion Leader: Arthi Jayaraman (University of Delaware, USA) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Amalie Frischknecht (Sandia National Laboratories, USA) "Simulation
of Ion Aggregation and Transport in Ion-Containing Polymers" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Valeriy Ginzburg (Dow Chemical Company, USA) "Directed Self Assembly of Block Copolymers for Nanolithography: Perspective of an Industrial Polymer Theoretician" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Monday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Biomedical Applications |
| Discussion Leader: Lola Eniola-Adefeso (University of Michigan, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Justin Cooper-White (University of Queensland, Australia) "Directing Stem Cell Fate Using Self-Assembling, Deterministic Biomaterial Systems" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Kathryn Uhrich (Rutgers University, USA) "Polymer Therapeutics: Polymers from Bioactives and for Biodelivery" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Matthew Becker (The University of Akron, USA) "Growing Polymeric Blood Vessels De Novo: Can It Really Be Done?" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Self Assembly |
| Discussion Leader: Matthew Green (Arizona State University, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Svetlana Sukhishvili (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA) "Self-Assembly
of Polymer-Modified Inorganic Particles in Solution" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Brent Sumerlin (University of Florida, USA) "Reversible-Covalent Macromolecules and Assemblies: Expanding the Concept of Stimuli-Responsive Materials" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Tuesday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Synthesis
and Utility |
| Discussion Leader: Christine Luscombe (University of Washington, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Jeff Pyun (University of Arizona, USA) "Polymerizations
with Elemental Sulfur: Teaching an Old Dog New Tricks" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Luis Campos (Columbia University, USA) "Nonconventional Polymer Building Blocks: Ugly Ducklings or Swans?" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Stuart Rowan (Case Western Reserve University, USA) "Structurally Dynamic Polymers as a Route to Stimuli-Responsive Materials" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Conducting Polymers |
| Discussion Leader: Mark Dadmun (University of Tennessee, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Timothy Bender (University of Toronto, Canada) "Metalloid Phthalcyanine Polymers as Organic Electronic Materials" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Ryan Murphy (Solvay USA Inc., USA) "Understanding Conducting Polymers in the Presence of Ionic Liquids" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Wednesday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Rheology |
| Discussion Leader: Charles Schroeder (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Jan Vermant (ETH Zürich, Switzerland) "Microhydrodynamics
of Particles in Polymeric Media and Implications for Particle Dispersion" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Eric Furst (University of Delaware, USA) "Hydrogel Microrheology" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Gareth McKinley (Massachusetts Instute of Technology, USA) "From Multiscale Microstructures to Bulk Macrorheology of Yielding Viscoelastic Gels via Fractional Calculus" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Processing |
| Discussion Leader: Gila Stein (University of Houston, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Marion McCord (North Carolina State University, USA) "A Hybrid Atmospheric Plasma Electrospinning Process for Surface Active Nanofibers" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Patrick Anderson (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands) "Elastic Instabilities in Polymer Processing" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Thursday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nanomaterials |
| Discussion Leader: Jill Millstone (University of Pittsburgh, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Michael Crawford (DuPont Co., USA) "Polymer Nanocomposites" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Kenneth Carter (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA) "Flex Your Tech: Roll-to-Roll Nanotechnology Is Ready, Are You?" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Karen Winey (University of Pennsylvania, USA) "Polymer Dynamics in Nanocomposites and Other Confined Spaces" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Characterization and Use |
| Discussion Leader: Christopher Kloxin (University of Delaware, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Guy Van Assche (Vrije University Brussels, Belgium) "Advanced Thermal Analysis of Macromolecular Materials" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Andrew Waterhouse (University of California, Davis, USA) "Wine Closures: Performance and Variability" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Friday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |