SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:35 pm - 9:30 pm | Multielectronic Processes |
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm | Overview & Discussion Leader: Lorenz S. Cederbaum (Heidelberg University) |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Reinhard Dörner (Institut für Kernphysik, Frankfurt am Main)
"Ionizing quantum matter by synchrotron radiation and short laserpulses"
|
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm | Ann E. Orel (University of California, Davis)
"Studies of indirect double photoionization"
|
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm | Alexander Kuleff (Heidelberg University)
"Recent advances in the study of the interatomic Coulombic decay phenomena"
|
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Photoionization |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Overview & Discussion Leader: Uwe Becker (Fritz-Haber Institute, Berlin) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | T. Darrah Thomas (Oregon State University)
"Recoil-induced rotational and vibrational excitation in photoelectron spectroscopy"
|
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:20 am | Akira Yagishita (KEK Tsukuba)
"Molecular frame photoelectron angular distributions as a structural probe of single molecules"
|
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:52 am - 11:22 am | John H.D. Eland (Oxford University)
"Production and properties of molecular double core holes from one or two photon ionization"
|
11:22 am - 11:32 am | Discussion |
11:32 am - 12:02 pm | Fernando Martin (Universitad Autonoma de Madrid)
"Electron diffraction from within: vibrationally resolved photoelectron spectroscopy of molecules"
|
12:02 pm - 12:12 pm | Discussion |
12:12 pm - 12:27 pm | Patrick O'Keeffe (CNR, IMIP, Rome)
"Angular distributions of photoelectrons in two-photon ionisation of rare gas atoms"
|
12:27 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Photodetachment |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Overview & Discussion Leader: Anna Krylov (University Southern California) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Christophe Blondel (Laboratoire Aimé Cotton, Orsay)
"Photodetachment microscopy"
|
8:10 pm - 8:18 pm | Discussion |
8:18 pm - 8:48 pm | David Yarkony (Johns Hopkins University)
"Nonadiabatic effects in Electron Photodetachment Spectra"
|
8:48 pm - 8:56 pm | Discussion |
8:56 pm - 9:11 pm | Richard Mabbs (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Cluster Anion Photodetachment - Dissociative Attachment, Dipole Bound States and Autodetachment"
|
9:11 pm - 9:14 pm | Discussion |
9:14 pm - 9:27 pm | Hot Topic 1: Christopher Johnson (University of California, San Diego)
"Sub-cycle chiral structures in two-photon photoelectron angular distributions from photodetachment of NO2- by elliptically polarized light"
|
9:27 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Non-linear Processes in Atomic and Molecular Physics at FEL |
9:00 am - 9:10 pm | Overview & Discussion Leader: Kiyoshi Ueda (Tohoku University) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Michael Meyer (European XFEL Hamburg)
"Non-linear effects in atomic one- and two-color photoionization"
|
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:20 am | Nora Berrah (Western Michigan University)
"Probing molecules from within using the LCLS X-ray FEL"
|
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:58 am - 11:13 am | Hironobu Fukuzawa (Tohoku University)
"Electron and ion spectroscopy using FEL"
|
11:13 am - 11:16 am | Discussion |
11:16 am - 11:46 am | Robin Santra (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, University of Hamburg)
"Nonlinear x-ray atomic physics"
|
11:46 am - 11:56 am | Discussion |
11:56 am - 12:11 pm | Ymke Huismans (FOM Institute AMOLF)
"Strong Field Photo-electron Holography: evolution with wavelength, intensity and pulse duration"
|
12:11 pm - 12:14 pm | Discussion |
12:14 pm - 12:27 pm | Hot Topic 2: Ulrike Fruehling (University of Hamburg)
"Chirped Auger emission reveals long-range electron correlation"
|
12:27 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Attosecond Physics 1 |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Overview & Discussion Leader: Jonathan Marangos (Imperial College, London) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Pascal Salières (SPAM, CEA-Saclay)
"Advanced characterization of the attosecond emission of aligned molecules for orbital reconstruction"
|
8:10 pm - 8:18 pm | Discussion |
8:18 pm - 8:48 pm | Chii-Dong Lin (Kansas State University)
"Photoionization and High-order Harmonic Generation of aligned molecules"
|
8:48 pm - 8:56 pm | Discussion |
8:56 pm - 9:11 pm | Kathrin Klünder (Lund University)
"Probing single-photon ionization using attosecond pulse trains"
|
9:11 pm - 9:14 pm | Discussion |
9:14 pm - 9:28 pm | Hot Topic 3: Dimitrios Charalambidis (University of Crête and FO.R.T.H)
"XUV-pump-XUV-probe studies of 1 fs scale dynamics of atomic coherence"
|
9:28 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Continuum Electrons in Complex Systems |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Overview & Discussion Leader: Mark Johnson (Yale University) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Kit Bowen (Johns Hopkins University)
"Photoexcitation of cluster anions"
|
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:20 am | Thomas Orlando (Georgia Institute of Technology)
"The interaction of low energy electrons with complex biological targets"
|
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:54 am - 11:24 am | Martin Wolf (Fritz-Haber Institut, Berlin)
"Dynamics of photoexcited electrons at ice/metal interfaces: Electron transfer, localization and solvation"
|
11:24 am - 11:34 am | Discussion |
11:34 am - 12:04 pm | W. Carl Lineberger (JILA, University of Colorado)
"Photoexcitation of partially solvated ICN-: Small and yet complex"
|
12:04 pm - 12:14 pm | Discussion |
12:14 pm - 12:27 pm | Hot Topic 4: Oliver Gessner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Femtosecond time-resolved x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy studies of charge transfer dynamics in novel photovoltaic systems"
|
12:27 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Photoions: Structure and Reactivity |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Overview & Discussion Leader: Tom Baer (University of North Carolina) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Frederic Merkt (ETH Zurich)
"Precision measurement of ionization and dissociation energies"
|
8:10 pm - 8:18 pm | Discussion |
8:18 pm - 8:48 pm | Christian Alcaraz (LCP, Université Paris-Sud)
"Reactivity of anions and state-selected photocations: Application to planetary ionosphere chemistry"
|
8:48 pm - 8:56 pm | Discussion |
8:56 pm - 9:11 pm | Henrik B. Pedersen (Aarhus University)
"XUV photofragmentation pathways of cooled molecular ions studied with FLASH"
|
9:11 pm - 9:14 pm | Discussion |
9:14 pm - 9:28 pm | Jean-Marc Bizau (ISMO, Université Paris-Sud)
"Photoionization of atomic and molecular ions at SOLEIL"
|
9:28 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Time Resolved Electron and Nuclear Dynamics |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Overview & Discussion Leader: Katharine Reid (University of Nottingham) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Albert Stolow (National Research Council Canada)
"Polyatomic Molecules in Strong Laser Fields"
|
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:20 am | Robert Moshammer (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg)
"XUV induced molecular dynamics: time-resolved and in 3D"
|
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:54 am - 11:24 am | Karl-Michael Weitzel (Philipps - Universität Marburg)
"Waveform control of the mutual interplay of electron and nuclear dynamics in molecules"
|
11:24 am - 11:34 am | Discussion |
11:34 am - 12:04 pm | Bhargava Ram Niraghatam (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
"Imaging and Control in Coincidence"
|
12:04 pm - 12:14 pm | Discussion |
12:14 pm - 12:27 pm | Hot Topic 5: Oksana Travnikova (Synchrotron SOLEIL)
"New ultrafast dissociation pathways of polyatomic molecules"
|
12:27 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Attosecond Physics 2 |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Overview & Discussion Leader: Andreas Becker (JILA, University of Colorado) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Ursula Keller (ETH Zurich)
"Attoclock reveals tunnel delay time and tunnel geometry in strong field ionization"
|
8:10 pm - 8:18 pm | Discussion |
8:18 pm - 8:33 pm | Valérie Blanchet (LCAR-Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
"Probing the structure of molecules and clusters using high harmonic generation in elliptical laser fields"
|
8:33 pm - 8:36 pm | Discussion |
8:36 pm - 9:06 pm | Michael Spanner (National Research Council of Canada)
"Toward ab initio modeling of strong field molecular ionization"
|
9:06 pm - 9:14 pm | Discussion |
9:14 pm - 9:27 pm | Hot Topic 6: Jérémie Caillat (LCPMR, Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
"Control of molecular photoionization delays: a theoretical approach"
|
9:27 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |