Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: The NOX Family in Host Defense and Redox Biology
Discussion Leader: Ralf Brandes (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Karl-Heinz Krause (University of Geneva Faculty of Medicine, Switzerland)
"NOX Enzymes Go a Long Way Back: From Evolution to Gene Transcription"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Becky Diebold (NCI/NIH, United States)
"The NCI NOX Toolbox: NOX/DUOX Antibodies"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm
Edgar Pick (Tel Aviv University, Sackler School of Medicine, Israel)
"A Nox2 Odyssey – The Obstacles-Fraught Road to the Structural Ithaca"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
NOX Structure and Functional Regulation
Discussion Leader: Susan Smith (Kennesaw State University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Ji Sun (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, United States)
"Structural Elucidation of the Electron Transfer Process in NOX Enzymes"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Joana Reis (Department of Biology and Biotechnology, University of Pavia (Italy), Italy)
"Drug Design Applied to NADPH Oixdases: Structural and Pharmacologicl Studies on New Encyme Inhibitors Involved in Carcinogenesis"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Sigrid Noreng (Genentech, United States)
"Structure of the Core Human Phagocyte NADPH Oxidase NOX2"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 am
Elizabeth Sweeny (Medical College of Wisconsin, United States)
"Regulation of NOX5 by Heme, Nitric Oxide, and Protein-Protein Interactions"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:50 am
David Thomas (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"EROS: Regulating NOX2 and More"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Moo-Yeol Lee (Dongguk University, South Korea)
"Finding NOX2 Inhibitors: Targeting p40phox for Isoform Selectivity"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Susan Smith (Kennesaw State University, United States) and Siobhan Craige (Virginia Tech, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Novel Tools to Assess NOX Activity and Function
Discussion Leader: Louise Hecker (Emory University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm
Edward Chouchani (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute / Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Methods for Systemic Functionalization of Redox-Regulated Cysteines"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm
Hadley Sikes (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"Assessing Compartmental NADPH Metabolism"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Xavier Serfaty (Institut de Chimie Physique, CNRS UMR8000, Université Paris-Saclay, France)
"From Cell-Free Assay to NOX-Based Biomimetic Cell"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Thomas Michel (Brigham and Women's Hospital / Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Probing Oxidative Stress Responses In Vivo Using Novel Transgenic Chemogenetic Models"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
NOX in Infection, Immunology and Microbiome Regulation
Discussion Leader: Thomas Leto (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Ulla Knaus (University College Dublin, Ireland)
"Reactive Oxygen Species in Intestinal Health"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Nathalie Grandvaux (Université de Montréal- CRCHUM, Canada)
"DUOX2 at the Interface Between Antiviral and Proinflammatory Responses Triggered by RNA Respiratory Virus"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Anna-Lena Neehus (Imagine Institute, France)
"Impaired Respiratory Burst and Chronic Granulomatous Disease-Like Presentation in PKCd-Deficient Patients"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Balazs Rada (University of Georgia, United States)
"DUOX1 in Respiratory Viral and Bacterial Co-Infections"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pm
Amy Hsu (Laboratory of Clinical Immunology and Microbiology / NIH, United States)
"Genetic Defects in DUOX1 Pathway in Disseminated Coccidioidomycosis"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Lin Mantell (St. John's University, United States)
"Mechanisms of Neuromodulation in Supplemental Oxygen Therapy-Induced Lung Inflammatory Injury and Pulmonary Infection"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm
Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Biological Targets of NOX Biology: Peroxidases, Thiol Proteins and Ion Channels
Discussion Leader: Franck Fieschi (Université Grenoble Alpes, France)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm
Miklós Geiszt (Semmelweis University, Hungary)
"Peroxidasin: A Link Between Extracellular Matrix and Reactive Oxygen Species"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Yvonne Janssen-Heininger (Larner College of Medicine, University of Vermont, United States)
"S-Glutathionylation of Collagen-1a1 Promotes Resistance to Collagenase Degradation and Lung Fibroblast Activation"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm
Ivan Bogeski (UMG, University of Göttingen, Germany)
"NOXing ORAI and MCU Calcium Channels: Physiological and Pathological Implications"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Anna Pato (Semmelweis University, Hungary)
"Epidermal Dual Oxidase 1 Activity Regulates Nociceptive Sensory Signals"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
NOX in Cellular Metabolism and Metabolic Disease
Discussion Leader: Francis Miller (Wake Forest University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Rhian Touyz (McGill University, Canada)
"NOX5 in Vascular Health and Disease"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Roberto Di Maio (University of Pittsburgh, United States)
"NADPH Oxidase/Mitochondria Interplay in Parkinson's Disease Pathogenesis"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Siobhan Craige (Virginia Tech, United States)
"Nox4 Mediates Exercise-Induced Skeletal Muscle Mitophagy and Mitochondrial Metabolism"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 am
Gerta Hoxhaj (UT Southwestern, United States)
"The Role of Cellular Reducing Power in Cell Growth"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Flavia Rezende (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
"Renal NADPH Oxidase 4 Maintains Systemic Redox Homeostasis by Controlling Sulphur Amino Acids and Folate Metabolism"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
Andreas Guse (University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany)
"DUOX in NAADP Signaling in T Cells"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Cell and Organelle-Specific Actions of NOX Enzymes
Discussion Leader: Francisco Laurindo (Heart Institute (InCor), University of Sao Paulo School of Medicine, Brazil)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm
Vikas Anathy (The University of Vermont, Larner College of Medicine, United States)
"ER Redox Biology in Virus-Induced Pathology"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm
Dongmin Kang (Ewha Womans University, South Korea)
"Redox-Dependent Regulation of Phosphatidyl Inositol Phosphorylation and Protein Trafficking"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:00 pm
Ron Mittler (University of Missouri School of Medicine, United States)
"NOX-Mediated Cell-to-Cell Signaling in Plants and Other Organisms"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Anna Schwarzkopf (Vanderbilt University, United States)
"A Conserved Trafficking Motif Regulates NADPH Oxidase: Activation and Signaling"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
NOX in Cell Differentiation and Stem Cell Function: Implication for Cancer Biology
Discussion Leader: Corinne Dupuy (Institut Gustave Roussy / CNRS, France)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Katrin Schröder (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
"Impact of Constitutively Active NADPH Oixdases on Cellular Differentiation"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Gareth Thomas (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
"NOX4 in Cancer-Associated Fibroblast Differentiation in Tumour Immune Evasion"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Irene Peñuelas-Haro (Institut d'Investigació Biomèdica de Bellvitge (IDIBELL), Spain)
"The NADPH Oxidase NOX4 Inhibits c-Myc and Nrf2 Activation and Protects Cells from Oxidative Stress in Hepatocellular Carcinoma"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Lucia Lopes (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
"NOX Enzymes: Implications in Melanoma Progression and Therapy"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Sami Djerbib (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB), Belgium)
"Generation of New Transgenic Mice Overexpressing the DUOX2/DUOXA2 H2O2 Generating System"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pm
Anna Martner (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
"NOX2 as a Targetable Immune Checkpoint in Cancer"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
NOX in Translation: Implications for Clinical Application
Discussion Leader: Patrick Pagano (University of Pittsburgh, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm
Cristina Furdui (Wake Forest University School of Medicine, United States)
"Opportunities for Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment Through Integrated Redox Biology"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Markus Waldeck-Weiermair (BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL, United States)
"Differential Receptor-Dependent Hydrogen Peroxide Signaling via NOX Isoforms in Vascular Endothelial Cells: Critical Roles for Rac1 and Modulation by Statins"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm
Victor Thannickal (Tulane University School of Medicine, United States)
"Opportunities and Challenges in Clinical Application of NOX-Targeted Therapies"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
General Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure