Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Neutron Scattering and Complementary Tools / Observing the Structure of Matter
Discussion Leader: Giovanna Fragneto (Institut Laue-Langevin, France)
3:45 pm - 4:10 pm
Tonya Kuhl (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Complementary Scattering and Force Spectroscopy Measurements Reveal the Structure-Function Properties of Solvated Polymer Brushes"
4:10 pm - 4:15 pm
Discussion
4:15 pm - 4:25 pm
Perizat Berdiyeva (Institute for Energy Technology, Norway)
"Neutron Imaging Study of Strontium Chloride Ammine System for Heat Storage"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Understanding the Structure of Matter
Discussion Leader: Xun-Li Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Tian Shang (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland)
"Design Rules for High-Temperature Magnetic Spirals in Layered Perovskites"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Huaican Chen (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"The Behavior of Helium Atoms in He+ Ion Implanted W/Ni Bilayer Nanocomposite"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Dalila Bounoua (Laboratoire Léon Brillouin, CEA, France)
"Orbital Currents in the Pseudogap Phase of High-Tc Cuprates"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Andi Di (University of Bath, United Kingdom)
"Functionalized Mesoporous Titania Synthesized Using Amphiphilic Polyoxometalates: Extending the Catalytic Applications of Polyoxometalates"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Anna Leung (European Spallation Source ERIC, Sweden)
"New Methods in Deuteration Chemistry: Enzymatic Synthesis of Challenging Small Molecules"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
David Cortie (University of Wollongong, Australia)
"Exploring the Functionality of Co/Pd Interfaces as Spintronic Sensors: A Polarised Neutron Reflectometry and Density-Functional Theory Study"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Keynote Session: Inelastic Neutron Scattering / Exploring the Dynamic of Matter
Discussion Leader: Andrew Boothroyd (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Virginie Simonet (Institut Néel, CNRS / Université Grenoble Alpes, France)
"Introduction to Inelastic Neutron Scattering Illustrated by Various Studies in Condensed Matter Physics"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Evan Smith (McMaster University, Canada)
"Quantum Spin Ice Dynamics in the Dipole-Octupole Pyrochlore Magnet Ce2 Zr2 O7 "
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:15 am
Zhuo Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"Entropic Contribution to Enhanced Thermal Stability in the Thermostable P450 CYP119"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Cole Mauws (University of Manitoba, Canada)
"Neutron Scattering as a Probe for Structural Symmetry Breaking in Magnetically Frustrated Pyrochlores"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Anders Jensen (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
"Sodium Intercalation into Hard Carbon Using Neutrons, Muons and X-Rays"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Career Panel
Discussion Leader: Mark Reid (Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering, Australia)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Goals and Challenges in Neutron Scattering: Building up a Successful Research Career
Andrew Boothroyd (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Giovanna Fragneto (Institut Laue-Langevin, France)
Tonya Kuhl (University of California, Davis, USA)
Virginie Simonet (Institut Néel, CNRS / Université Grenoble Alpes, France)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes