Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Membranes: Materials and Processes
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

August 10-15, 2008

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Andrew L. Zydney & Peter N. Pintauro

Vice Chairs:
Jerry Lin & Pierre Aimar

Meeting Description

The 2008 Gordon Research Conference on Membranes: Materials and Processes will be one of the premier meetings in membrane science and technology. The technical program includes sessions on nanotechnology, biological and environmental applications, membranes for energy efficiency and energy production, novel techniques for membrane formation, and molecular simulations and modeling. Jacob Israelachvili, one of the world's leading researchers on colloidal and intermolecular forces, will give the Thursday night Keynote Lecture. The poster session will provide opportunities for presentation and discussion of important contributions in other areas of membrane science and technology. A Graduate Student Research Seminar will be held on the weekend prior to the GRC meeting to provide young researchers an opportunity to present their work and network with other membranologists. Funds have been specifically raised to support graduate student, presenter, and participant travel to both the Seminar and the GRC meeting. Please contact the conference chairs for more information.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Membranes: Materials and Processes" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNanomanufacturing - Opportunities for Membranes
Discussion Leader: Sang Bok Lee (University of Maryland)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Armin Gölzhäuser (University of Bielefeld, Germany)
"Fabrication and characterization of 1 nm thin carbon nanomembranes"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Andreas Stein (U Minnesota)
"Templating at Multiple Length Scales"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMembranes for Energy Production / Storage
Discussion Leader: Nancy Garland (Department of Energy)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Stephen Creager (Clemson University)
"New proton-conducting fluorosulfonimide and fluorophosphonic acid fluoropolymer ionomers for PEM fuel cells"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:10 am Steven Hamrock (3M Fuel Cell Components Program)
"Membranes for proton exchange membrane fuel cells"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Rich Noble (University of Colorado)
"Hydrogen Storage and Release using a SAPO-34 Zeolite Membrane with a Reversible Nanovalve"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMembrane Technology for Energy Efficiency
Discussion Leader: Leland Vane (US EPA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Ivy Huang (MTR)
"Low-energy separation of bioethanol / water mixture by a distillation / membrane process"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Eric Favre (CNRS France)
"Membranes, energy efficiency, and carbon dioxide capture"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecular Simulations and Modeling
Discussion Leader: Rich Noble (University of Colorado)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Randy Snurr (Northwestern)
"Molecular modeling of transport in nanoporous membrane materials"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Muhammad Sahimi (University of Southern California)
"Atomistic Modeling of Nanoporous Materials and Molecular Simulation of Separation of Mixtures Therein"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm William Deen (MIT)
"Electrostatic and electrokinetic effects on hindered transport"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiological Systems
Discussion Leaders: Clark Colton (MIT) & Georges Belfort (RPI)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Angel Garcia (RPI)
"Molecular dynamics simulations suggest a mechanism for the translocation of cell penetrating peptides across lipid bilayers"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Reiner Peters (University of Münster, Germany)
"Transport through the Nuclear Pore Complex"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGas Separations
Discussion Leader: Benny Freeman (University of Texas at Austin)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Young Moo Lee (Hanyang University, Korea)
"Thermally rearranged polymers for gas separation membranes: A new opportunity"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Klaus-Victor Peinemann (GKSS)
"Polymeric membranes for CO2 capture - Options and limitations"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Michael Tsapatsis (U Minnesota)
"Nanocomposite Membranes from Layered Zeolite Precursors"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdvanced Membrane Materials for Water Purification
Discussion Leader: Eric Hoek (UCLA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Olgica Bakajin (Lawrence Livermore)
"Carbon Nanotube Nanofluidics"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Ben Chu (Stony Brook University)
"Separation Membranes with Nanofibers"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Georges Belfort (RPI)
"High throughput screening to modify membrane surface properties and obtain high performance membranes: NOM and protein applicatioins"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNovel Approaches for Membrane Formation
Discussion Leaders: Tony Allegrezza and Mikhail Kozlov (Millipore)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Jim E. McGrath (Virginia Tech)
"Membranes derived from disulfonated random and block poly(arylene ether) systems"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Jim L. McGrath (University of Rochester)
"Nanometer-thick porous silicon membranes: Fabrication, properties, and applications"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Jason Bara (University of Colorado)
"Polymerized Room Temperature Ionic Liquids and Composite Materials as Gas Separation Membranes"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Talk
Discussion Leader: Peter Pintauro (Case Western Reserve)
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Jacob Israelachvili (UC Santa Barbara)
"Interactions Between Bilayers Involving Proteins"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter