Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Coherent Manipulation of Nanomechanical Systems
Discussion Leaders: Sebastian Spence (University of Alberta, Canada) and Hannes Pfeifer (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
3:45 pm - 4:20 pm
Eva Weig (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
"Ramsey Interferometry and Shortcuts to Adiabaticity with a Nanomechanical Two-Mode System"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Engineer and Quantum Control of Mechanical Systems
Discussion Leader: Victor Bittencourt (University of Strasbourg (France), France)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Jayameenakshi Venkatraman (Postdoctoral researcher at University of California Santa Barbara, United States)
"Towards Realizing Spin-squeezed States of Silicon Vacancy Spins in Diamond"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Timothy Hirsch (University of Queensland, Australia)
"Directional Emission in an On-chip Acoustic Waveguide"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Daniel Boneß (University of Konstanz, Germany)
"Symmetry Breaking in a Parametrically Modulated Quantum Oscillator"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Manel Bosch Aguilera (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Optical Coherent Feedback Control of a Mechanical Oscillator"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Junxin Chen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"Approaching Measurement-Based Squeezing of a Mechanical Oscillator"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Non-Linear and Multi-Partite Systems
Discussion Leader: Samuel Gyger (Stanford University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Mahdi Chegnizadeh (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland)
"Ground State Cooling of the Collective Mode of Multiple Nearly Degenerate Mechanical Oscillators"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Frankie Fung (Harvard University, United States)
"Towards Programmable Quantum Processors Based on Spin Qubits with Mechanically-Mediated Interactions and Transport"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Sarah Dickson (JILA - CU Boulder, United States)
"Improvements on a Si3N4 Membrane-Mediated Electro-Opto-Mechanical Transducer"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Zhujing Xu (Harvard University, United States)
"Coupling of a Single Silicon-vacancy Center to a Surface Acoustic Wave Cavity in Diamond"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Nicolas Diaz Naufal (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany)
"Nonlinear Cavity Optomechanics for Enhanced Cooling"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Quantum Applications of Mechanical Systems
Discussion Leader: Philip Schmidt (Institut for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information - Vienna, Austria)
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Sohitri Ghosh (Fermilab, United States)
"Quantum Enhanced Impulse Measurements with Mechanical Sensors in the Search for Dark Matter"
1:45 pm - 1:50 pm
Discussion
1:50 pm - 2:05 pm
Vincent Dumont (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Cavity-Based Scanning Membrane Force Sensor"
2:05 pm - 2:10 pm
Discussion
2:10 pm - 2:25 pm
Swadha Pandey (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"First Results from the Axion Dark-Matter Birefringent Cavity (ADBC) Experiment"
2:25 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes