Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Impactful Nano-Applications for Sustainable Food Production
Discussion Leader: Debora Rodrigues (University of Houston, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm
Norman Scott (Cornell University, United States)
"Nanotechnology in Food and Agriculture: Past, Present and Future"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm
Mark Hersam (Northwestern University, United States)
"Two-Dimensional Material Inks for Printed Electronics, Sensing, and Energy Technologies"
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Advanced Nanomaterials
Discussion Leader: Quinn Spadola (National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:45 am
John Fortner (Yale University, United States)
"Engineering Novel Material Interfaces"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Leonardo Fraceto (São Paulo State University, Brazil)
"Strategies to Develop Nano-Carriers Systems Aiming to Promote a Sustainable Agriculture"
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 12:05 pm
Kee Woei Ng (NTU, Singapore)
"Sustainable Keratin-Based Growth Media for Targeted Nutrient Delivery in Soilless Production Systems"
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Diana Vanegas (Clemson University, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Computing and Data Driven Development for Ag and Food Applications
Discussion Leader: Charlie Messina (University of Florida, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:15 pm
Mahta Moghaddam (University of Southern California, United States)
"Radar Remote Sensing for Soil Dynamics and Precision Agriculture"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Baskar Ganapathysubramanian (Iowa State University, United States)
"AI for Resilient Cyber-Agricultural Systems"
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Nano-Enabled Sensors
Discussion Leader: Juan Pablo Giraldo (University of California, Riverside, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:45 am
Silvana Andreescu (Clarkson University, United States)
"Nanotechnology Approaches for Food Sensing and Packaging"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Susana Campuzano Ruiz (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
"Cutting-Edge Nano/Micromaterials-Assisted Bioelectroanalytical Tools: A Gateway to Decentralized and Sustainable Precision Medicine and Nutrition"
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 12:05 pm
Fabiana Arduini (Tor Vergata University, Italy)
"Paper-Based Electrochemical (Bio)sensors for Reliable and Sustainable Analytical Tools in Agrifood Sector"
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Technology Transfer of Nano Innovations
Discussion Leader: Rajni Aneja (Cornell University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:15 pm
Jordan Dinglasan (Vive Crop Protection, Inc., Canada)
"Precision Chemistry to Create New Possibilities in Agriculture"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Ramesh Raliya (Tidal Grow AgriScience , United States)
"Bag to Bottle: Navigating the Journey of Lab-Scale Experimentation to Industrial Realities"
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Nano-Biotechnology
Discussion Leader: Caio Otoni (Federal University of Sao Carlos, Brazil)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:45 am
Nicole Steinmetz (University of California, San Diego, United States)
"NanoEngineering Gone Viral: Targeting Pesticides/Biologics to Nematodes"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
José Manuel Delgado-López (University of Granada, Spain)
"Engineering Nanomaterials for the Slow Delivery of Plant Nutrients and Agrochemicals at Once"
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 12:05 pm
Igor Medintz (US Naval Research Laboratory, United States)
"Self-Assembled Nanoparticle-Enzyme Clusters and Substrate Channeling – A Developing System For Biosynthesis of New Molecules"
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Nanotechnologies to Improve Food Safety, Quality, and Human Health
Discussion Leader: Raymond Briñas (U.S. Food and Drug Administration, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:15 pm
Reinhilde Schoonjans (European Food Safety Authority (EFSA), Italy)
"EU Risk ASSESSMENT of Nanomaterial for FOOD/FEED Systems"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Karin Schroen (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)
"Nano and Microtechnology for Sustainable Food Production"
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Detection of Nanoparticles from the Field to our Food
Discussion Leader: Carlos Martinez-Huitle (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:45 am
Vladimir Mirsky (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany)
"Fast Analytics of Nanoparticles"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Denise Mitrano (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Nano and Microplastics in Soils: Quantification, Fate and Impacts"
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 12:05 pm
Katrin Loeschner (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
"Advantages and Limitations of Single Particle ICP-MS for Nanoparticles in Food"
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Non-Transgenic Nanotechnology
Discussion Leader: Richard Canady (NeutralScience LLC, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:15 pm
Markita Landry (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
"Tools for Delivery of RNA and Proteins for Plant Bioengineering"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Maria DeRosa (Carleton University, Canada)
"Aptamers for Fertilizers"
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure