Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Pushing the Frontiers of Particle Physics
The meeting will start with a keynote talk by Hitoshi Murayama (UC Berkeley and IMPU Tokyo).
Discussion Leader: Ying-Ying Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
3:45 pm - 4:25 pm
Hitoshi Murayama (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Pushing the Frontiers of Particle Physics During the LHC Run II Era"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
The "Energy Frontier": LHC and Future Colliders
This session will be devoted to the search for New Physics at the high energy frontier (LHC and future colliders). We aim to bring together bright young minds from experiment and theory (model building as well as phenomenology) to foster a fruitful discussion about the potential to discover New Physics at colliders, including Dark Matter, Supersymmetry and other New Physics ideas that can be tested in high energy collisions.
Discussion Leader: Felix Yu (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Ki Lie (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Higgs Boson Properties with ATLAS in (H -> ZZ*)"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Taoli Cheng (University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Exploring the DNN Performance in Jet Physics"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
David Sutherland (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Disassembling the Clockwork Mechanism"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
Hiroshi Yokoya (Korea Institute for Advanced Study, South Korea)
"Top-Quark Mass from Diphoton Mass Spectrum"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Jan Hajer (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Testing Naturalness"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Jeremy Bernon (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Testing Naturalness Through Precision Measurements"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Yasuhito Sakaki (KAIST, South Korea)
"Quark-Gluon Discrimination in the Search for Gluino Pair Production at the LHC "
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Hok Chuen Cheng (ATLAS Collaboratory Project, University of Michigan, USA)
"Measurement of Correlation Between Inclusively Produced Lambda0-Anti-Lambda0, Lambda0-Lambda0, and Anti-Lambda-Anti-Lambda0 Hyperon Pairs at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV in the LHC ATLAS Experiment"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
The "Intensity Frontier": High Intensity Experiments, Rare Processes and Precision Tests
On the experimental side, this session will be devoted to high intensity experiments (e.g. fixed target experiments and neutrino experiments), searches for rare processes at low energy (such as neutrinoless double beta decay, lepton flavour violation, axion searches, indirect DM detection) and low energy precision tests (such as searches for dipole moments). On the theory side, we will discuss models that can be tested in such experiments (hidden sector, neutrino mass models, axions, flavour models, DM...).
Discussion Leader: Hai-Bo Yu (University of California, Riverside, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Dmitry Chernyak (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe (Kavli IPMU), University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Search for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay with the KamLAND-Zen Experiment"
9:10 am - 9:15 am
Discussion
9:15 am - 9:25 am
Wenqiang Gu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"Towards a Precise Determination of the Reactor Antineutrino Flux at Daya Bay"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Lucas Johns (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"The Cosmic Lepton Asymmetry and Neutrino Flavor Transformation"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Juraj Klaric (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
"Leptogenesis from Oscillations of Heavy Neutrinos with Large Mixing Angles"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Tian Ma (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"D Leptonic Decays at BESIII"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Taisiya Mineeva (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile)
"Exploring Hadronization Mechanisms in Deep-Inelastic Scattering"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Martin Spinrath (National Center for Theoretical Sciences, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
"Neutrino Mass Sum Rules"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 10:55 am
Beomki Yeo (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea)
"COMET Muon to Electron Conversion Experiment in J-PARC"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
The "Cosmic Frontier" and the Search for New Physics in Outer Space
The final session will be devoted to the connection between particle physics and cosmology and astrophysics. This includes the early universe (baryogenesis, DM production, ...) and astroparticle physics (cosmic rays, indirect DM searches).
Discussion Leader: Yi Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
1:30 pm - 1:40 pm
James Diacoumis (University of New South Wales, Australia)
"Distinguishing Between Warm Dark Matter and Late Kinetic Decoupling Using CMB Spectral Distortions"
1:40 pm - 1:45 pm
Discussion
1:45 pm - 1:55 pm
Inar Timiryasov (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Accurate Treatment of the Sphaleron Processes in Low Scale Leptogenesis Models"
1:55 pm - 2:00 pm
Discussion
2:00 pm - 2:10 pm
Binbin Yan (PandaX Collaboration, China)
"Dark Matter Search Results from PandaX"
2:10 pm - 2:15 pm
Discussion
2:15 pm - 2:25 pm
Sai Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Stochastic Gravitational Wave Background from Binary Primordial Black Hole Mergers"
2:25 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes