SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NOVEL BIOMEMS SENSING |
| Discussion Leader: Hang Lu (Georgia Institute of Technology) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Scott Manalis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) "Microdevices for Biomolecular Detection" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Beth Pruitt (Stanford University) "Microsystems for the Study of Mechanotransduction" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CHEMICAL SPECIFICITY FOR BIOMEMS SENSING |
| Discussion Leader: Vasiliy Goral (Corning Inc) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Haifeng Ji (Louisiana Tech University) "Protein-Based Micromechanical Biosensors" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion
|
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:20 am | Panos Datskos (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) "Cantilever Arrays as a platform for chemical and biological sensors" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion
|
11:30 am - 12:20 pm | Michael Sepaniak (University of Tennessee) "Nanomechanical Approaches to Achieving Selectivity in Biosensing Using Surface-Modified Microcantilevers" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Group Photo / Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session One |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOMATERIALS FOR BIOMEMS |
| Discussion Leader: Michel Maharbiz (University Of Michigan, Ann Arbor) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Julia Babensee (Georgia Institute of Technology) "Host Responses in Tissue Engineering" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion
|
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Horst von Recum (Case Western Reserve University) "Activation of gene regulation by a drug delivery microchip" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion
|
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MEMS TECHNOLOGY AS A BIOMEDICAL DEVICE PLATFORM
|
| Discussion Leader: Rod Beresford (Brown University) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Bruce Gale (University of Utah) "Practical Biomedical Microfluidics" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:20 am | Dennis Polla (Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) "NEMS: The Next Revolution in Miniaturization" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:20 pm | Todd Thorsen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) "Integrated Microfluidic Devices as Biological Systems" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion
|
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session One |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOLOGICALLY INSPIRED MEMS |
| Discussion Leader: Rafael Kleiman (McMaster University) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Ronald Miles (State University of New York at Binghamton) "Biomimetic directional microphones" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion
|
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | TBA |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BIOFLUIDIC MICROSYSTEMS |
| Discussion Leader: Catherine Klapperich (Boston University) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Shannon Xia (Harvard Medical School/Children's Hospital) "Combined Microfluidic-Micromagnetic Separation of Living Cells in Continuous Flow" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:20 am | Murat Okandan (Sandia National Laboratory) "Microsystems for Characterization of Biological Systems" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:20 pm | Robin Miles (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) "Flow-Based Methods for Arraying Cells" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session Two |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | LAB-ON-A-CHIP
|
| Discussion Leader: Harp Minhas (Royal Society of Chemistry) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Carlos Mastrangelo (Case Western Reserve University) "Microfluidic signal generation" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Raymond Mariella, Jr (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) "BioMEMS and Real-World Bioassays" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am - 9:00 am | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | IMPLANTABLE MEMS DEVICES |
| Discussion Leader: Ellis Meng (University of Southern California) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Michael Cima (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) "Implantable MEMS technology for drug delivery" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:20 am | Karl Böhringer (University of Washington) "Programming Form and Function of Surfaces in Biofluidic Systems" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:20 pm | Daryl Kipke (University of Michigan) "Implantable Microsystems for Monitoring and Stimulating the Brain" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session Two |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | APPLICATIONS OF BIOMEMS IN HUMAN HEALTH |
| Discussion Leader: William Fissell (University of Michigan) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Tejal Desai (University of California, San Francisco) "Nanopores for Drug Delivery" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Shuvo Roy (The Cleveland Clinic Foundation) "Moving MEMS to the Medical Setting" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |