Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Membranes: Materials and Processes
Gordon Research Conference

Improving Synthetic Membranes to Address Grand Challenges Facing Our Society

Dates

July 25-30, 2010

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Jerry Lin & Pierre Aimar

Vice Chairs:
Eric S. Peterson, Nieck E. Benes & Frederick Stewart

Meeting Description

The GRC series on Membranes: Materials and Processes have gained significant international recognition, attracting leading experts on membranes and other related areas from around the world. It is now known for being an interdisciplinary and synergistic meeting. The next summer’s edition will keep with the past tradition and include new, exciting aspects of material science, chemistry, chemical engineering, computer simulation with participants from academia, industry and national laboratories. This edition will focus on cutting edge topics of membranes for addressing several grand challenges facing our society, in particular, energy, water, health and more generally sustainability. During the technical program, we want to discuss new membrane structure and characterization techniques, the role of advanced membranes and membrane-based processes in sustainability/environment (including carbon dioxide capture), membranes in water processes, and membranes for biological and life support applications.

As usual, the informal nature of the meeting, excellent quality of the oral presentations and posters, and ample opportunity to meet many outstanding colleagues make this an excellent conference for established scientists as well as for students. A Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) on the weekend prior to the GRC meeting will provide young researchers an opportunity to present their work and network with outstanding experts. It will also be a right warm-up for the conference participants to join and enjoy the main conference.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Membranes: Materials and Processes" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome by Conference Chairs / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNew Membrane Characterization Techniques
Discussion Leader: Anita Hill (CSIRO-Australia)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Toshinori Tsuru (Hiroshima University)
"Pore size evaluation of nano/subnano-porous membranes by nanopermporometry and gas permeation technique"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Brandon Rowe (University of Texas at Austin)
"Membrane characterization using positron annihilation lifetime spectroscopy"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMembranes for Power Generation and Water Applications
Discussion Leader: Peter Pintauro (Venderbilt University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Yuashan Yan (University of California, Riverside)
"Polymer hydroxide exchange membranes for cheaper and more durable fuel cells, wind/solar electricity storage, and solar fuel generation"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:10 am Deborah Jones (University of Montpellier II)
"Designed approaches to innovative fuel cell membranes"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Menachem Elimelech (Yale University)
"New Developments in Forward Osmosis: Membranes and Processes"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMolecular Simulations and Modeling
Discussion Leader: David Sholl (Georgia Institute of Technology)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Benoit Roux (University of Chicago)
"Molecular dynamics simulations of atomic models of polymeric reverse osmosis membrane"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Doros Theodorou (National Technical University of Athens)
"Predicting the separation properties of membrane materials through molecular simulation"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMembranes Addressing Energy Issues
Discussion Leader: Arian Nijmeijer (Shell)
9:00 am - 9:40 am May-Britt Hagg (Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNU)
"Polymeric membranes for CO2 capture - challenges on durability and process considerations"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Junhang Dong (University of Cincinnati)
"Novel fiber optic gas sensors based on inorganic membrane materials for energy systems"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Tim Merkel (MTR)
"Opportunities for membranes in power generation processes"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSuper-Permeability Membranes
Discussion Leader: Bruce Hinds (University of Kentucky)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Karl Johnson (University of Pittsburgh)
"Modeling Adsorption and Transport through Carbon Nanotube Membranes"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm N.R. Aluru (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Computational Studies on Transport through Membranes"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFrom Natural to Artificial Membranes
Discussion Leader: Georges Belfort (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Roderick Lim (University of Basel)
"Synthetic Protein Targeting"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Mihai Barboiu (CNRS - European Institute of Membranes)
"Dynamic Interactive Systems - toward an adaptive molecular control of transport performances"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Poster Session
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Membrane Structures
Discussion Leader: Klaus-Viktor Peinemann (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Dibakar Bhattacharya (University of Kentucky)
"Membrane Pore Functionalization for Nanoparticle Synthesis and Catalysis"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Sergy Minko (Clarkson University)
"Porous hydrogel membranes"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMembranes for Water Treatment: How Bacteria Stick to Membranes?
Discussion Leader: Hans-Curt Flemming (Universität Duisburg Essen)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Harry Ridgway (AquaMem Scientific Consultants and Stanford University)
"Simulation of Water Structure and Behavior with Membrane Biofoulants"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am D.J. Lee (National Taiwan University)
"Characterization of membrane fouling"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm David Davies (Binghamton University)
"Biofilm dispersion and its potential in controlling membrane biofouling"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Talk
Discussion Leader: Jerry Y.S. Lin (Arizona State University)
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm William Koros (Georgia Institute of Technology)
"Realistically Expanding the Membrane Platform to Address Energy & Environmental Challenges"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter