Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Artificial Intelligence and Enabling Technologies for Personalized Medicine
Discussion Leader: Chih-Ming Ho (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:20 pm
Dean Ho (BIGHEART, National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"CURATE.AI: Harnessing Augmented Artificial Intelligence and Digital Medicine to Optimize Combination Therapy"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:50 pm
Edward Kai-Hua Chow (Cancer Science Institute of Singapore, National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Quadratic Phenotypic Optimisation Platform (QPOP) for Identifying Personalised Drug Combinations"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Bin Tean Teh (National Cancer Centre Singapore, Singapore)
"Precision Health in Singapore"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Integrated Genomics and Therapy
Discussion Leader: Mien-Chie Hung (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:55 am
Wei Zhang (Comprehensive Cancer Center, Wake Forest University, USA)
"Translating Cancer Genomics to Precision Oncology to Benefit Patients"
9:55 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 am
Chuan He (University of Chicago, USA)
"DNA 5-Hydroxymethylcytosine as Biomarkers for Human Diseases"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 12:05 pm
Jindan Yu (Northwestern University, USA)
"Dual Regulation of EZH2 Oncogenic Activities in Prostate Cancer and the Therapeutic Implications"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Stem Cell and Cell Therapy in Human Diseases
Discussion Leader: Rita Yen-Hua Huang (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:20 pm
Ye-Guang Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
"Regulation of Stem Cell Self-Renewal in Intestinal Epithelium Homeostasis and Enterocolitis"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pm
Bradley Cairns (University of Utah, USA)
"Chromatin-Transcription Dynamics in Developing Germline Stem Cells"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Tumor Metabolism and Therapy
Discussion Leader: Pui-Yan Kwok (Institute of Biomedical Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:55 am
Yu Chuan Li (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan)
"Mining the Association Between Long-Term Drugs and Cancers"
9:55 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am
Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 am
Shengfang Jin (Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc, USA)
"Discovering Drugs Against Cancer Subtypes with Mutations or Vulnerabilities from Dysregulated Cellular Metabolism"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Jing-Wen Shih (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan)
"Hypoxia-Inducible Long Noncoding RNA LncHIFCAR/MIR31HG Is a HIF-1a Co-Activator Driving Metabolic Reprogramming and Oral Cancer Progression"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Doug Chan (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"Kinome Analysis of Breast Cancer Xenografts by Kinobead Pulldown (KiP)"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Siva Kolluri (Oregon State University, USA)
"A New Class of Bcl-2-Targeted Therapeutics for Cancer"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Poster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Personalized Therapy in Cancer
Discussion Leader: Tony S.K. Mok (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
4:15 pm - 4:40 pm
Patrycja Nowak-Sliwinska (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Integrated Phenotypic and Genomic Search for Multi-Drug Combinations to Overcome Drug Resistance"
4:40 pm - 4:45 pm
Discussion
4:45 pm - 5:10 pm
Hong Wu (School of Life Sciences, Peking University, China)
"Targeting T-ALL"
5:10 pm - 5:15 pm
Discussion
5:15 pm - 5:40 pm
Jonathan Keats (Translational Genomics Research Institute (TGen) / City of Hope, USA)
"Advancing Personalized Medicine Models: Lessons Learned from the MMRF CoMMpass Study"
5:40 pm - 5:45 pm
Discussion
5:45 pm - 6:00 pm
General Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Precision Medicine and Novel Technology
Discussion Leader: Priscilla Kelly (Science, AAAS, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Pui-Yan Kwok (Institute of Biomedical Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"Population Genome References for Precision Medicine"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Sridhar Mani (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"Harnessing Bacterial Movement in Precision Medicine"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Christiane Querfeld (Cutaneous Lymphoma Program, City of Hope, USA)
"Exploiting Checkpoint Inhibition Therapy for Cutaneous T Cell Lymphomas"
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pm
Irene O.L. Ng (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Liver Cancer: Updates in Cell Signaling and Applications in Personalized Medicine"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Pharmacogenomics
Discussion Leader: Richard Weinshilboum (Mayo Clinic, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm
James Lee (University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA)
"5-FU TDM for Personalized Medicine"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm
Steven Offer (Mayo Clinic, USA)
"Gene-Specific Variant Classifier (DPYD-Varifier) to Identify Deleterious Alleles of Dihydropyrimidine Dehydrogenase"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm
Liewei Wang (Mayo Clinic, USA)
"Cancer Pharmacogenomics: Discovery and Translation"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Personalized Immunotherapy
Discussion Leader: Chien-Tsun Kuan (Development Center for Biotechnology, Taiwan)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Arjan Griffioen (VU University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
"Personalized Immunotherapy for the Treatment of Cancer, Vaccination Against the Tumor Vasculature"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
John Williams (Beckman Research Institute, City of Hope, USA)
"Velcro, Bolts and Nuts, and Spot Welding: A Universal Platform for the Functionalization of Therapeutic Monoclonal Antibodies"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Xianting Ding (Institute for Personalized Medicine, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"Precision Medical Diagnostics and Therapeutics Based on Trace Clinical Samples"
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pm
Ali Zarrinpar (Division of Transplantation and Hepatobiliary Surgery, University of Florida College of Medicine, USA)
"Applications of Phenotypic Personalized Medicine"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Late-Breaking Topics
Discussion Leader: Yiwu He (BGI, USA)
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Lihua Budde (City of Hope, USA)
"CD123CAR T Cell Based Adoptive Immunotherapy for Treatment of Acute Myeloid Leukemia"
4:45 pm - 4:50 pm
Discussion
4:50 pm - 5:20 pm
Jeffrey Lawson (Duke University, USA)
"Bioengineering Vascular Tissues for Humans in the Era of Personalized Medicine"
5:20 pm - 5:25 pm
Discussion
5:25 pm - 5:35 pm
V. Keith Hughitt (National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA)
"A Generalized Pipeline for Precision Medicine Biomarker Prediction"
5:35 pm - 5:40 pm
Discussion
5:40 pm - 6:00 pm
General Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure