Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Understanding and Utilizing Multiscale Mechanical Phenomena
Discussion Leader: Jeff Moore (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
General Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Christoph Weder (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
"Mechanochromic Polymers Based on Supramolecular Motifs"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Sarah Heilshorn (Stanford University, United States)
"Designer Matrices to Study Mechanosignalling in Patient-Derived Cultures"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Mechanisms of Biological Mechanosensing
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Young (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 am
Rafael Bernardi (Auburn University, United States)
"Are Bacterial Adhesins Evolving to Cling More Tightly? A Computational Exploration of Mechanoactive Bond Mechanostability"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:35 am
Sabyasachi Rakshit (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Mohali, India)
"Force Filters in Inner Ear"
11:35 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Anna Tarakanova (University of Connecticut, United States) and Erika Merschrod (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mechanisms of Synthetic Mechanophores
Discussion Leader: Niamh Fox (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm
Yulan Chen (Jilin University, China)
"Mechanoluminescent Polymers"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Robert Göstl (University of Wuppertal, Germany)
"Unlocking the Mechanochemical Secrets of Carbamoyloximes"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Visualising and Quantifying Mechanical Processes
Discussion Leader: Jin-Ah Park (Harvard University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 am
Matthew Dilsaver (Lumicks, United States)
"A New Tool for Direct Quantitative Measurement of Mechanical Forces at the Cellular and Matrix Level"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Anne-Lise Routier-Kierzkowska (University of Montreal, IRBV, Canada)
"Cell or Organ: At Which Scale are Mechanical Forces Controlled in Plants?"
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm
Jochen Guck (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany)
"Feeling for Cell Function"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Structure-Mechanics Relationships in Materials
Discussion Leader: Niels Holten-Andersen (Lehigh University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm
Lorna Dougan (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
"Developing Tools to Explore and Exploit In Situ Protein Unfolding During Network Formation"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Sinan Keten (Northwestern University, United States)
"Uncovering Sequence: Mechanical Function Relationships in Protein-Based Materials with Physically Informed Machine Learning"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Mechanics in Health and Disease
Discussion Leader: E. Ada Cavalcanti-Adam (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 am
Jennifer Shin (KAIST, South Korea)
"Spheroid Models to Study Cancer Cell Behaviors"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Guy Genin (NSF Science and Technology Center for Engineering Mechanobiology, Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
"The Multiscale Mechanochemistry and Mechanobiology of Fibroblast Activation"
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm
Jin-Ah Park (Harvard University, United States)
"Mechanotransduction Pathways in Airway Epithelial Cells: Insights Into Asthma Pathogenesis"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mechanoresponsive Materials and Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Christoph Weder (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm
Shohei Saito (Osaka University, Japan)
"Ratiometric Force Imaging and Photoinduced Melting of Materials"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Matthew Harrington (McGill University, Canada)
"Function and (Re)formation of Mechanoresponsive Quick-Release Biointerfaces in Mussels"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Tissue Development, Regeneration and Engineering
Discussion Leader: Julieta Paez (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 am
Celeste Nelson (Princeton University, United States)
"Mechanics, Morphogenesis, and the Mesenchyme: Who's the Boss?"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Mary Lisa Manning (Syracuse University, United States)
"Modeling How Mechanical Forces Impact Shape and Morphology of 3D Epithelial Tissues"
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm
Treena Arinzeh (Columbia University, United States)
"Tunable Piezoelectric Biomaterials for Tissue Regeneration"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Force Generation in Natural and Synthetic Materials
Discussion Leader: Robert Göstl (University of Wuppertal, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm
Angela Hay (Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany)
"Exploding Seed Pods"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Nicolas Giuseppone (University of Strasbourg, France)
"Using Molecular Motors Across Length Scales"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure