Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Discovery and Development of New Drug Modalities
Discussion Leader: Roy Helmy (Merck Research Laboratories, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm
Paul Carter (Genentech, Inc., United States)
"Engineering Bispecific Antibodies as Therapeutics"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm
David Brayden (University College Dublin, Ireland)
"Oral Peptides: Matching Structures with Appropriate Delivery Strategies"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Analytical Characterization of New Drug Modalities
Discussion Leader: Alexey Makarov (Merck & Co. Inc., United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 am
Wendy Sandoval (Genentech Inc., United States)
"Characterization of Protein-ligand Binding and Heterogeneous Biotherapeutics Using Native Mass Spectrometry"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Martin Gilar (Waters Corporation, United States)
"New Liquid Chromatography Tools for Analysis of mRNA, Oligonucleotides, and Proteins"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 am
Rainer Fischer (Purdue University, United States)
"Biotherapeutics: From Discovery to Mega Blockbuster Products"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Amber Balazs (AstraZeneca, United States)
"Structural Determinants of Oral Bioavailability of Ro5 and Beyond Marketed Drugs"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Christina Ferreira (Purdue University, United States) and Qi Gao (Merck & Co, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Advances in Spectroscopic Techniques
Discussion Leaders: Eric Munson (Purdue University, United States) and Qi Gao (Merck & Co, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm
Mei Hong (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"Drug-Binding Structures of Membrane Proteins in Infectious Diseases from Fluorine Solid-State NMR"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm
Krishna Mallela (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, United States)
"Application of 2D NMR Methods to Protein Drug Product Development"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Zheng Ouyang (Tsinghua University, China)
"Instrumentation Development for Analysis and Imaging of Lipids at High Structural Specificity"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
AI/ML for Molecular Discovery and Automated Experiments
Discussion Leader: Michael Wleklinski (Merck and Co. Inc., United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 am
Klavs Jensen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"Chemical Discovery and Synthesis with Automation and Machine Learning"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Dipannita Kalyani (Merck & Co., Inc., United States)
"Merger of High-Throughput Experimentation and Machine Learning for Reactivity Prediction"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 11:00 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Thomas Miller (California Institute of Technology, United States)
"AI-Driven Acceleration of Drug Discovery"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:10 pm
Jonathan Fine (Merck, United States)
"Comparison of Structure Based Retention Time Prediction Approaches for LC Method Development"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Emerging Techniques in Separation Science
Discussion Leader: Samuel Yang (Genentech, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm
Kevin Schug (University of Texas at Arlington, United States)
"Chemical Multifingerprinting of Different Sample Dimensions Using Untargeted Chromatography, Mass Spectrometry, and Vacuum Ultraviolet Spectroscopy"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm
Robert Kennedy (University of Michigan, United States)
"Chromatographic-Based Methods to Improve Compound Identification in Complex Mixtures"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Peter Shoenmakers (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Investigating the Structure of Complex Mixtures"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Proteins in Unusual States
Discussion Leaders: Vicki Wysocki (The Ohio State University, United States) and David Russell (Texas A&M University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 am
Jennifer Brodbelt (University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"New Frontiers of Ultraviolet Photodissociation Mass Spectrometry for Characterization of Proteins and Protein Complexes"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am
David Clemmer (Indiana University, United States)
"Understanding Structural Transitions of Proteins in Solution by Monitoring the Gas-phase Ions"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 am
Arthur Laganowsky (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Native Mass Spectrometry of Membrane Proteins in Complex with Lipids"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Michael Marty (The University of Arizona, United States)
"Probing the Membrane Protein-Lipid Interface with Mass Spectrometry and Nanodiscs"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Advancing Pharmaceutical Discovery and Development through Molecular Structure Elucidation
Discussion Leader: Naijun Wu (Bristol Myers Squibb, United States)
5:30 pm - 5:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
5:35 pm - 6:05 pm
Caroline McGregor (Merck and Co. Inc., United States)
"Leveraging Innovation In Analytical Measurement Technologies Across Modalities"
6:05 pm - 6:10 pm
Discussion
6:10 pm - 6:40 pm
John Masucci (Janssen Research and Development, United States)
"Analytical Chemistry and Purification Capabilities Supporting Discovery Chemistry Modalities"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:15 pm
Huijuan Li (Moderna, Inc., United States)
"Characterization of mRNA Vaccines- Challenges and Promises"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Efficient Development of Novel Analytical Technologies via Collaborations Between Academia and the Pharmaceutical Industry
Discussion Leaders: Christopher Welch (ICASE (Indiana Consortium for Analytical Science and Engineering), United States) and Jeff Gilbert (Corteva Agrisciences, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 am
Rebecca Whelan (University of Kansas, United States)
"Selecting and Characterizing Nucleic Acid Aptamers in Collaborative Contexts"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Yong Liu (Merck & Co., Inc., United States)
"Novel Analytical Methodologies Development to Address Challenges in Pharmaceutical Development"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 am
Paul Bohn (University of Notre Dame, United States)
"Teaching Someone to Fish. Constructing an Industry-University Research Center Around Tools and Techniques"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Ivan Budyak (Eli Lilly and Company, United States)
"Industry, Academia, Government – How Raising Analytical Sciences (and Scientists) Takes A Village"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
The Dark Metabolome and Lipidome
Discussion Leader: Christina Ferreira (Purdue University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm
Erin Baker (North Carolina State University, United States)
"Utilizing Multidimensional Measurements for High Throughput Molecular Validations and Assessment of the Dark Metabolome"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm
Peter Nemes (University of Maryland, College Park, United States)
"Single-cell Mass Spectrometry for Discoveries in Cell Biology and Neuroscience"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Xin Yan (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Accelerated Microdroplet Reactions and Their Applications in Lipid Analysis"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure