Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Membranes: Materials and Processes
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

August 1-6, 2004

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Benny Freeman

Vice Chairs:
Glenn Lipscomb & Matthias Wessling

Meeting Description

Welcome to the 2004 Gordon Research Conference on Membranes: Materials and Processes. The technical schedule for the oral presentations in this meeting will focus on membranes for separation and purification of liquids. Sessions will be held in Fuel Cell Membranes, Biotechnology and Biomedical Applications of Membranes, Membranes for Water Treatment, Nanoscale Control of Membrane Structures, and Fundamentals of Membrane Science and Engineering. While the primary focus of the oral presentations will be on liquid separations, breakthrough developments in these and other areas of membrane science and engineering are of great interest for the poster session, which provide a lively forum for in-depth discussion each day.

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMicro and Nanoengineering of Membranes
Discussion Leader: Matthias Wessling (University of Twente)
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmCees J.M. van Rijn (Aquamarijin Micro Filtration B.V.)
"Nano and Micro Engineered Membrane Technology"
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmWerner A. Goedel (University of Ulm & BASF Ludwigshafen)
"From Particle-Assisted Wetting to Thin Membranes with Uniform Pores"
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMembranes for Water Treatment I
Discussion Leader: Ingo Pinnau (Membrane Technology and Research, Inc.)
9:00 am - 10:00 amMenachem Elimelech (Yale University)
"Organic Fouling and Chemical Cleaning of Polymeric Membranes: Measurements and Mechanisms"
10:00 amCoffee Break / Photo
10:30 am - 11:30 amYoram Cohen (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Low Pressure Membrane Desalting of Brackish Water - The Quest Toward High Product Water Recovery"
11:30 am - 12:30 pmDibakar Bhattacharyya (University of Kentucky)
"Functionalized Membranes/Materials for Water and Wastewater Treatment"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFundamentals of Membrane Science and Membranes
Discussion Leader: Willem Kools (Millipore Corp.)
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmDmytro Nykypanchuk (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
"Single Molecule Study of Macromolecular Diffusion in Model Porous Materials"
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmMolly S. Shoichet (University of Toronto)
"Porous structures in Tissue Engineering"
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiotechnology Applications of Membranes
Discussion Leader: Andrew Zydney (The Pennsylvania State University)
9:00 am - 10:00 amBernd Krause (Gambro Dialysatoren GmbH & Co. KG)
"Applications of Membranes in the Medical Field"
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 amZ.F. Cui (Oxford University)
"Membranes for tissue engineering applications"
11:30 am - 12:30 pmVassiliki Tegoulia (Genentech Inc.)
"Charged membrane filtration applications for human therapeutics"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMembranes for Water Treatment II
Discussion Leader: Ingo Pinnau (Membrane Technology and Research, Inc.)
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmJoseph G. Jacangelo (MWH and The Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health)
"Applications and Research Directions of Membrane Filtration for Drinking Water Treatment"
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmPierre Cote (Zenon Environmental Inc)
"Current practice and trend in MF/UF for wastewater treatment"
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFuel Cell Membranes I
Discussion Leader: Peter Pintauro (Case Western Reserve University)
9:00 am - 10:00 amGiulio Alberti (University of Perugia)
"New composite membranes for medium temperature fuel cells"
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 amSteve Holdcroft (Simon Fraser University)
"Investigations of the role of molecular structure and morphology on proton conductivity using polymers of controlled architecture"
11:30 am - 12:30 pmClovis A. Linkous (University of Central Florida and the Florida Solar Energy Center)
"Low Cost Membranes for PEM Fuel Cells"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFuel Cell Membranes II
Discussion Leader: Peter Pintauro (Case Western Reserve University)
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmJames E. McGrath (Virginia Tech)
"Advances in proton exchange membranes for fuel cells"
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmMontgomery T. Shaw (University of Connecticut)
"Structured proton exchange membranes based on sulfonated poly(ether ketone ketone)"
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMembranes for Water Treatment III
Discussion Leader: Glenn Lipscomb (University of Toledo)
9:00 am - 10:00 amCharles Linder (The Institutes of Applied Research, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
"Structure-Performance Correlations in New Nanofiltration Membranes for Water Treatment"
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 amJames (Chip) Kilduff (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
"Fouling by Natural Organic Matter (NOM): the Role of NOM Properties, Membrane Properties, and Modeling"
11:30 am - 12:30 pmIsabel Escobar (University of Toledo)
"Improving membrane filtration for drinking water treatment - Material modifications and process configurations"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:00 pmKEYNOTE SESSION
Discussion Leader: Benny Freeman (The University of Texas at Austin)
7:30 pm - 9:00 pmGeorges Belfort (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
"Impact of Interfacial Phenomena on Membrane Processes"
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter