Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
XUV and X-Ray Nonlinear Optics
Discussion Leader: Shaul Mukamel (University of California, Irvine, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Opening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm
Adrian Cavalieri (Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Germany)
"Sub-Optical-Cycle Probing of Field-Driven Dynamics in Materials"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Ryan Coffee (Linac Coherent Light Source, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA)
"Rovibrational Control to Access Symmetry in Gas Phase Molecular Photo- and Auger Electron Spectra"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Probing Reactive and Transient Species
Discussion Leader: Nora Berrah (University of Connecticut, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Etienne Garand (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Cold Polyacene Anions"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Mark Johnson (Yale University, USA)
"Electronic and Vibrational Spectroscopy of Cryogenically Cooled Ions: Electrons and Protons in Motion"
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Daniel Neumark (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Slow Electron Velocity-Map Imaging of Cryogenically Cooled Anions (Cryo-SEVI)"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Julia Stähler (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
"Ultrafast Electron Solvation Dynamics and Chemistry in Polar Solvents"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Katharine Reid (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom) and Nora Berrah (University of Connecticut, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Time-Resolved Core-Level Spectroscopy
Discussion Leader: Albert Stolow (University of Ottawa / National Research Council, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm
Stephen Leone (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Electron Dynamics by Attosecond X-Ray Spectroscopy"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Philippe Wernet (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany)
"Chemical Interactions and Dynamics with X-Ray Laser Spectroscopy"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Lorenz Drescher (Max-Born-Institut, Germany)
"Molecular Light-Induced Couplings Revealed by Attosecond Transient Absorption Spectroscopy"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Chirality and Stereochemistry
Discussion Leader: Olga Smirnova (Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Laurent Nahon (Synchrotron SOLEIL, France)
"AR-PES + CPL = PECD: A Subtle Probe of Structures and Dynamics in Chiral Systems"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Katharine Reid (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"Extracting Dynamical Information from Time-Resolved Photoelectron Images"
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Henrik Stapelfeldt (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Laser-Induced Rotation and Alignment of Molecules in Helium Nanodroplets"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Samuel Beaulieu (National Institute of Scientific Research (INRS), Canada / Universite de Bordeaux, France)
"Attosecond-Resolved Photoionization of Chiral Molecules"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Jenny Triptow (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
"PhotoElectron Circular Dichroism (PECD) of Anionic Metal Complexes"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Clusters and Liquids
Discussion Leader: Oliver Gessner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm
Thomas Fennel (University of Rostock, Germany)
"Controlling and Imaging Attosecond Dynamics in Clusters"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Tais Gorkhover (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University, USA)
"X-Ray Holography In-Flight"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Marvin Pohl (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
" Intermolecular Proton and Electron Transfer in Aqueous Solution"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Electron Transfer, Proton Transfer, and Charge Separation
Discussion Leader: Artem Rudenko (Kansas State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Wen Li (Wayne State University, USA)
"Attosecond Two-Electron Angular Streaking"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Daniel Rolles (Kansas State University, USA)
"Studying Intramolecular Charge Transfer Processes with X-Ray Free-Electron Lasers"
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 am
William McCurdy (University of California, Davis / Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Imaging and Core-Hole Localization: The Angular Dependence of Photoionization in the Molecular Frame in Theory and Experiment"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Gilles Doumy (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Time Resolved X-Ray Pump/X-Ray Probe Photoelectron Spectroscopy"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Jennifer Joseph (University of Paris-Sud, France)
"Dissociative Photoionization of Small Gas Phase Molecules at High Order Harmonic Energies"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Advances in Light Sources
Discussion Leader: Linda Young (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm
Thomas Allison (Stony Brook University, USA)
"New Directions in Ultrafast Spectroscopy Enabled by Frequency Combs"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Kiyoshi Ueda (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Catching and Controlling Electrons in Action with FELs"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Frank Stienkemeier (University of Freiburg, Germany)
"2-Dimensional Electronic Spectroscopy of Gas Phase Samples"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Alternative Probes of Structure and Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Philip Bucksbaum (PULSE Institute, Stanford University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Markus Guehr (University of Potsdam, Germany)
"New Insights into Nonadiabatic Molecular Dynamics Using Time-Resolved X-Ray Spectroscopy and Electron Diffraction"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Adam Kirrander (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Ultrafast X-Ray Scattering and Dynamics"
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Michael Schuurman (National Research Council, Canada)
"X-Ray Photoionization as a Probe of Nonadiabatic Molecular Dynamics: Ab Initio Simulation of Time-Resolved Spectroscopy"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Jochen Küpper (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, DESY / Universität Hamburg, Germany)
"Strong-Field Ionization of Laser-Aligned Molecules"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Oded Heber (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Laser-Induced Ultraslow Isomerization from Linear to Cyclic C10- in an Electrostatic Ion Beam Trap"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
The Attosecond Frontier
Discussion Leader: Mette Gaarde (Louisiana State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm
Louis DiMauro (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Wavelength Scaling of Strong-Field Atomic Physics"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Hans Jakob Wörner (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Attosecond Dynamics of Electrons in Molecules and Liquids"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
David Busto (Lund University, Sweden)
"Photoionization Time Delays in the 2s and 2p Shells of Neon"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure