Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Three Dimensional Electron Microscopy
Gordon Research Conference

Opening New Frontiers with Cryo-Electron Microscopy

Dates

June 11-16, 2017

Location

Les Diablerets Conference Center
Les Diablerets, Switzerland

Organizers

Chair:
John Briggs

Vice Chair:
John Rubinstein

Meeting Description

The 2017 GRC on Three-Dimensional Electron Microscopy (3DEM) continues a tradition of more than 30 years of 3DEM GRCs.

Technical breakthroughs have led to period of explosive growth in 3DEM, which has become a powerful and popular tool for studying the structures of biological objects. This has brought new challenges in sample preparation, automation, access to equipment, training, validation and dissemination.

The revolution is far from over. Ongoing developments in hardware, software, and methods are opening new frontiers – studying conformation landscapes, gaining insights into protein complex dynamics, determining the structures of smaller and more flexible proteins, and using tomography to observe the structures, conformations and spatial relationships of molecules inside cells.

At the 2017 GRC, the latest developments and the future trends in electron cryo-microscopy and cryo-electron tomography will be presented and discussed. The focus of the meeting will be technological and methodological development, as well as new and innovative ways in which 3DEM is being applied.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: 3DEM as a Key Tool for Structural Biology
Discussion Leader: John Rubinstein (Hospital for Sick Children, Canada)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmBridget Carragher (New York Structural Biology Center, USA)
"3DEM Entering the Mainstream: Challenges and Opportunities"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmYao Cong (Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"ATP Triggered Opposite Modes of Action of the ATPases in Protein Quality Control Revealed by Cryo-EM"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmYifan Cheng (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Ion Channel by Single Particle Cryo-EM: Influence of Disordered Nanodisc Density on Image Alignment"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInnovative Approaches to Sample Preparation for Proteins and Cells
Discussion Leader: Debbie Kelly (Virginia Tech, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 amThomas Braun (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Microfluidic Sample Preparation for Electron Microscopy: Opportunities, Challenges and 'Visual Proteomics'"
9:40 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:20 amJulia Mahamid (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany)
"Molecular Views into Cellular Function by In Situ Cryo-ET"
10:20 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:05 amCoffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 amWen Jiang (Purdue University, USA)
"Affinity Cryo-EM at Near-Atomic Resolutions"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pmRobert Glaeser (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Avoiding the Harmful Air-Water Interface Before Vitrification"
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Giovanna Scapin (Merck & Co., Inc., USA)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLearning from, Comparing to, and Going Beyond Crystallography
Discussion Leader: Ardan Patwardhan (European Bioinformatics Institute, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:35 pmPeijun Zhang (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"eBIC: A New Beamline Model for the UK National CryoEM Facility"
6:35 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:10 pmGira Bhabha (Skirball Institute, NYU School of Medicine, USA)
"Optimizing a Family of Bacterial Lipid Transporters for Cryo EM"
7:10 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
7:25 pm - 7:45 pmHolger Stark (Max-Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany)
"The COW Image Processing Suite! A Novel Concept for Cryo-EM Image Processing"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInnovations in Hardware
Discussion Leader: Richard Henderson (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:35 amGiorgios Skiniotis (University of Michigan, USA)
"Membrane Protein Structure Determination Using Volta Phase Plates"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amHans-Werner Fink (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Holography with Low-Energy Electrons: A Tool for Single Molecule Structural Biology"
10:10 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amPaul Mooney (Gatan, Inc., USA)
"Improvements in Direct Detectors for Cryo-EM"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amFei Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"eHEC, an Algorithm to Process the Raw Frames from Falcon III Camera for Landau Noise Reduction"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pmJan Pieter Abrahams (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Electron Diffraction and Crystallography for Structural Biology - A Quantitive Analysis of Recent Results"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSelected Poster Presentations: Recent Breakthroughs in 3DEM
Discussion Leader: Daniela Nicastro (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:10 pm - 6:15 pmDiscussion
6:15 pm - 6:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:25 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:10 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStructures In Situ: Tomography and Beyond
Discussion Leader: Giulia Zanetti (Birkbeck, University of London, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:35 amMartin Pilhofer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Bacterial Cell-Cell Interactions Studied by Cryo-Focused Ion Beam Milling and Electron Cryo-Tomography"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amMichael Elbaum (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"New Ways to Acquire, Process, and Interpret Cryo-Tomograms Using STEM"
10:10 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amMartin Beck (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany)
"The Human Nuclear Pore Complex Imaged in Focus"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amCheri Hampton (Emory University, USA)
"Targeting Cryo-EM Technologies to Investigate Enveloped Virus Structure"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pmFred Sigworth (Yale University, USA)
"Structure of the Kv1.2 Ion Channel in Liposomes"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmHybrid and Correlative Methods
Discussion Leader: Ariane Briegel (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:35 pmTom Wirtz (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg)
"High-Resolution High-Sensitivity Nano-Analytics: Correlative Approach Combining Electron Microscopy and Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry"
6:35 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:10 pmRainer Kaufmann (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Specimen-Friendly Super-Resolution Cryo-CLEM"
7:10 pm - 7:25 pmDiscussion
7:25 pm - 7:45 pmStephen Carter (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Development of Focused Ion Beam Milling and Cryo-CLEM Methods to Investigate a Novel Endoplasmic Reticulum Derived Vesicle"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInnovative Approaches to Image Processing – Going Beyond a Structure
Discussion Leader: Stefan Raunser (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:35 amNikolaus Grigorieff (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Needles and Haystacks: A New Approach to Template Matching"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amGunnar Schroeder (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
"Principal Motions of Molecular Machines from Cryo-EM Data"
10:10 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amAmit Singer (Princeton University, USA)
"Revisiting Kam's Method for 3-D Ab-Initio Modelling, Validation, and Denoising"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amJose-Jesus Fernandez (Spanish National Center for Biotechnology, Spain)
"Alignment of Cryotomography Tilt-Series Taking the Beam-Induced Motion into Consideration"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pmSteven Ludtke (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"Deep Learning for Efficient CryoET Segmentation and Heterogeneity Analysis"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSelected Poster Presentations: New Developments in 3DEM
Discussion Leader: Shee-Mei Lok (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:10 pm - 6:15 pmDiscussion
6:15 pm - 6:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:25 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:10 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter