Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Organelle Evolution
Discussion Leader: Eva Nowack (Heinrich Heine University Duesseldorf, Germany)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm
Julia Vorholt (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"From Organelle Transplantation to Endosymbiont Implantation"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm
Iain Johnston (University of Bergen, Norway)
"Evolution and Sorting-out of Organelle Genomes Across Eukaryotes"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Organelle Gene Expression
Discussion Leader: Zofia Chrzanowska-Lightowlers (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 am
Ricarda Richter-Dennerlein (University Medical Center Göttingen, Germany)
"A Roadmap for Ribosome Assembly in Human Mitochondria"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:15 am
Joanna Rorbach (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
"Distinctive Features of Protein Synthesis Apparatus in Mammalian Mitochondria"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Jin-Soo Kim (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Organellar DNA Editing in Human Cells, Animals, and Plants"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
General Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Protein Import, Sorting, and Assembly
Discussion Leader: Paul Jarvis (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm
Agnieszka Chacinska (IMol Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
"Import of Proteins Into Mitochondria"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:00 pm
Johannes Herrmann (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
"MitoTraP: Mitochondria Triage Precursor Proteins Into the Intermembrane Space to Protect the Cellular Proteome from Orphaned Ribosomal Proteins"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:20 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:20 pm - 7:25 pm
Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:45 pm
Steven Theg (University of California, Davis, United States)
"The Unexpected Role of Membrane Biophysics in the Mechanism of Protein Transport on the Tat Pathway"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Organelle Dynamics: Division, Differentiation and Contacts
Discussion Leader: Lilach Sheiner (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 am
Liza Pon (Columbia University, United States)
"Mitochondrial Quality Control in Health, Disease and Aging"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:15 am
Shin-ya Miyagishima (National Institute of Genetics, Japan, Japan)
"Exploring the Origin of Differentiation Between Photosynthetic and Heterotrophic Cells: Cellular and Plastid Remodeling in Unicellular Algae"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Wanda Kukulski (University of Bern, Switzerland)
"The Molecular Architecture of Organelle Contact Sites"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Structure and Function of Organelle Complexes
Discussion Leader: Martin Ott (Stockholm University, Sweden)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm
Hauke Hillen (University Medical Center Göttingen / MPI for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Germany)
"Molecular Basis of Organellar RNA Biogenesis"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:00 pm
Alexey Amunts (Stockholm University, Sweden)
"Cryo-EM Structures of Complexes from Mitochondria and Chloroplasts"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:20 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:20 pm - 7:25 pm
Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:45 pm
Benjamin Engel (Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Native Molecular Organization of Algal Chloroplasts and Mitochondria by Cryo-ET"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Organelle Metabolism
Discussion Leader: A. Harvey Millar (The University of Western Australia, Australia)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 am
Pierre Vanderhaeghen (VIB KULeuven, Belgium)
"How Mitochondria Link Development and Evolution of the Human Brain"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:15 am
Rebecca Roston (University of Nebraska Lincoln, United States)
"Sub-Organellar Localization and Membrane Perturbation of Chloroplast Lipid Transporters"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 am
Dave Pagliarini (Washington University School of Medicine, United States)
"Defining Mitochondrial Protein Functions Through Systems Biochemistry"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:45 am
Iris Finkemeier (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"The Interplay of Posttranslational Modifications on Metabolic Enzymes During Photosynthesis Induction"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Signaling and Stress Response
Discussion Leader: Alex Costa (University of Milan, Italy)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm
Vamsi Mootha (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Mitochondria, Oxygen, and Human Disease"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:00 pm
Jennifer Selinski (CAU Kiel, Germany)
"Redox-Dependent Signaling and Regulation of Plant Energy Metabolism"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:20 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:20 pm - 7:25 pm
Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:45 pm
Sally Mackenzie (The Pennsylvania State University, United States)
"The Sensory Plastid as a Trigger Point for Epigenetic Reprogramming of Defense Responses in Plants"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Proteostasis
Discussion Leader: Brendan Battersby (University of Helsinki, Finland)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 am
Klaas van Wijk (Cornell University, United States)
"Intra-Chloroplast Protein Degradation Pathways; Substrate Selection, Hierarchies and Redundancies"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:15 am
Marisa Otegui (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
"Autophagic Pathways for Chloroplast Turnover"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Hilla Weidberg (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Targeting Sequences Role in Mitochondria to Nucleus Stress Pathways"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Organelle Biology Translated into Medicine and Agriculture
Discussion Leader: Ralph Bock (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm
Hana Antonicka (McGill University, Canada)
"Mitochondrial RNA Processing in Health and Disease"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 6:50 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:50 pm - 6:55 pm
Discussion
6:55 pm - 7:15 pm
Nils-Goran Larsson (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
"The Organization of the Respiratory Chain and its Role in Metabolism"
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:45 pm
Berkley Walker (Michigan State University, United States)
"The Role of Photorespiration in Connecting the Metabolism and Energetics of Chloroplasts and Mitochondria"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure